Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: First dose today, the journey begins....

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23597

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 326
  • Karma: 8
Hello again Sven,
Well you obviously can't be sure it will happen but it has with me: I had a LiverMultiScan a month after EOT and they told me that my liver was totally normal in all respects. I was really surprised and obviously very pleased. With a fibroscore of 9.5 Kpa I was F2/F3 two or three months before I started treatment. An LMS is a more sophisticated tool but doesn't give an exact comparison, however my fibroscore would have been 7Kpa or lower, given the liver was normal, or so I think.
So I don't see why your doctor shouldn't be absolutely right. There are other factors involved and there's more info about fibrosis regression than I can recall now, but you could look it up. Dr F always puts in the caveat that 'Your mileage may vary' but perhaps you'll be just as lucky?
All the best anyway,
RSF

PS And I am no spring chicken. Alas I shall be 63 this year and though I can't be sure, I almost certainly contracted the virus decades ago. RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23601

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Whoops! :S :S :S

Sorry Sven, I just deleted your post below, I'm all thumbs this morning. :(

I can't reinstate it so I've left a message for someone with Admin access to look into it.



G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23602

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 298
  • Thank you received: 1086
  • Karma: 19
Edited:
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Sven.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23603

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 298
  • Thank you received: 1086
  • Karma: 19
Edited:
Attachments:
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Sven.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23604

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Sven's post #23596 restored.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23608

  • nads
  • nads's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 73
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 7
So happy for you Sven and thank you for all your amazing posts!

Your grief will take time to ease and I hope you have some support at home. You will always have it here I know, these people are the best you included!!! :)

As for your arrogant doctor fortunately he was not instrumental in helping you onto the road of generics. It is his loss if he learned nothing. Fortunately there are some incredible doctors out there in our world eg Dr Freeman, Dr Debasis and I have to most wonderful GP at the moment a first for me when it comes to GPs!!!! The biggest most incredible thing is you are free of this vile virus.

Wishing you a long and happy life Sven #love #love #love #love
Nadia xxxxx
Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23621

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 298
  • Thank you received: 1086
  • Karma: 19
Hi all
Here is the doctors notes and the LFT's were normal. He thinks my score of F3 very well could be a F1 within the year. He wants to check my liver by ultra sound every 6 months. Just to say I'm elated would be an understatement, however it is still surreal to me on many levels. I will continue to move forward, even though my psyche is a rollercoaster. That is very strange and I hope it subsides very soon.
Again thank you for your support, I may have done it without you but having you all here has made it so much easier with the camaraderie and just genuine caring for each other's wellness.



Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Sven. Reason: Post deleted by moderator on accident
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23628

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 258
  • Thank you received: 735
  • Karma: 10
Hi Sven,

quite a nice letter about such good news.

All the best and thanks for sharing your journey.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 3 months ago #23630

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Congratulations from me too Sven (still catching up with news!)
So delighted for you. :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 2 months ago #24049

  • hankf68
  • hankf68's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 51
  • Karma: 0
Great news this morning from Virginia, U.S.! I am cured, yeah!!! Just got my post 3 month (SVR) results and I am not detected. This has been a long and difficult journey, but with the help and advice I have received on this site, I am now clear of this horrible disease. Thanks to all, I am eternally indebted.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj, Sven, Iain, Mnem

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 2 months ago #24050

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1785
  • Thank you received: 6642
  • Karma: 100
#woohoo!
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sven, hankf68

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 1 month ago #24072

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
:woohoo: Congratulations Hank!
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hankf68

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 1 month ago #24076

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2255
  • Karma: 25
How is everyone going post recovery?
For me it is quite the journey psychologically, and just over a year after starting treatment do I feel I am starting to have my life back and can move on. Responses to things going on around me are very different and this leads me to reflect on the many ways HCV affects a person.
Does anyone else feel the same way? :unsure:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, rohcvfighter, Sven, Mnem

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 1 month ago #24077

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Thank you received: 1593
  • Karma: 15
Hi Beaches,

I am doing fine. The more time passes, the better I feel physically.

Psychologically, yeah, there are some things still to deal with. I guess that having had HCV so many years generated several worries and disapointments that require some extra time till they will be "fixed". Nevertheless I can see and feel that thigs are going on the right track.And this is again thanks to dr. Freeman.

So cheer up, take your time and have patience :), we need "learn" how to live without HCV,

Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral

First dose today, the journey begins.... 2 years 1 month ago #24130

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 298
  • Thank you received: 1086
  • Karma: 19
New bloods yesterday:

My doctor wanted new bloods from me at SVR 24. To be honest I was a little edgy because I've been feeling off and on for about the last month. Well that edginess was nothing, he said it's just my liver regenerating itself because he stated my blood test were absolutely excellent! I still have to pinch myself as less than one year ago I had HCV and I was packing my bags for death now I am HCV free.. As soon as I get the hard copy I'll post them out, just thought I'd let everybody know. Redemption Trials... you are incredible! :)
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, rohcvfighter, hankf68, Mnem
Time to create page: 0.150 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top