Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: has your hep dr rejected the medicine?

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10396

  • Valerie
  • Valerie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi I am new to this club.
I recently had a scheduled appointment with the specialist assigned to me by our public health system. He is not a liver specialist but covers a range of infectious diseases. I took along printed copies off the HepC buyers club website to show him and ask for a presciption. He had a quick scan, asked me what drugs I wanted him to prescribe and if I knew the doses required and then wrote out a presciption for 8 weeks of something then in the next breath told me to not action anything until he spoke to someone else.
I have heard nothing from him since and have had no further instructions about tests to take or ongoing supervision................so in conclusion he hasn't rejected the drugs but effectively left me not knowing what I'm supposed to do next? I had the impression that all the way through the appointment he was thinking about something else.
Any thoughts?
Gen 1a
Treatment naive
Pre tx: ALT 190 AST 203 VL 1750381 IU/mL F3-4
4 weeks: ALT 19 AST 39 VL 239 IU/mL
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10397

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2703
  • Karma: 26
First off, welcome to the home of answers.
Secondly, roughly, where are you?
A lot depends on the country.
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10404

  • magpie
  • magpie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 63
  • Thank you received: 62
  • Karma: 0
Hi Anna
Welcome to the forum.
I'm at day 12 and on Harvoni
I wish you a smooth journey. #flower
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10407

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 32
Hi Valerie and welcome. :)

As Mike says, further information would assist us. As well as your country, have you had previous tests to determine your HCV genotype and also the current level of fibrosis, if any, in your liver (usually expressed as F0-F4 but may be in kPa).

Maybe the doctor was thinking of which liver specialist he could hand you over to? Anyway it sounds like you will need to be proactive in seeking treatment and there are people here who can make some suggestions regarding that from their own experiences of successfully seeking treatment from unresponsive public health systems. :+1:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10546

  • Valerie
  • Valerie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi Mike & Gaj
I am in NZ.
I am getting new blood tests done tomorrow.
Last June I had a fibroscan result of 13 but there was a question mark over that due to the presence of an auto-immune hep indicator last March which has still not been completely ruled out.
The specialist I have been under already made a decision early last year that I would not tolerate peg interferon/rib treatment because of this question mark and has made his decisions in consultation with the only liver specialist in the Sth Island as far as I am aware.
Neither have shown either interest or action on my behalf.
I am Genotype 1a.
Valerie
Gen 1a
Treatment naive
Pre tx: ALT 190 AST 203 VL 1750381 IU/mL F3-4
4 weeks: ALT 19 AST 39 VL 239 IU/mL
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, CJ, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10549

  • Wayne
  • Wayne's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 61
  • Karma: 0
Hi Valerie check out GP2U you wont regret it. :)
Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10550

Hey Valerie Ive sent you a pm with some GOOD news :)
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10551

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 32
Hi Valerie,

Per Tina's comment, scroll to top of this screen and click on the 'Private Messages' words on the right hand side.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10566

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Welcome Valerie, wishing you all the best, yes, you have arrived at the right place, I am into Week 5 and this is support and friends and no c**p ...Just the best, Go for it, love from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

has your hep dr rejected the medicine? 3 years 6 months ago #10572

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Hi Valerie,

I agree with Wayne, you could make an appointment with GP2U via internet, then you get to Skype with one of the doctors here.

My son got treated via GP2U by Dr James Freeman, wonderful man. :)
He's now virus free.
Go for it, it's easy .

Good luck.

Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.142 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top