Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Nadia's journey 7 years 1 week ago #3733

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 95
Great news Nadia!!
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6094

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Well, that's me done and dusted now!
And just in time for Xmas!
The next blood test I'm planning to have in 3 weeks time and then 12 weeks would be the final test after which I will be discharged from the clinic.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6098

  • Vicki
  • Vicki's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Geno type 3b. On sof/dac for 12 weeks.
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 39
Great Nadia, me too It's so so good. What a gift!
Enjoy!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Nadia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6104

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Congratulations to you both Nadia and Vicki - both fellow G3's - 12 weeks - UND !

Merry Xmas to you both what a Great Way to finish the year and start a New Year :) :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia, Vicki

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6136

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
Congrats Nadia. You having a vl test done in 3 weeks, or just the routine LFTs?
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6156

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thank you, guy!
First morning without pills, but I still drunk a glass of water -- good habit to have!
The blood test would be for PCR HCV, LFT, UE and AST
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6161

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Congratulations Nadia & Vicki!

What a great way to celebrate Xmas & the New Year.
:cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6162

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 111
Well done Nadia!,
I think you were the first woman in the UK to start taking those generics, as far as I know.
I came across your story back in summer on the UK hcv forum & reading your journey have help me to start looking seriously into the generic tx myself & now a few months later am on tx as well.
So thanks for being a courageous & inspirational woman, :) Merry Christmas!
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Nadia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6163

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Well done.
How do you feel now?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6164

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Great news, Nadia! Many congrats :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6167

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Thank you, Jolie,
I think you are right about being the first woman in the UK. I'm glad that my story encouraged other people to take this route and take control of their health and future without relying on NHS and outdated interferon which may or may not cure you but for sure will make you ill for the rest of your life.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6168

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86

Dan wrote: Well done.
How do you feel now?

I feel great today! So happy and festive!
I must admit in the last couple of weeks I found it hard to cope with my busy schedule and was looking forward to the end of the treatment and some rest over the bank holidays. But after a course of massage and a couple of lazy days I feel better than ever!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6178

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Congratulations to you both!!!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 11 months ago #6184

Merry Christmas Nadia xx

Congratulations to Vicki too

Happy reading :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nadia's journey 6 years 10 months ago #10113

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186
Hay Nadia!!! I haven't been on the forum for a while!!! But kind of miss you guys, LOLLLL #love
So, I decide to write a tiny letter to one of my seniors, I aswell finished treatment I couple of weeks ago!.

Hope you're doing great!! Hopefully we can connect one day!!

Greetingss Life!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Nadia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.070 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top