Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: isaing4 Twinvir story

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #6493

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
I have a question, please! :unsure:
On my blood test paper is written:
method of work limit of detection in the field of linearity ( measurable ) 45 UI/ml
analytical sensitivity 15 UI/ml

Why the measurable limit of detection is not equal with the sensitivity? When UND the viral load is < then 15 UI/ml or <45 UI/ml?
Thanks!
I just want to know how good is my lab. :cheer:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #6495

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
It can measure accurately from 45 to 100 000 000. Under 45 it can only detect between 15 and 45 but not quantifiable. Below 15 the apparatus can not detect it. So <15, it means UND for the Lab.

Your Lab is very good.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Enkel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj, isaing4, Tommy

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #7484

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Hi Isaing4,

How you doing, any news?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #7644

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Thanks I am fine. :cheer:
Still waiting 4 weeks viral load. :huh:
I also tested vit B12 and vit D and waiting the result . I am considering to take those vitamins if there is a deficiency.
All the best! To each and every one of you! #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Enkel, Chejai, Ariel

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8388

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Still waiting 4 weeks viral load. The lab told me the result will come monday! :ohmy:
But I have vitamin D and B12 results. The levels are in normal range but low.
So I will take vit D and B12. :cheer:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8640

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Just got my viral load result, 83. :woohoo:
I am a slow responder like F4, even my fibroscan/fibromax is good with F0/F1.
I am taking B12 and D vitamin from today. Hoping all the best for me and all of you! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8641

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
If my viral load is not UND at 6 weeks, half treatment...
Maybe it is recommended to prolonged the treatment with 4 weeks, with a total of 16 weeks?
I don't know, I am a little bit disappointed. :unsure:
Any advice will be appreciated.
Thanks! :)
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8642

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
I know from
fixhepc.com/forum/viral-load-and-svr/287...ct.html?limitstart=0
that after 8 weeks I have a big chance of UND.
But if not, maybe I must continue the treatment more then 12 weeks.
So I have to arrange to buy the medication as soon as possible.
Dr. James please consider my question if you have some little time. :dry:
Thank you so much! :)
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8644

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
If it cost low, make one at 6 week at another Lab. Delaying the viral load for 2 weeks I suspect it. To be detected at 4 weeks is normal but 83 I have not heard.....
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8650

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Enkel,
Thanks! Good idea to test at another lab! B)
But at this one I have 50% discount.
Maybe I will try another lab at 8 weeks! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8652

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
I'm going tomorrow for my 7 weeks VL test. Fingers crossed, I will get UND. Otherwise, will get some Indian generic tablets for additional 4 -6 weeks.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Dan.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, isaing4

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8653

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3083
  • Karma: 31
Hi isaing4 Thankyou for your really great data in your blog and your questions they are very helpful to many people incl myself here on only Day 8. I know of a few people who have done all extra six weeks
I also hear that some are still detected at 4 weeks but clear later on
It seems that the aim of achieving an SVR isn't tightly linked to the four weeks result to my thinking
Wishing us all our SVR hang in there all
Cheers from Ariel PS sorry for the late reading of your story I am relatively new to the forum #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, isaing4

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8665

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Isaing - Do I read correctly that your VL came down from 9 million?
(Can't see your Profile while typing this on small device, so much more tricky keeping up since big comp. out of action)
If so, that may explain your result somewhat?
it would have come down quite alot!
Agree with Ariel over this, I've even read some people have been detected at EOT only to clear and know of someone personally who was 15 at EOT and went on to clear, so it could well be worth checking at another lab in 2 weeks.
Agree also, be prepared,just in case, but that's a magnificent drop really, 9 mil to 83 .
Wishing you all the very best for success and get those Bs & Ds down you :-) #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, isaing4

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8722

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Dan wrote:
I'm going tomorrow for my 7 weeks VL test. Fingers crossed, I will get UND. Otherwise, will get some Indian generic tablets for additional 4 -6 weeks.
Good luck and........UND :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

isaing4 Twinvir story 5 years 9 months ago #8725

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Thanks Ariel the mermaid, like your name :)
Thanks LondonGirl, good choice also for your name, remind me of being spontaneous and young :)
It is a big drop from 9.000.000 to 83 in 4 weeks. Those bastards were so many and they were feeling so good inside my liver/body.
I was a polite host, but not anymore! :evil:
Generally, I think positive and I am an optimistic. B)
Happy with my progress toward regaining my health! :cheer:
All the best and UND soon to everyone of you!
#duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Ariel
Time to create page: 0.145 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top