Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #9348

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 241
  • Karma: 0
I assume that they are talking about fasting blood sugars when they speak of 126 as the pre-treatment glucose level. 126 is not even close to be considered diabetes up to 2 or 3 hours after a meal. Funny that they weren't more specific about that in the article. Makes me suspiscious..
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #9349

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
Perhaps only a few are failing because the meds get rid of the virus so quickly. Maybe they become insulin resistant after they have already cleared the virus so it doesn't affect them.

A fasting of 126 on two consecutive occasions would be considered diabetes.

P.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #9358

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 241
  • Karma: 0
Hey Price,
You know and I know that fasting blood sugars at 126 would be considered diabetes. I just found it odd that in an article being so specific with all their facts that they only wrote "A pre-treatment glucose level of less than 126 mg/dL" with no mention of when. I know that people without diabetes only get their sugars checked in the morning before eating (fasting blood sugars), but to not include that in their article got me a bit curious, I guess. I makes me wonder what other details of the article could be glossed over or even not accurate.
Ken
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #10224

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
Yes, the whole thing is suspicious. Why hadn't they said anything about so many people developing high blood sugar? Probably the same reason they didn't check BUN and creatinine on the Harvoni studies.

P.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #10225

  • Jimmy6429
  • Jimmy6429's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 112
  • Karma: 3
I had all the symptoms of Diabetes when I was sick with HepC, Peripheral Neuropathy, frequent urination, excessive thirst, blurred vision etc etc, to the point my GPs suggested I was diabetic or pre-diabetic. They did fasting blood sugar tests and I got a home test kit.
Results were always normal. Since Tx those symptoms have all gone away.
I eat like a horse now, 4-5 times a day, but not much carbs, and very little sugar in any foods or drinks, but thats just because I don't like the sweet taste at all, not because of health reasons, I still check my blood sugars regularly, its always normal,
jim
3 years cured, Sof/Dac, thanks Doc Freeman, hepc only a distant memory, go for it ppl
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #10230

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Jimmy6429 wrote:
I had all the symptoms of Diabetes when I was sick with HepC, Peripheral Neuropathy, frequent urination, excessive thirst, blurred vision etc etc, to the point my GPs suggested I was diabetic or pre-diabetic. They did fasting blood sugar tests and I got a home test kit.
Results were always normal. Since Tx those symptoms have all gone away.
I eat like a horse now, 4-5 times a day, but not much carbs, and very little sugar in any foods or drinks, but thats just because I don't like the sweet taste at all, not because of health reasons, I still check my blood sugars regularly, its always normal,
jim

Hi Jimmy,

I had the maybe/pre diabetic thing over many years too. By starting treatment with sof/dac late October 2015 I was up four to five times a night having a leak; the floor between my work office and the toilet was a fast lane for me. When I had to go, I had to go quick.

Lots of other vague feelings have disappeared since treatment as well - mainly the fatigue. Heavens, where are the captains of industry and business on this issue - think of the productivity implications?

Another good change is I can eat more without putting on 2 kilo's almost overnight.

It is good to read what you have said above as it makes me think that the way I have felt having Hep C is now validated by at least some (on this forum).

Hope all goes well for you.

Yours

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by sabrecat.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Jimmy6429

New-Onset Diabetes from Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir 5 years 10 months ago #10232

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Jimmy, your experiences very much reflect mine pre HCV diagnosis and continuing up until current Tx. Same symptoms and GP/GI suspicions but always sailed through tests. As with you most symptoms have now gone and your mention made me realise I have recently been consciously drinking water to keep up hydration levels rather than being driven by thirst. Interesting that I also never had a sweet tooth and choose savoury items by preference.

While realising that all foods are converted to sugars for our bodies, I wonder if our not 'preloading' our diets may have helped us avoid tipping over into diabetes? Or were we just experiencing some more poorly recognised extra-hepatic symptoms of this virus?
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.081 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top