Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: discomfort in liver after tx

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 4 months ago #18545

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Love Beetroot, I find plenty of sleep to be the best remedy for liver discomfort.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax, Gaj, beaches, Fara, GT2, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 3 months ago #19867

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Thank you received: 1593
  • Karma: 15
First few days after EOT I felt this discomfort (moderate) as well.
After receiving the EOT blood test result, the bilirubin level was slightly higher than the max normal value. However, after the UND result was again confirmed at EOT, I got relaxed and the discomfort diminished. Now, 1 week past EOT, no more discomfort.

Somehow I tend to believe that the stress (or anxiety of no longer taking the HCV drugs) had a certain influence. One other factor that I believe might have lead to the discomfort was the fact that in the last 4 weeks of treatment I was eating more and gained some weight.
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #21987

  • klhilde
  • klhilde's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 253
  • Thank you received: 498
  • Karma: 6
Well, I also had those sensations and the questions about my success. The sensations in the liver area came back occasionally (dull and mild compared to before) for a few weeks, disappeared, came back even milder, disappeared. But the sensations in the area right below my rib cage, (at about 2:30 if your stomach is 12:00), still comes back occasionally .... it's there right now. It's basically right below the scar where they took out my gall bladder. (The three point technique, whatever it's called.)

I'm past 38 weeks after EOT, had tests at 12 and 24, and also had full blood workup at 24, as well as a new ultrasound. I'm fine.

I have to wonder .... could these sensations be the body destroying scar tissue and regrowing nice new liver cells?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches, Fara, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #21993

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
I have have them for a month now even 7 months after EOT.IiT DOES SPREAD TO THE BACK just above the kidneys its a dull ache. CANNOT SAY WHAT IT IS DONE ALL TESTS and all ok, GOING NEXT MONTH FOR AN MRI again. ONLY A PAIN KILLER RELIVES THE SENSATIONS/ DULL ACHE . Very annoying
Bloating part of the day but otherwise my health is better than before
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Fara, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #21998

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
Just a hunch, and I may be completely off base, but if it were me, I'd have my abdominal Aorta checked. Some of us have a little bulge (ecstasia) there. I'll go out on a limb and say mine is HCV related - because it is.

I read up on this after I found out it was there, and what you are describing is one of the ways it presents.

Apologies in advance for any undue concern this post may generate. But, no one is talking about this stuff, and from what I hear and see, it's not that uncommon.

I'm getting in touch with my GP this month for a follow up scan.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches, Fara

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22003

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 309
  • Thank you received: 1130
  • Karma: 20
I am EOT just yesterday. It is ever so slight and just occasionally I feel a small and just barely noticeable twinge in my stomach side of my liver. All in all....the pain I used to feel is 99% gone with this the only issue.
I'll check on abdominal aorta.
Thx
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22007

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I also have right-sided pain under ribs post tx, it feels like slightly painful bubbles ! Constant and annoying, like wind but not in the stomach, I have it now.

I've had US scans (albeit on very old machines, operators said it was hard to see!) and the excellent LiverMultiScan, nothing showed up.

Like Fitz, I had some other issues that suggested abdominal aorta symptoms too, I had a strange pulsing thing, a longish story which I won't go into now, but again, USound didn't show anything (slightly better machine) - GP ran heart checks, said all was well.

From what I have learned, Gallbladder and gallstone problems can radiate to your back and can be like a kind of itchy tingling feeling, that can become more painful and at worst, agonising.

The other thing I would suggest is, have your lungs checked. We have a few organs in that area !

Hepatologists only seem interested in the liver, not what's connected, as is their speciality, but they should either refer you to a Gastro or offer scans. When you see the size of your liver, eg in the liver multiscan, you can see why if it's in trouble how much more trouble that could cause if not functioning properly! I do think if patients have carried the virus for many years, there should be a thorough check-up post treatment, after all, these wonder-drugs are designed to kill the virus, not fix up the rest? Of course, getting rid of the virus will improve things and prevent further damage, but not be a cure-all for damage done from living with it for a long period of time?

I will state the obvious in that I am not a Dr, but I sure have learned a few things over the past year or so, like most of us! I have always felt the best medicine preventitive, failing that, investigate early...why not be thoroughly checked out after living with a serious cronic condition for a long time? It makes sense to me anyway.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 1 month ago by LondonGirl. Reason: LGs spectacular typos
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22014

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
rohcvfighter wrote:
First few days after EOT I felt this discomfort (moderate) as well.
After receiving the EOT blood test result, the bilirubin level was slightly higher than the max normal value. However, after the UND result was again confirmed at EOT, I got relaxed and the discomfort diminished. Now, 1 week past EOT, no more discomfort.

Somehow I tend to believe that the stress (or anxiety of no longer taking the HCV drugs) had a certain influence. One other factor that I believe might have lead to the discomfort was the fact that in the last 4 weeks of treatment I was eating more and gained some weight.

I agree.

I put on quite a lot of weight after tx. Think the discomfort is from there.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22015

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
I've been having twinges post EOT as well. Never used to have them before. I have a specialist appt tomorrow and will add this to my list of questions. Doc is going to do a fibrosis.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22022

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
@lONDONgirl thats what I have with bloating.
I have got everything from gluten to whatever tests done. An endoscopy, colonoscopy.... MRI, Ultrascan but nothing is found.
Lets see what the next MRI brings up.
BUT BUT on 3 months of Harvoni I did not have this at all maybe just once.
I just feel its like a swelling on the right side much below the rib cage
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22023

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
I also have similar but it started about halfway through 24 weeks Tx and It's more of a mild ache/dull stitch that comes and goes. Checked by specialist including scans but nothing significant found. Apparently I have a bit of "gravel" in my gallbladder rather than stones but he says if that was the problem he expects it would be more painful than I am experiencing. I do wonder if it is somehow related to digestion and maybe bile issues as it seems more common/noticeable after I've eaten a fatty meal.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 3 years 1 month ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 3 years 1 month ago #22024

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I agree Inspector Gaj ;) - The Gall bladder, complex digestion & bile issues beyond my knowledge seem to be the most likely suspects and symptoms do appear to be worse after eating and for me, at night.
Officer Girl.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, rohcvfighter, fitz

discomfort in liver after tx 2 years 9 months ago #23761

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
Update:
MRI showed nothing BUT that pain is gone for now. Ofcourse there is a sensation where the liver is sometimes but not like before. Now I hope it stays that way. Soon it will be a year EOT
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

discomfort in liver after tx 2 years 9 months ago #23767

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi Darbara,

That's good news and I really hope that the pain stays away. Congrats on your nearly anniversary. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.162 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top