Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: First dose today, the journey begins....

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 11 months ago #23316

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Sven!
Hurrah for this amazing New Year you have just begun HCV freeeeeeee! I have had a busy time but my thoughts were with you and I am totally stoked that you are SVR
Fireworks!
Your blog is awesome Sven and you have written from the heart thank you so much for everything you have shared along the journey so far.
Here's some fireworks for your celebration!
Happiest splashes from Ariel

Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, fitz, Sven, doxner

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23367

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Thank you received: 1212
  • Karma: 24
This is the final result of my last test. I'll be doing LFT's at end of January as normal testing.. This is the best they can do here again, the testing they say is never 100% complete.. Also my observation doctor is missing the empathy chip, I have to say he hates generics and has never spoken to me since I stated treatment. It was all through his PA. What a jack wagon!
At any rate.....WooooFrignHoooo!



HCV RNA, Quant PCR UND <15
This test is performed using the FDA-cleared COBAS AmpliPrep/COBAS TaqMan HCV Test, v2.0. HCV RNA linear range of detection is 15 to 100,000,000 IU/mL. The COBAS AmpliPrep/COBAS TaqMan HCV Test v2.0 is not intended for use as a screening test for the
presence of HCV in blood or blood products or as a diagnostic test to confirm the presence of HCV infection. This does not rule out the possibility of Hepatitis C Virus RNA concentrations below the linear range of detection of the assay.
General Information
Collected:
12/15/2016 11:06
Resulted:
12/16/2016 15:29
Ordered By:
Xxxxxxxxxxxx
Result Status:
Final result
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Sven.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, Gaj, fitz

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23369

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
That's a wonderful end of year report card Sven!

Don't worry about the legal jargonese, UND is UNDETECTED!!! You've reached SVR12 and are cured in the eyes of the real world regardless of your doc's emotional disfunction.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, beaches, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23370

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Hey Sven
That doctor's a complete dick.
Enjoy your health and freedom.
The best revenge :P
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23382

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 499
  • Thank you received: 1811
  • Karma: 23
SVR12 Baby! The bad stuff is in the rearview mirror now, brother.

Heartfelt congratulations Sven :+1: :+1: :+1:

Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, beaches, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23396

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Thank you received: 1212
  • Karma: 24
Indeed my brother! A big thank you to you and all for helping me on this journey that I knew held the only chance for me to win my life & health back. The possibility of a new lease on life held so much promise and then finally delivering the final blow to this bastardized disease just prior to Christmas. Wow what a frign present!
But I'll never forget the ones who didn't make it and helped pave the way for us to be treated. May they rest in peaceful slumber, forever knowing they paid the ultimate price so we can live on.
It is still surreal and at times melancholy but I know I dodged the proverbial bullet by finding my way here and choosing to treat rather than question it.
I 100% hope that all who are on this journey with us may see the same results in their future, it is truly life changing.
In good health my friend /s.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Sven. Reason: Edit:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, Gaj, beaches, fitz

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23565

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Thank you received: 1212
  • Karma: 24
Here is a brief update after tx & my general well being:
1) rollercoaster on my psyche, wow!
2) slight pain on & off in my side last 2-3 days
3) more fatigued than usual last couple days

I will be going into the monitoring GI for LFT's on Tuesday, strangled I feel I need to have my fingers crossed.
Just a rollercoaster with my psyche, I'm just off. I felt so off a few posts back, I had to 100% edit it all after reteading them, sorry if I offended anyone.
I'm not sure if it is the meds leaving my system or my system adjusting but I hope it subsides.
I'm also back at my local church for griefshare, having all my family 100% gone continues to be a weight that bares down on me every now and then. I thank everyone here for all the good words.
I'll report back after the LFT's are done.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, fitz

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23566

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Hi Sven,

I totally get what you are saying about the psyche, and feeling exhausted (I also had some physical twinges initially but they have disappeared).

Clearing HCV is such a Big Deal and I found it took quite some time for my mind and body to process it, and I was pretty exhausted and lacking in motivation for a few months.

I actually said to my boss that I need to lie under a tree for the rest of the year and just take it in, and looking back that would have been a good thing. But you know, work, bills and all that boring stuff.

I managed to get 2 weeks off over Christmas. Christmas time is high summer here so the free time and sunny days seem to have rejuvenated me.

Any time I feel anything other than well physically I get the sense of dread that o shit it's back, to the point that I'm getting another LFT in a month or so.

Eventually the bastard will leave us completely alone.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23571

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Very happy for you my friend!
Happy Hep-free trails.
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23572

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
I agree with Mike! You are cured!

Now all the other problems emerge: Pains, etc. HCV dominated this crap before, all you could feel was tired and run down. Ha ha, to make a sick analogy, it's like getting a repair on your car's transmission, and now your alternator fails. The Hep C is gone baby! And now some new, bullshit problem occurs. Welcome to middle age! :ohmy: :-1: I'm looking older the last few months. Total bullshit :( :-1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23573

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Sven, I don't know how old you are but you might consider getting your cholesterol checked (not sure if you read my recent post on this elsewhere).
I have never had high cholesterol before but now my liver appears to be making up for lost time :(
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23581

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hello you lovely lot - enjoying a quick catch up here by reading good news :cheer:
Haven't deserted you all, just have some heavy going responsibilities to deal with over the past months.
Still thinking of you all and sending BIG love from the UK. #love
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Jimmy6429, fitz, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23585

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 326
  • Karma: 8
That's fantastic news, Sven and I am really pleased for you.

I have good news too, everyone. Had the results back from 24 week post treatment bloods yesterday AND IT'S ALL GOOD!

Huge thanks to Dr F, all at Fixhepc and all of you!

Glad to see you're Back, LG, and hope life's going better. ENORMOUS love to you from chilly Kent.

RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23595

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey RSF - I am totally delighted for you :cheer:
You must be so relieved and happy.

Sorry for recent absence, had some heavy going responsibilities, will be in touch soon.

In the meantime I wish you a very happy and healthy 2017 #flower #flower #flower

#love LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sven

First dose today, the journey begins.... 4 years 10 months ago #23596

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Thank you received: 1212
  • Karma: 24
Hi all
Here is the doctors notes and the verbal LFT notes are normal as well. He thinks my score of F3 very well could go down to a F1 within the year. He wants to check my ultra sounds every six months.
Just to say I'm elated would be an understatement, however it is still surreal to me on many levels, but moving forward I am.
Again I thank you all for your support, I may have done it without you but having you all here made I'd so much easier with all the camaraderie and genuine ladies be for each person here. It is true we all have amazing stories on ow we got here, what happened in between and finally the crusendo of the ending of treatment.
You are all an incredible group of people, it is amazing!

In good health all too.
Attachments:
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Sven. Reason: Text grammar, text
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames
Time to create page: 0.100 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top