emo Newbie and scared

More
3 years 11 months ago #27096

Hello Glen and a warm welcome to the forum. I'm sorry to hear about all your symptoms, unfortunately they're not uncommon for people with Hepatitis C. It's a virus that affects many organs, not just the liver. Your doctor's advice that you need not to worry about it because of your very low viral load is not good medical advice, he probably said that to make you feel better because he knows that you may not be able to afford treatment (Harvoni® in the US costs 65,000 USD). But there is no need to panic at all, the good news is that good quality generics are available, have a cure rate of about 95% (this was confirmed by an abundance of medical trials), and are just as effective as brand name medications (the generics that FixHepC supplies are licensed by the originator Gilead Sciences®).

FixHepC is definitely not a scam, you can read positive stories from hundreds of ex-patients on the forum, you can start with this one fixhepc.com/forum/new-to-forum/1820-can-...ebsite-is-legit.html . The "Why Patients Trust FixHepC" page fixhepc.com/why-trust-fixhepc.html , gives you good insights on who FixHepC is. Also, many reputable medical journals and media outlets reported positively about FixHepC; you will find links to these stories in the section 'FixHepC In The Media' on the home page. Here is for example a BBC report about generic Hep C medications that mentions it positively (starting 5m:22s)
and here is a report in the Sydney Morning Herald www.smh.com.au/healthcare/generic-drugs-...20160415-go75rx.html . You can also visit the Facebook page www.facebook.com/fixhepcbc/ and read visitors comments.

If your doctor is not able to write you a prescription, you can easily see Dr. James Freeman on GP2U (the Australian online doctor service) and get a prescription. Dr James is a world renowned Hepatitis C expert and the founder of FixHepC (he's the doctor in the welcome video on the home page). The cost for this service is 70 USD. To book an appointment at GP2U :

1. Install the GP2U app on your phone and register (from the Android or IPhone app store), or register at gp2u.com.au/
2. Log in and upload your test results to your file area (any format is OK).
3. Book an appointment by choosing the doctor (Dr James Freeman) and a suitable time.
4. The video player necessary for the appointment is built into the GP2U app and will load automatically. If you are using a PC or laptop, use a Google Chrome Browser which has an inbuilt video player that works with our platform.

Following the appointment, the doctor's prescription will be in your GP2U files which you can easily download. If you have any inquiries, please contact Jan at GP2U directly and she will be happy to help, her email is: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note that there are a few simple blood tests that any patient needs before seeing any doctor and getting a prescription. At a minimum, the following are required :

⦁ Genotype (to learn your virus type)
⦁ CMP (to know your liver and kidney functions)
⦁ CBC (to make sure you're not too anemic and that platelets are good)
⦁ Hep B Surface Antibody
⦁ Hep B Core Antibody
⦁ Hep B Surface Antigen

If you had any of these tests in the last 12 months, you don't need to repeat it.

Finally, If you want to have these tests done privately and for a much more affordable price, you can order them through Link2Labs www.link2labs.com/home/product/products . Simply click on 'Bundled' on the green menu, then order the 'FixHepC Bundle 2' (the cost of this bundle is 230 USD), or 'FixHepC Bundle 1' if you already know your virus genotype (the cost of this bundle is 100 USD).

Best of luck with your treatment Glen, and looking forward to having you as a contributor in this community.

Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Mar.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Hazel, hanknassi, Songbird

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27097

Hello Mar and thank you for the warm reception. Also especially thank you for the information about my doctor telling me not to worry. I know he know's I cannot afford $84,000 USD, that;s for rich people, I'm not one of them, doesn't mean I deserve to die and awful, slow, painful death because of it. I cannot tell you how grateful I am finding this site, what a wonderful way to help humanity. I'm a bit overwhelmed because I thought I was in for a long terrible mess, and I no longer believe that. Everyone says "Have a positive mental attitude but when you are strong enough to have a reasonably active life, yet one is so worn out 24/7 that even going to the market for food is an uncomfortable idea, and you cannot go to a movie (well I'd fall asleep in the theater), it's hard to feel very positive. So this is a life saver for me, quite literally. I have read letters on forum about symptoms I've been dealing with for years. They usually involve diabetes, like swelling or burning in the feet and leg swelling, as well as fatigue and others. But I read a couple of letters from forum members who took the generic treatment and as their hep c went away, so did all these symptoms. What a relief, I hope that happens for me. Thank you for the links to all things for help. I am going to call the Dr.in Australia after I find out the results needed to send to you for the correct medication for me. It's also fantastic that you would actually check the meds to make sure they are not fraudulent, I am so very grateful for that , I've seen a few people get placebo's online over the years. Thanks again and I shall be checking in frequently and would love to make some friends here. This is something to bond over. One last bit, thanks for the prompt reply, to somebody suffering from this illness, fear comes with time. Your quick reply overnight is very much appeciated as is all the information in the letter. Glad to be here. I actually have some hope, no energy, but lots of hope. Thanks for that. Glen H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27098

Mar, ps, the reason I mentioned the symptoms related to diabetes is that I do not have diabetes at all so never could find out why I have them. Now I'm pretty sure I know and hopeful once my liver starts functions without compromise, those symptoms will abate. That would be a double miracle. Thanks again, Glen H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27099

Hi Glen

Welcome to the forum.

Mar has given you excellent advice,so not much to add other than to say good good luck on the journey to rid yourself of Hep C.

S


Diagnosed: 2001 GT1a , HCV since mid-70's.
Biopsy 2010 F1
Fibroscan and Fibrosure 2018 F2

Treated in trial 2010 with Dac/Peg/ Riba and Relapsed.

Resistance test 2017. Have Ns5a Rav Q30r/H58d enhanced from doing Dac.

Start Tx. Jan 18th/18 w/ Vosevi /Riba 12wks. plus 6 wks.Viekira Pak +Sof/Riba(From Dr Freeman @GP2U)

VL start: 1.6mill.ALT 125 AST 88
Wk. 4 Det @LLOQ <15.
VL Wk.8 UND Alt &Ast 22
Wk. 12 UND
EOT:UND

EOT+12 >>>UND (SVR12)! ALT11 AST13
Nov6/18 SVR 24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27100

You're very welcome Glen. You're right in that Gilead Sciences priced their meds for the very rich only, what a disgrace. Actually all large pharma companies do the same thing when their new medication is the only one that treats an important disease, that's the reality. Fortunately in the case of Hepatitis C, affordable generics became available. It's too bad that many patients are not aware of this fact and have to endure living with this terrible disease and all the symptoms that it brings. But as you said, once the body is free from the virus, so many patients reported that not only did their liver recover, but that all their other symptoms disappeared as well. Hopefully you'll experience the same after treatment. I'm very glad that you're quite hopeful now, please update us on your progress and let us know if you have any inquiries, this forum is full of helpful people.

Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Mar.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27101

Thank you Songbird, you give me more hope, and I still haven't raised the money I'll need, friends that don't want me sick are putting it together, but meeting people here who get SVR and stay that way is good for me, if you know others can do it then maybe I can do it too... and one day I can help someone else with the same problem..warm regards
Glen H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar, Songbird

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27102

Mar, thank you again...I have access to lots of people with HVC as I belong to NA. So many recovering addicts I've seen over 31 years clean, I watched many take interferon and promised myself I would never ever do that..thankfully for generics, I won't have to...and you're correct about price gouging, look at what dentists charge for teeth with implants. Full set, $50,000. Insane, no fair dental care in the U.S. Will let you know my 'viral load' Teusday, then have to find a lab that will do all the other tests...thanks you Mar, please stay in touch G.H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27103

Excited for you to be here Glen; it is almost 3 years since I landed here, saw the media etc, realised "This is for real. Maybe I will be ok" . And it was, I am. :)

It is always a thrill to see others getting their moment while all that sinks in. It never gets old, and I have seen thousands do it. Looking forward to watching you hitting the milestones.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27104

Hazel, so very encouraging and kind. As someone with great fear of HCV, the responses are like big hugs that make you feel welcome and let you know it's possible. I really am scared but 31 years ago I put down a large alcohol, heroin and cocaine habit in one day. I got clean and my life changed so much for the better it's indescribable. Right now of the symptoms I have from HCV, the worst (that I am aware of) is chronic fatigue and insomnia. I am always laying around in bed watching television. If you had asked anyone who knows me 10 years ago if I would end up like this, they would have made you a large monetary bet that it would never happen. I am a drummer, and a pretty heavy drummer at that. I used to pound the kit into oblivion. Now I am listless and don't even want to play. Or go anywhere, movies, shop for food, walk in park. I'm just beat tired all the time. So hearing you tell me you've done it and seen thousands do it is like a precursor to the actual medication I need. Hope is a wonderful thing. It lifts your spirits when I cannot do so. Thanks so much. I have much to do, contact Dr. James, get all my testing, find out which is the best version of the generic medication is best suited for me. My friends are lending me the money. I live on a tiny disability, but they don't want me tired sick or dying on them. So you are all my heroe's and I will post on here every step of my journey into SVR so that those who land here after me can see that a cure is indeed possible. Thank you again Hazel, and say HI anytime, Glen H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27105

Welcome Glen,

You are exactly where you are supposed to be - right here, right now. I identify with your story in many ways. “B positive” is an attitude. I am not speaking of Hep B or blood type. I will guess you know the origin of the following quote: “...acceptance is the answer to all my problems today. When I am disturbed, it is because I find some person, place, thing or situation - unacceptable to me, and I can find no serenity until I accept that person, place, thing, or situation as being exactly the way it is supposed to be at this moment.”

For me, finding fixHepC was akin to finding the Holy Grail.

Turn off the tube, keep a daily journal, have your friends over for a “pick- n- grin” (that’s what we call our Sunday music gatherings) and keep coming back. We are here and we all have a tremendous amount of gratitude to Dr. James.

Lily

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27109

Lilyfield, thank you for kind letter. You called this the holy grail. You are accurate. I told a nephew today that if this was 15 years ago I'd be telling you to come say goodbye to me, but now I'm fighting for my right to the rest of my life. We all owe the universe our journey to the next thing, but I had a bucket list of ways I would not like to go, and Hep C was in the top 5. No one should suffer that. So when I heard the price of the cure I was gutted, no hope. But I didn't give in and found this Oasis of compassion. And yes, we speak the same language. One of the great lessons I learned over the years is that it is no ones business what anyone thinks of me, and when I hold a grudge or resentment, I am the only person who feels it. So I live in the now, today, and take care of today's business. And I don't judge. So since I first posted about my friends raising the money that I don't have, now I have almost $400.00..a few more of those and I start my medical journey. I've read a heck of lot as there is so much to read here. Some people say that when the liver heals and it's been compromised for quite a while, that you may feel better but you also may feel your body readjusting to getting healthy signals from a healed liver and it may be uncomfortable. I'm ok with that, as long as I'm in a healing crisis, I understand that. I;m maybe a little confused about difference between Dr. James and Dr. Freeman..they recommend each other so that's great, maybe I don't need to know. I read a letter from a woman whose feet stopped burning, swelling in her legs went away, skin tone vastly mproved and no more fatigue. I have all those symtoms and more, so I'm holding it back but I cannot really hide my excitement at the possibilites that I may experience some releif like that. Hope so. But I'd just settle for a disease free liver that is regenerating itself, and operating close to normal again, how great will that be? Thank you for your share, I'm hanging by a thread and need all the hope I can get. Hope you're feeling great and enjoying this precious life, and glad to meet you. I've never been the kind that can take money from anyone, ever. But for this, I am fighting for my own life, advocating for life over a curable disease, and I am stummping my friends for anything they can spare. Life is a noble cause. Hi Mar, Hazel, Songbird..will write soon again..Glen H.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, splitdog, Lilyfield, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27110

Hi Glen- while it would be awesome if there was a Dr James AND a Dr Freeman, imagine how much could get done! they are in fact one and the same :P Dr James Freeman it is.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27111

umm, Duhhhh...boy do I feel stupid. But honestly I can handle stupid I cannot handle hep c , but thank you Hazel, maybe I'll send you a stuffed moose!! Very spiritual... :lol: #love #love #love #love #love #love

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27112

Hi Muddeey with a big warm welcome.

I've also been loitering here for nearly three years and I am a testament to the incredible humanity of Dr James and the FixhepC team, the power of this online community and the efficacy of the generic DAA treatments.

I've really enjoyed reading your posts and I'm happy that you are now on the path to living a life free of Hep C. I also had a lot of issues with fatigue and brain fog and I can assure you that these things do gradually clear once your body gets rid of the virus.

What wonderful friends you have - they obviously care very much about you. It will be a great day when you can tell them that you beat this.

Looking forward to reading your posts.

Coral #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #27115

Hi Glenn,

just adding my hello as one of the many who have beaten Hep C.

Part of the journey of getting rid of the bug is discovering that there are many good people in the world - they just go a bit unnoticed.

Jeff


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.056 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top