emo Sorry, but Australia is going to have to be Geoblocked

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
6 years 2 months ago #17234

Folks
I'm thinking of starting up a petition. Let me know what you think. If anyone has any thoughts on the wording please share.


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 2 months ago #17254

Hi Beaches
I guess James needs to green light a petition really in case we in doing a petition are accidentally shining a spotlight where it's not wanted at the mo
Just a thought about his personal GP practice
Hoping this week flies by for you xx last week! Yay
Ariel #flower


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, beaches, GT2, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
6 years 2 months ago #17256

Good thinking, 99, you are right. Shining the wrong kind of light would be the second worst thing that could happen :D

I am going to have a massively busy week at work, won't have time to think about EOT. Had booked Friday off but might end up going in to the office after doing the EOT bloods.
Should not have told my boss, I'm sure he is thinking if she performed that well when she was sick lets see what she can do now she's OK. Oh well, all good


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Hieupham, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19672

Just watching an ABC (Australian Broadcasting Commission) program Q&A - can be found under www ABC catalyst or the like.

Appears Tamiflu may be not all that it is made up to be: issues of studies being presented having commercial in confidence clauses that can keep ad side effects undisclosed; and Australian TGA being funded by industry - a pay for service set up where if you start knocking back too many drugs, you cut your own source of income off as well.

All very interesting and I am sure there are many sides to the issue I am just too stupid to understand and the ABC will soon be geoblocked as well. But I do wonder if the TGA should think more about what it is supposed to do before it interferes with my right to find information.

J.


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19674

I think their sole function is to be handmaidens of big pharma. :angry:


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19675

Sorry, I'm lost sabrecat.... where can this program or article be watched or read ... I'm sooo confused :blink: :lol:
Thanks,

MK

P.S. Any help here beaches???


GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by Matt-Kenney-google.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19678

Hi,

www.abc.net.au/catalyst/stories/4190452.htm will get you there.

It's a re-run and part f it says:

"NARRATION
Funding for the TGA comes exclusively from industry. This raises concerns that the TGA could be pressured into putting the needs of industry before public safety. The TGA strongly denies this and says it usually seeks the advice of an independent expert advisory committee before making a decision to approve or reject a new product. So will the government continue to stockpile antivirals in the face of such uncertainty? A statement from the Department of Health said – (Reads) Based on all available data, including the most recent Cochrane report (about these drugs), the Australian Government will continue to maintain its stockpile of the antiviral drugs."

I just love it. All these entities that think they are in ivory towers and really are in houses made of glass. The program really proves nothing, and in the don't sue me jargon, just "raises serious questions".

My message to the TGA - 'f off' and leave me alone.

J.

P.S.

Google: "Tamiflu Gilead" - are they related in anyway? Nothing really, but "raises serious questions"?


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19682

Thanks sabrecat. I know I don't have a dog in this fight, so to speak, being an American and all but, like I've said elsewhere on this forum, I am part of the human family, and I live life within the concept that what affects one of us, affects all of us. :+1: :+1:


GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19689

We all have a dog in this fight, Matt. The Aussie government 'jack boots' who are seeking to shut down this forum are bought and paid for by the same folks who are fighting to keep you and me away from an affordable path to treatment in the US. :angry:


Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by fitz.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, beaches, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19698

Sabrecat, it is easy to scare people when you have a few cases of an illness we're not familiar with. So when we had the cases of H1N1 we lost most of the patients. The few that were saved were put on lung machines. So people panicked and Roche made billions selling Tamiflu . In the UK people were able to buy it without prescription.

Reports later showed that Tamiflu doesn't do much. It shortens the flu symptoms by 16 hours and doesn't prevent complications like pneumonia or hospitalizations.

Tamiflu is part of a group of anti-influenza drugs called neuraminidase inhibitors, which work by blocking a viral enzyme that helps the influenza virus to invade cells in your respiratory tract. The problem is that your nervous system also contains neuraminidase enzymes essential for proper brain functioning, and when blocked with these drugs, severe neurotoxicity may ensue (especially in the infants and children whose blood-brain barrier has not yet developed sufficiently).

The side effects included seizures, suicidal behavior, hallucinations, delirium, and other behavioral side effects (such as reports of children jumping off roofs shortly after taking the drug), which, of course, had not been reported by the drug company.

So the risk, by far outweighs the possible benefit yet the CDC put Tamiflu on the list of recommended meds and our governments wasted billions to stockpile it .

P.

The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19699

Hi,

my posting was somewhat of a knee jerk reaction after watching the television.

I expect there are no easy answers with planning to protect populations from pandemics and the like. I suppose my angst was more in line with agencies that are there to protect me, wasting my tax money on restricting my right to access information from the internet.

Rant finished, my daughter wants me to pay 'crocky boys' (don't ask), so wheres the banana?

Jeff


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by sabrecat.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #19700

So the shepherds work for the wolves.....
Its a great arrangement...
unless you're a sheep....


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, beaches, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.055 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top