emo Gaj

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
4 years 5 months ago #25718

Sad news.
This post is a tribute to moderator Gaj who lost the battle earlier this week.
Generic treatment came too late for Gaj who succumbed to complications from this dreadful disease.
I personally never met Gaj but we had some friendly chats as well as healthy robust conversations around his moderator role.

Too young.

Feel free to share your tributes and memories


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Vororo, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, sonix, re_roll, Hazel, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Svenska, Lilyfield, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar COM_KUNENA_THANKYOU_MORE_USERS

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Moderator
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
4 years 5 months ago #25719

Really sad news, thanks Ariel and Beaches for letting me know. Back in the day when this forum was commenced, Gaj and I had some big conversations. He supported and assisted so many on this forum. RIP mate!


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25722

This is distressing, I hoped he was on holiday. How lucky we were to have him travelling with us! He and I started and finished treatment a few days apart. So kind, and wise. He literally was the moderator.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
4 years 5 months ago #25723

Distressing indeed, Hazel. One of the many who could still be with us but for big pharma greed. Sad and angry.


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25724

Thank you Beaches
Yes it’s a very sad loss.
If anyone would like to share their tributes about my friend GAJ I was with him during palliative care and will share them at his funeral on your behalf; please keep them short and send by pm thanks.
I’m sorry to have to share the huge loss we now all grieve
He was peaceful.
A great man, a close friend in real life.
Words fail me just now, I know we all realise that he gave all to others and never once asked for anything. Rest In Peace my dear friend and buddy
Ariel


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Vororo, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, beaches, re_roll, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25725

I was able to speak with Guy one last time late last week. He will be missed. He was a tireless advocate for the sick, all the while being sicker than most of the people he was helping. His wonderful laugh and seemingly boundless optimism disguised his own dire situation to most of the people he advised and helped. People from all over the world-myself included-benefitted from his compassion and understanding.
I hoped to have a chance to meet him in person, but it wasn’t meant to be.
He made a difference.
The world is a lesser place with his passing.
Guy’s suffering is over.
m


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 4 years 5 months ago by mgalbrai.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Vororo, pat1, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, re_roll, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar, LG2*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25726

I met Gaj on this forum where he so very competently engaged with all of us in his caring and compassionate way as a mentor, moderator and friend.
Gaj was very supportive to me early on during my tx in 2016 and he made several recommendations privately to me about different services available at the clinic he attended.
We became friends and talked together often. I remember a person with a big voice and an enormous heart; I miss the gentleman he was. He will remain in my thoughts eternally.

#love ‘.and it’s worth remembering those for whom it came too late…#love

Do not go gentle into that good night…
.rage, rage against the dying of the light
...
Dylan Thomas, 1914 - 1953

#love.and it’s worth remembering those for whom it came too late…’ #love
Sam Sejavka

#flower Vale Gaj #flower


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 4 years 5 months ago by pat1.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
More
4 years 5 months ago #25727

A very sad news and a very big loss...
I feel honored that I had the opportunity to know him here on Fixhepc and to have asked him several times for his advices. He was always willing to help someone, very wise and a real moderator in the true sense of the word.

@Ariel: please let people know that Gaj's wonderful work spread all over the world and that someone here in Romania will miss him ....

Cheers,
RHF


In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, re_roll, Greedfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar, LG2*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25731

WOW......Gaj was one of the first peoples to not only help me but countless others on this forum.
I am stunned. His insight and guidance was second to none. His wisdom will surely be missed.

I thought for sure he would beat this. His encouragement was so upbeat and informative.
I wish i would have been able to shake his hand and give him a big hug one day.

His contribution to the forum will definitely be missed. For new members and guests, his typed
words will be embedded on this forum forever........RIP, my friend.


contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar, LG2*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
4 years 5 months ago #25732

Very few people knew how ill he was and he didn't let on. He got the terminal diagnosis on the same day as SVR24. Horribly ironic.

Another statistic in some worlds but not in this one.


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25733

Thank you so much Beaches
You are helping me to talk in a time of deep grief. Yes the evening he walked into my house and we were headed to the Liver Tonic Fundraiser and celebration (he was driving the hours to the city) and we headbanged all night to punk bands of some friends who Pat1 kindly quoted in her beautiful tribute here.

GAJ was standing beside me when Sam said those words “for those for whom it came too late”

Earlier that evening when he arrived at mine he said yes I actually got SVR24, that was an enormous effort of long tx with a number of different courses of meds, that is between Doc and GAJ the things GAJ shared with me as a friend I will leave for the angels only, nobody needs to know all he went through but just know it was tough. Then as I looked at his eyes I saw that subtle sadness and said so what’s up hun? He told me the news about the cancer that has taken him from this earthly world.

He kept moderating during his radiation which failed him and then chemotherapy which debilitated and also failed him.

Throughout all the time of treatments and the worst luck at every turn GAJ was the Optimist.

Please know that he was surrounded in real life by as much love as he gave; if that is fathomable. He truly gave so much in silence, and the last taps on the phone thanking a couple of posts were actually made from palliative care after he had me help him pop just a thumb print to use his phone that was last Monday. I’m still amazed that he clearly called the nurse when I left the hospital that day (even reaching for the call button was tough) and had Help to get on the forum that one last time and tap the thank you button.
I will mention Romania of course thank you ROHCVfighter
I have tributes to read at Tuesdays farewell. Thank you to those who he was close to for your beautiful tributes.

GAJ went to his eternal fishing spot so peacefully and the things that happened during the last couple of weeks were most comforting given the situation.
I know some are coming down here to attend on Tuesday
I would like to thank Mgalbrai for his private support while I was at palliative care daily and his care this week at the loss of my good mate (and his good mate) I thank Beaches and Pat1 for their support and care.
I’m sure GAJ is watching us saying oh dear I better sort this out on the forum, don’t be sad.
Farewell for now eternal optimist.
I’m privileged to count you as my friend I could not have done it without you.


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 4 years 5 months ago by Ariel.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, beaches, Hazel, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25734

Godspeed, Gaj. You will be missed.....


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25735

One of the things that makes the FixHepC forum a special place is the quality of its moderators. Gaj was a force of kindness, wisdom, and good humour. He has gone, but he is not far away.

The Ship, by Charles Henry Brent

What is dying?
I am standing on the seashore.
A ship at my side spreads her white sails to the morning breeze
and starts for the blue ocean.
She is an object of beauty and strength and I stand and watch her
until at length she hangs like a speck of white cloud
just where the sea and sky come down to mingle
with each other.
Then someone at my side says: 'There! She's gone.'
Gone where? Gone from my sight that is all.
She is just as large in mast and hull and spar as she
was when she left my side,
and just as able to bear her load of living
freight to the place of destination.
Her diminished size is in me, not in her;
and just at the moment when someone at my side says:
'There! She's gone,'
there are others watching her coming,
and voices ready to take up the glad shout
'There she comes!'
And that is dying.


Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Iain, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25736

You will be missed by many Gaj, very sad news.


SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #25737

Heartbreaking

Will not forget all the help he provided

Had no idea he was so ill - he never let on in the conversations we had. Can remember rejoicing in the news of his attaining SVR

At a loss for words


GT 1a (~1968)
Diagnosed Non A/B ’85 – HCV ‘89
Rebetron INF/RBV 17 months 2000 – Failure
Infergen INF/RBV 11 months 2002 – Failure
Viekira Pak + RBV 12 weeks 2015 – Failure
VL Und at +3 weeks > EOT – EOT+12 weeks 2,240k
Resistance Tests – NS5a Q30R
SMV/DCV/SOF + RBV 24 weeks 2016
VL Det <15 +2 and +4 weeks – Und +8 weeks > EOT
SVR4, SVR12 and SVR24 Undetected
Last Edit: 4 years 5 months ago by J. Eugene.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, beaches, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven, Mnem, hanknassi, Mar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.056 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top