Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17314

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 977
Hey Matt, yes amazing how water manages to dilute a headache #duck #duck #duck
Great report update
When I read your posts you sound so happy and positive, enlivening really and I thank you for your energy
I wish you my very best for the continuation of Tx
Cheers #flower
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by pat1.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17316

Happy for you!
The ALT level: It is a great measure of how well the meds are working. Yours were really elevated, but mine have been higher. My ALT of 225 a couple of years back triggered the tests that led to my HCV diagnosis. I was drinking quite a bit then. I quit immediately and the ALT went down to 48, but it took 6 months. I think you will be amazed by your LFTs!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17363

Glad things are going well for you, Matt. Too bad you have to wait so long for VL labs...It's fun to watch them die off along the way! Joe is just a few days behind you in treatment...his starting VL was very similar to yours but I think his liver is a little more beat up....hope to meet you at UND in a few weeks! --MsJoe
GT 1b
Diagnosed 2014
tx naive
alt 309
ast 174
fibrotest 0.73 (f3/f4)
acti test 0.93 A3
VL 14,660,000+ (Jan 2016)
Started Harvoni 5/16/16
5/31/16 VL 239
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17364

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Well, er, uh, umm :blush: eh harrumph ... I almost don't know what to say pat1 ... :) I said "almost" :lol:
Really, thank you, so much for your kind and encouraging words. I feel the same about you and everyone in this oasis of love and support. It's truly a blessing to have found this place. :+1: :+1: #love
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, beaches

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17365

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Hey Mike! How's the "world traveler" these days? :lol: You back in the US yet?
Really good to hear from you and I appreciate your telling me about ALT levels. I will be looking at those with renewed interest, especially since your experience is similar to mine. Thanks for sharing that :)
MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17366

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Yeehaw! MsJoe! GREAT to be hearin' from y'all :lol: Thanks for droppin' by and thank you for the upbuilding words. Let me know how Joe and you are doing please. Sounds like Joe's got a tough liver and a tough wifey :woohoo: Yours is quite a story. Looking forward to seeing it's happy ending. :+1: :+1:

MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17553

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314

mgalbrai wrote: Happy for you!
The ALT level: It is a great measure of how well the meds are working. Yours were really elevated, but mine have been higher. My ALT of 225 a couple of years back triggered the tests that led to my HCV diagnosis. I was drinking quite a bit then. I quit immediately and the ALT went down to 48, but it took 6 months. I think you will be amazed by your LFTs!
M

Hey Mike, you were right about the ALT.
Mine went from 241 to 31 since SOT 1 month ago. My AST went from 162 to 27 in same time frame.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, beaches, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17554

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Hey Everyone! Guess what? :woohoo: I get to add some good stats to my signature.. Along with ALT from 241 to 31 & AST from 162 to 27, there's this:
Yeah I know ... "DETECTED" still. But, hey! from 13000000 to 138 in ONE MONTH!!!! I'm JAZZED! :woohoo:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Meg, GT2, fitz, cowboyjavajoe

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17556

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Great news Matt! You are on your way, buddy!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17557

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Thanks to you fitz, my fellow "ugly American" :lol: I really appreciate your support here in this forum and all your efforts here in the US :+1: :+1:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17565

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Hey Matt - just wanted to say congrats, massive drop - you are decimating those little b***ards :) :+1: #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17569

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 977
Awesome read mate - didn't take long :+1:
#love so happy you're jazzed
UND on its way #flower
#duck #duck #duck
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by pat1.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17570

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1811
Hi Matt! I just signed in for a quick catch up and saw your good looking statistics. You didn't waste any time! Great news - keep fighting the good fight. :)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17578

Matt, you are right on track to being undetected! 138? You went from 13 million , to 138. That means within a week you are undetected, and still have 7 weeks to treat, which is the overkill factor. 12 weeks of treatment, you will be cured!

You are going to be cured, I just know it! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Greedfighter.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 5 months ago #17579

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Woah Matt these are freakin awesome stats it's almost UND already what drops in numbers you have I bet you feel better already
It's working and you're almost at UND only a few more days or so
Geez I would go in for the next bloods early if that was me haha I am famous for lots of blood pulls though :)
Still, the next one is gonna be the best I think
Yay!
That was fast! Stoked for you
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.163 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top