Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #17952

  • Dubaichic
  • Dubaichic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Son - genotype 1a
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 39
  • Karma: 0
Looking good I think! Still waiting for viral load to come back! 4 weeks done, 8 weeks to go! He looks well and isn't feeling anxious or upset anymore!!

Liver Function
BILIRUBIN 6 umol/L 0 -20
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 110IU/L 40 -129
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 21 IU/L 0 -37
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 26IU/L 10 -50
CK * 220 IU/L 38 -204
GAMMA GT 18IU/L 10 -71

Kidney Function
SODIUM 145mmol/L 135 -145
POTASSIUM 5.1mmol/L 3.5 -5.1
CHLORIDE 99mmol/L 98 -107
UREA 5.7mmol/L 1.7 -8.3
CREATININE 88umol/L 66 -112

Proteins

TOTAL PROTEIN 77 g/L 63 -83
ALBUMIN 47g/L 34 -50
GLOBULIN 30g/L 19 -35

Minerals

CALCIUM * 2.64mmol/L 2.20 -2.60
Corrected Calcium * 2.61 mmol/L 2.20 -2.60

PHOSPHATE 1.17mmol/L 0.87 -1.45

Gout Test
URIC ACID 368umol/L 266 -474

Diabetes Test
RANDOM BLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 4.6mmol/L 3.5 -7.9
FASTINGBLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 4.6mmol/L 3.5 –5.8

Iron Profile
IRON 20.9 L umol/L 10.6 -28.3
T.I.B.C 66umol/L 41 -77
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 32 % 20 -51
TRIGLYCERIDES 2.1mmol/L < 2.3
CHOLESTEROL * 7.1 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2, fitz

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #17976

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Thank you received: 970
  • Karma: 9
Hi Dubaichic.

Glad to hear that your son is getting better so quickly.

With his ALT and AST being 26 and 21 respectively, I'm guessing that his viral load will come back either very low or undetected.

That will make him feel even better.

Cheers

GT2
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by GT2.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Dubaichic, fitz

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18024

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
  • Karma: 38
Hi Dubaichic,

You're right - it does look good for 4 weeks so best of luck for the VL results. So pleased that your son's anxiety has gone. Everything can only get better now. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Dubaichic, fitz

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18036

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Ty Dubaichic Great to have this news it looks on track for good results for all treatment well done
I know about anxiety and I am happy for your son
Awesome
#flower #flower #flower
Let us all know how things go x
Love from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Dubaichic, fitz

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18069

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Looks like yer both on the right track. Proud of you both :+1: :+1:
Keep it up, and keep us informed mom :)
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dubaichic, fitz

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18095

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
I'm so happy for you, it's so hard I know, waiting for results,
but sounds like yours are & will be very good news!! :)
:+1: #love #love

Love Cindi xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Dubaichic, fitz

viral load back!!!! 5 years 11 months ago #18254

  • Dubaichic
  • Dubaichic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Son - genotype 1a
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 39
  • Karma: 0
Excellent news!!!!!!! His viral load is undetectable!!!

UNDETECTABLE!!!! I could jump up and down!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, CJ, Ariel, Gaj, Hieupham, Tommy, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2

viral load back!!!! 5 years 11 months ago #18255

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Fantastic news!

#woohoo!
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Dubaichic

viral load back!!!! 5 years 11 months ago #18256

  • Dubaichic
  • Dubaichic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Son - genotype 1a
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 39
  • Karma: 0
Lolololololol that's me!!! Although I look like a football with 4 appendages! Lolololol
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

viral load back!!!! 5 years 11 months ago #18259

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Better than looking like this guy! :ohmy: :lol:

Congrats to both of you!!!
MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18260

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Happy for you and yours!
Nothing wrong with jumping up and down!!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18262

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Thank you received: 1816
  • Karma: 23
Great news, Dubaichic!!! :cheer: :silly: :cheer: :silly: :cheer:
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18269

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
So happy for your son and for you Dubaichick
Sending big happies across the ocean to you for this fantastic UND result
Yes keep dancing it's a great rush isn't it
Freedom!!!!
Love from Ariel #flower #flower #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Son's liver results just waiting for his viral load 5 years 11 months ago #18279

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Yeeaaaa!!
Wonderful news!!

Sending you the biggest hug ever! :cheer: :silly: :+1: :+1: #love #love

Love Cindi xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz

viral load back!!!! 5 years 11 months ago #18285

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Awesome, so happy for you both
Much relief, of course you're dancing #flower
awesome to read about this kind of happiness this very morning x
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.097 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top