×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 3 weeks ago #18501

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks heaps for everything Em
Gawd it's been a marathon yeah! Kinda like a wave that won't stop closing out huh, then bam; here we are in the barrel shooting down the line to freedom. Far out Em! We may have to yell to hear now pop the TV on 100, and wear horn rimmed glasses but we have built back those muscles they stole from us and now both got the Golden Ticket too mate, stoked. Being my own messiah has given me my future and yes we have seen some black ol holes during this unwelcome challenge. Thanks for leading the charge. I've always loved paddling out into a new break.

Goodbye HepC now free the World
DAAs for all. Fight until all have access to all new meds.

Big love chat soon Em, Ty again,
A the surf chick :+1: #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 3 weeks ago #18502

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks so much Sven
It's a leap of faith to take on more treatments indeed, and some are still fighting now, never giving up is the key we all hope for our cure. I'm so blessed.
FixHC tx is so great, anyone can access treatment and help with appointments and advice via Hobart by email for no matter what stage or genotype or issues and feel safe and in professional empathtic hands. Wishing you well on your treatment Sven it's wonderful what magic is out there now
Happies from Ariel #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 2 weeks ago #18704

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Good morning from Oz
I'm unable to post a graph image of the new drug Vel (see new thread) is anyone else experiencing issues trying to post an image? I have a graph from the Hepatology Journal to post
Have a lovely day friends
Ariel #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 2 weeks ago #18801

Hey mermaid :-)

Trying to catch up with all the new posts (sorry if I've missed anyone).

I have had some trouble with uploading any images from Apple devices on a few forums, think if I remember correctly, I remedied this by getting the url link to the image (if online) and posting that instead - Hope this helps.

I have been so busy with one thing and another, it's hard to catch up with everyone and new folk, but I send big #love to all and my best wishes for good health.

And big hugs to you dear Ariel

LG xxx
ps Can't seem to find my own blog! :silly:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 1 week ago #19016

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
I'm going to see if a picture loads I took from the beach yesterday
Thanks LG
If there's no picture here it means I am still "bouncing back" every time I post an inspirational uplifting quotation which I used to participate in on the forum. I used to take the quote and design it on a photo of my lovely area. I'm just going to try a photo anyway
Ty hun x.
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 8 years 1 week ago #19017

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
No photo showing
It's a photo of a beach a lovely golden picture of sand and water that's all
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #19890

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hello
I have not been around for ages and wish all well on their tx and beyond
I have only really popped up a bit about curing oral thrush issue post tx if anyone has that to sort and I am going okay here so I thought it might help someone.

Also:
Just a quick request to keep privacy in mind all members ty so much xxxx

Wishing all well can't reply on all threads it's been too long too much to wade through on the site so a single well wish from me here

I'm having a lovely break from even thinking about that thing I used to know.

I will pop by again in another month or so and see how my friends are doing
A xxxxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hieupham, Hazel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #19894

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Have a nice break, Ariel! You've earned it. See you when you get back :)
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #19903

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Echoing Ariel's comment on privacy (and sorry f I am hijacking your blog).....
Every individual's decision to disclose their HCV status or not is theirs and must be respected.
Many of us have a presence on various social media platforms and what we disclose on these may or may not reflect what we disclose here.
Many of use use pseudonyms to guard our privacy.
The way we do this is our own personal business.
I'm saying this because I know that some people post about this site on their social media platforms. I would be very unhappy to be tracked down by an individual or organisation because of this.
Using myself as an example, I still have an active and flourishing professional career and would be most unhappy to have this compromised because of my presence on this forum. It may be illegal to discriminate but that has never stopped anyone, there is always a way to legitimise discrimination
Yes I have posted the occasional photo of myself on this forum but that does not give you the right to share information about me directly or indirectly without my express permission (which I will most likely not provide).
Signed,
the grumpy beaches in eager anticipation of the next dose of taser
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #19911

Yes, it's important to take care, after getting treated and as Ariel says "Gawd it's been a marathon yeah! " - We don't need to run a new marathon and add high stress and career problems to the diet ! Recovery from the whole trip is quite mentally exhausting remembering it was all very new when the first wonder-meds came along. It seems so long ago, but really, it's less than a year -! Amazing how far we've come and how many people this forum is now helping - Wow. We must be gaudians of what has been achieved :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, Meg, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #20514

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084

Something I wrote about Trust, a lesson taught to me learning to swim and so on when very young, by my beloved father (Rest In Peace) in the ocean, and a lesson that has helped my run in with health issues. Let's see if Ariel can load one of her piccies I have been unable for a good while, so I will try!
****Re privacy, and as Beaches has kindly affirmed, please do not share my personal images or poetry Outside this forum on social media or other forums of any kind. my faith and thanks and story is dedicated to FHC.
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #20623

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hello friends
Post SVR12 investigations have started now I'm at week 19 or 20 past tx.
Yesterday I had scans and ultrasounds
Aorta
Pancreas
Spleen
Liver
Kidneys
Bladder
Gall bladder

I'm pleased to report that I have no spots apart from the two on my kidneys we knew about and they haven't changed. The largest is still only 4cm. I'm so happy, what a totally different result than after that old tx! No stones in my kidneys yay :) no lithotripsy phew :)

My colonscopy has to be postponed; but just for a week due to a sudden unexpected timing clash because of a funeral I need to attend next week interstate.

I'm hoping for better results from the colonscopy this time too compared to post the old tx. And I am confident that it will be just as I suspect, all much better this time, even the specialist doing this one is hand picked and extremely well respected locally, which is also important to me.

I urge all friends to be vigilant with check ups post tx. :+1:

Even if you have never had any secondary issues or had the old tx why not be checked out? It's certainly sensible I think; even if it's a bit stressful.
My GP is super duper yes. :+1: :+1: :+1:
I'm also having my ladies check ups.
Closure is important and knowing that the organs are healthy or need some help is defs part of the trip for me. Gotta have the engine running well!
Have a lovely weekend TGIF :)
Love from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Hieupham, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #20624

Happy for you Fish Person!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #20626

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 606
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1812
Hi Ariel,

That's a really thorough test and tune up. Great idea. Have a great weekend. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz

Ariel takes the Plunge 7 years 11 months ago #20632

SUH-WHEET! Ariel... that's awesome ... thanks for the advice too. Good idea. :+1:

Mattt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz
Time to create page: 0.193 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top