Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: So, the battle is joined!

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12645

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Just checking in guys - I was discharged today after 3 days in hospital, now minus one half of my thyroid lol
(pain & swelling was a bit harder to control than normal, is usually an overnight stay)

Still pretty sore and very tired! and a bad headache, since I've not been drinking much. But with one kickarse-looking scar lol


I rack up 10 weeks on treatment tomorrow, so only a couple to go :) Still getting the occasional liver twinge, so my EOT bloods will be interesting. I'm fighting a losing battle trying to catch up on everyone's stories here, so a collective good wishes to all, if I miss you somewhere :P
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Hazel

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12646

Hi Zhuk,

Good to hear you are finally home, put ya feet up and try and relax as much as you can :)
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12648

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey thanks, Tina!

Yeah I don't seem to be able to do much other than sleep atm lol

So all for the best I guess, healing-wise :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12650

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
I am glad I received an email notification Zhuk. Three days iin the clink huh, must be great to be home, albeit in pain and sporting a big scar and a bit missing. Hoping your recovery is excellent. I expect you will have bloods done lots for your TSH and so on. You possibly resemble a pincushion anyway...I trust all went well with taking your meds and so on, and now onto week ten great stuff, almost there. I send you warm wishes for a relaxing and speedy recovery and lots of sleep to get over the anaesthetic and all. Love from Ariel #love #flower #love #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12656

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Good to see you back!
Now, you can have a second "smile" just like me.
You probably weigh as much as one of my shoes now...
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12762

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey cheers Ariel, I really appreciate your kind words :)

Yep you're not wrong about the pincushion lol. Always been a bit of a pathologists nightmare heh but luckily they hit the mark first off most times, which was helpful.

And just for added excitement I ended up in ER most of Friday due to persistent crushingly bad headaches since the op. Turned out (as I suspected) it was dehydration due to not being able to swallow enough to make up the deficit - one bag of IV saline over the 3 days in the clink, I asked for more and they said nope, you have to drink. Yeah, that wasn't happening heh. So another tour of our fine public hospital system resulted lol

Did get to educate quite a few health professionals about DAA's, since they're going to be seeing a lot more patients on them trickle through the system eventually. So that was a win :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, isaing4

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12763

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Haha Mike :lol:


Hey very possibly mate! In fact I think I lost a bit of weight while inside :blink: and I don't wanna see another sandwich any time soon (since they obviously couldn't think of what else to feed me when I could re-start eating) lol.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12765

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Hi Zhuk, you sure have a lot on your plate atm. wishing you a speedy recovery, lots of weight gain, double smiles, and the best possible EOT results. #flower #flower #flower
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12766

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks very much Joy! I appreciate it :)


Only 1 1/2 weeks to go on tx now, is going to feel strange not being woken at 6am every day by my phone heh. And I guess that is where the real waiting starts - to see if the cure holds out. Strange that even with such an almost unequivocal likelihood of cure, there's still a small, niggling space for human doubt :P I was amazed enough at the 6 week UND stats lol
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12770

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Hey Zhuk, so glad surgery went well -successful that is - though it sounds like you had a rough time of it. Hope you are recovering well, taking it easy and looking after your dear old Mum #love

Wishing you all the best as you head to the EOT line! :) #love #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by Chejai. Reason: last line chopped off
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12780

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
zhuk wrote:
Thanks very much Joy! I appreciate it :)


Only 1 1/2 weeks to go on tx now, is going to feel strange not being woken at 6am every day by my phone heh. And I guess that is where the real waiting starts - to see if the cure holds out. Strange that even with such an almost unequivocal likelihood of cure, there's still a small, niggling space for human doubt :P I was amazed enough at the 6 week UND stats lol

I haven't had surgery mid tx and haven't had a rough time compared with peginf which nearly killed me but I am also becoming more anxious about EOT Zhuk
I'm such a laid back person but anxiety snuck in a door during peginf and hasn't gone. I'm seeing a psych once a week for the last six weeks of tx and the two after for support
It's certainly a time of wait and see!
We can always re-treat if any nasties reappear that's the good part I find great comfort in, we are so fortunate to have this place and access to meds that actually work and don't half kill you!
Good luck you have shouldered a fair bit for sure
Splashes
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12781

Hi Zhuk/Ariel I wish you both all the very best for your EOT......I was so incredibly anxious but as you know my four week SVR was undetected. Now just the wait for the last one....still anxious but not as much :) Zhuk you sure have a had a rough trot...my sister had the whole thyroid thing and she also has a kick ass scar!! Hope you Mum is on the mend too.

Thinking good thoughts for you both. :+1: :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12783

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Zhuk, Sorry to read you've had to endure this, especially on tx. Sending you big get well wishes across the miles #flower #flower #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12787

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Best wishes for no more complications and much improved and quick healing. #love
EOT getting close :woohoo: good luck on your way to SVR :+1: #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 3 years 8 months ago #12788

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
I know the "niggling' feeling Z,
23 days until my SVR 12 test. I, like you, responded well to tx and the results should be fine. It just seems to good to be true at times.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk
Time to create page: 0.170 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top