Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8465

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hi Debs, Hope you get that sorted xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8612

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hi Debs Back home & haven't got much further re VitB12 & which ones to buy , will persevere!

Very fatigued & brain-fogged last night & went to bed early, woke up at 2.30 am very hot, but it was a heavy - going weekend.

This morning am feeling zippety-dooh-dah again, lower back pain still there, but otherwise still much more energised & cheery :cheer:

Hope you're doing well Debs? #love #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8780

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Sorry LG, seemed to have missed a few posts recently.
Yes a bit foggy sometimes also, strange, was standing in the kitchen on the spot for ages in a trance and then just snapped myself out of it! I was thinking of literally nothing! Weird!
Going to GP re blood pressure tomorrow as its 160 ish over 90 something ish quite a lot of the time. I knew the half dose wouldn't work, as I've tried that before, don't know why I didn't get myself organised pre tx and change bpmeds in advance. Also, the GP doesn't know I'm on the generics. So #duck #duck #duck not quite in a row after all! :blush: it's strange the hospital sent him a letter ( I got the copy one) saying I was going on Harvoni and to reduce the bp meds to half. No mention of the generic. Probably didn't want to unduly disturb him!
Think I will ask for a script for b12 also, I already get a Vit d script.
Sorry, I really should be updating on my thread, but yours is the big comfy living room!
Strange about the sweating and heat you describe maybe it's the battle, being lost by the virus :evil:
How are you getting on today?
Going out now, back later, #love debs xxx

Ps will Deffo update on my thread next time, shouldn't hi jack yours xxx
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8783

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hey Debs, You hijack away - It's easier to keep up with and as we're both running parallel lines with me only a few days ahead (can't believe it's day 12 aready!) it makes sense .

Sorry hear re BP, hope you get that sorted soon.
Have your info ready for the GP ;)

Re 'space-out' - Yep this happens to me too (the M& S incident springs to mind!)
Just thinking nothing - drifting - Rather nice really (if slighty worrying at times!) -
Who needs meditation when you have Hepcivir -L :cheer:

Just finishing off the B12Complex- Think I'll just go with that unless I hear otherwise.
Will email you as soon as I have a chance, pretty busy with work right now,
Clients getting the new 'Ms Zippety-Dooh-Dah with mellow inserts' me ! :P

Keep warm, it's bloomin freezing out there #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl. Reason: Typos grr!

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8808

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hi girls
Night sweats, tick
Headache, tick
BP up, tick
Tired and then zoomy, tick,
Skin dry on body, tick
You're both talking my language
Debs my bp has been shot since peg/inf it too seems to want to hover at around 90 that diastolic hmmm
But my heart rates only slightly elevated most of the time
I'm day 9 we are all very close on tx
I am trying to keep up with the blogs too so if I miss anything sorry girls just wake me up with a pm
That dazed vibe yes I have it too it's mentioned in my boiled egg post ;)
It's morning here and the heat has finally been broken by light rain
Keep warm lovelies xxxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Chejai, scadabout

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8814

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hey Ariel, Good to know you're alive and kicking after your scary adventures ! #flower

I am without headaches, thankfully.
BP haven't checked recently, whenever I do it on local surgery DIY BP mschine, it's very high, thenI see nurse and it's fine!
Decided one BP machine arm-tunnel thing is not one size fits all! Will check on next Dr visit.
My heart rate is usually on the high side.
Skin ok apart from rash right hand middle finger which has varied slightly from the one pre tx & looks worse that it feels.
Hair - A bit dry.
Nails growing like crazy (WTF?)
Seriously speedy am after taking pill, turn into Super-woman!
Brain-fogged / tired out in evening.
Only one night-sweat
A little insomnia & a the odd 'vision' when falling asleep.

I kid you not ladies - I AM GETTING FAT !
I cannot stop eating I tell you! :P

I am still really feeling this cold weather though, heating up full, in thermals & a blanket & shivering .

Yep - We're all in this together (Sticks finger up at British PM)

BIG #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8862

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Yes LG my fingernails are growing too!
These headaches are banging so I am seeing my GP on Saturday morning
Today was a sleep day
Thank goodness we have this meeting place your posts are very affirming
Hugs from me.... ah yes I can feel that fatness :+1: :+1:
Still working on it here ;) xxxxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8863

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Shame about headaches, BIG glass of water at bed & BIG glass immediately on waking?
Maybe the heat is affecting you? Do you have air con? (not that I like aircon, but sometimes essential)
That smoke from fire can't be helping at all :( - Get that sea air in your lungs.

Buy some pure lavender oil, sprinkle on pillows or diffuser in room?
Just a few ideas I find help
I can feel a headache 'lurking' on waking, water gets rid of it.
Also, is your water good?

Funny re fingernails isn't it!
I have a huge appetite !
Eating loads and weight going on - a novelty!

xxx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8864

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Yes I am on tank water being a farm lassie LG
Thanks for the tip on lavender oil I will get some asap tomorrow excellent info
Aircon conveniently broke last week an expensive LG reverse cycle should be fixed next Thursday can't happen soon enough
I am loving my fingernails
Just call me Mortisha ;)
Xxxx Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8875

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Hey LG and Ariel, looking at my fingernails now, you could be right!
Hope your headaches ease Ariel, some people seem to get them on this tx it seems.

Got the bp meds changed today. Losartan. No adverse interaction with tx.,
As long as it works bringing my bp down I'll be a happy bunny! Got bp machine also so will check B) :lol:

Glad all is going well

Deb x
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8886

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hey Debs :)

Got the bp meds changed today. Losartan. No adverse interaction with tx.,


Well done, hope that does the trick for you - I'd be interested in the home BP monitor, apparently they can be problematic re cuff size and give a false reading, but if it works, maybe I'll get one too ? The 'self-service' one at the GP surgery always gives me a high reading, go into nurse, and BP fine! So I've given up on that one, it is very large and I am very small !

Day 13 here, same as, nothing to complain about and put in request for first bloods on tx (!)

Hope you're feeling well & happy #flower :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8893

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Ooooh LG - exciting for you, first bloods on tx!
That sentence is one to savour :)

Re the bp monitors Omron is a good make - I've borrowed mine from a friend but will buy one soon. The doctor agreed but said most of them are good now as they are "calibrated" ?

My last one was a lloyds pharmacy one and there was a choice of a smaller or larger cuff size that you could buy separately. It was a cheapie one - think it was o.k but not as good as the Omron one.

Feeling fine, nothing to report!
That's good !
I'm just taking that h&b B Vit complex again as the dosing doesn't seem to be huge.
Are you continuing with the Lamberts complex?
#love
Deb x
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs. Reason: Spelling

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8897

Thanks LB. My meds have arrived in Hobart and I will be there on Feb.1 It is so helpful to have all of these posts. How exciting to be having first blood test - time really flies. Stay warm.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8949

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Honker said

Stay warm

Thanks Honker - Trying my best, but 'It ain't easy' !

Day 14 - #woohoo!

Nothing much to report, leg tingling (not unpleasant) right after taking pill
'Harvoni High' after taking pill (energy / smiley face)

Going to Drs to pick up my blood test request slip today, nervous but excited .
Hope they don't make a 'dogs ear' of it when they take blood this time, last 3 tests
have been distressing, the most recent causing a large hard lump on needle site,
huge black/yellow bruising all down arm & pain for 2 weeks!

Still, looking fwd to it in a perverse way !

Happy travels Honker and thanks for the BP advise Debs

#love to all.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #8958

Hi LG,

I used to dread blood tests for the same reason, but lucky to have highly skilled technicians in Bangkok where I have been going for the annual checks. Hope for success on the first attempt! And for good news on the results.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.073 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top