Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Logging my experience also.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 8 months ago #11509

  • Leoshi
  • Leoshi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 22
  • Karma: 0
Hello All,
First and most importantly I want to give a BIG shout out to Dr Freeman and Tim at Monkmed. You guys are true champions!

I received my meds from the Redemption trials last Wednesday with no US customs issues. I started treatment on Friday and I have had little to no side effects, I am taking Sof/Dac. The two I have experienced are:
1. Fatigue after lunch, alot of yawning.
2. A sensation in the area of my liver similar to muscle electrotherapy, kinda hard to describe but this is not painful or discomforting. :cheer:

So far all is good and I am on the road to recovery. I will update weekly and share my experience with the board.

Best regards,
Leoshi
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, Hieupham, MonkMed, re_roll, Hazel, Fara

Logging my experience also. 3 years 8 months ago #11510

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Right on. You're gonna like your 4 week test!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 8 months ago #11514

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Hi Leoshi, that's what I took, you will be fine. worked great for me, best of luck.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13390

  • Leoshi
  • Leoshi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 22
  • Karma: 0
Thanks Splitdog and 2B. Wanted to update the post with my 4 week lab results and they are "virus not detected". I must admit that I thought the medication would be more noticeable but after week 2 the fatigue went away and all was normal. I never reached that ah ha moment that alot of folks experienced but I do feel much better and have more energy. Please, anyone that is having reservations about the generic meds do not hesitate any longer. Be rid of this virus!

Kind regards to all,
Leoshi
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, 2b, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, zhuk, re_roll, Hazel

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13391

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi Leoshi,

Great news to hear that you are undetected after 4 weeks. :woohoo:

....and very few sides too! :+1:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13393

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Very nice Leoshi, thats the news we keep coming back here to hear.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13394

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Good for you! I never tire of hearing good news!!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13395

Great news to hear.....I also never get tired of hearing of people's wonderful progress :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13399

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Great to read Leoshi
I'm very happy for you getting such good results keep at it isn't this great medicine
Happies to you
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13402

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Good luck Leoshi.
May we all have a smooth and successful transition
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13403

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Great news!
Did you have any problems finding a doctor to order your tests and monitor tx? That seems to be an issue with many people in the U.S. at the moment. Stupid me, back in the "old days", 6 months ago...., I went to a walk-in clinic and asked them to order a CBC and CMP. They looked at me like I was from Mars. Said my doctor had to order those. I told them I had no doctor. They said I needed to get one. No telling what they would have said if I asked for HCV specific tests. They did offer to give me a nice routine physical for $99.95 plus tax, but no blood work.
I think she just wanted to stick her finger up my ass...
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13405

  • Leoshi
  • Leoshi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 22
  • Karma: 0
Thanks everyone and to answer your question M, I do not have anyone assisting me. I asked my GP to monitor my condition and request lab work, he said he was not comfortable doing that and that he was not qualified. We had a discussion about the cost differences between the generic meds and big Pharmas. He pretty much agreed that it was criminal but had nothing else to offer. He recommended I talk to a specialist at one of the Gastro clinics here in the Denver area, which I never did thinking that it would be a total waste of time. If anyone is influenced by big Pharma it would be these clinics. I have thought about reaching out to the Gastro clinic at the University of Colorado/Anshutz campus in hopes they would be interested in the results. If I succeed with that it will save me a few dollars on the blood work. I got my blood work done through Walkinlabs who is affiliated with Labcorp Took two business days to get the results back and I paid $206 for the quantitative test. No prescription required and it is done online.

Until the next time :-)
Leoshi
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13406

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Different states...
The walk-in clinic I went to was affiliated with LabCorp.
No dice here.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13407

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
L....congrats on your results. In my experience in the last 20 years, established labs, like
Lab Corp and Sonora Quest suck here in AZ. They rip you off of your hard earned dollars.

A new player, Theranos, came into town last year. They are based out of California. They
did offer finger pricks that could analyze most common blood tests. Unfortunately, the FDA
has temporarily suspended the thimble sized blood sample tests due to purported in house
irregularities. Their blood work costs are cheap. As an example, HCV RNA quantitative costs
$ 29, CMP costs $ 7, and on and on. Their prices are outstanding.

Theranos labs are currently in Cal, AZ, and PA. They still draw blood the old fashion way.
I do not know about Colorado, but in AZ one does not need a doctor's permission to get
lab work done. You are going in the right direction with the university if cost is an issue.
The personnel at hospital teaching universities are more compassionate and open than
the high and mighty doctors who graduate from these universities.

A lot of people here can read lab results and answer most questions. If you want to go the
DIY route, ask away. Good luck and keep us posted.....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Logging my experience also. 3 years 7 months ago #13422

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congratulations Leoshi on reaching undetected! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.161 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top