Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: SVR24

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23634

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Well guys, just got my latest blood results back and am extremely happy to report that I am now a member of the SVR24 Club :cheer:

Apart from being eternally grateful, I am also proud to have been part of such an amazing period of time that offers something truly good in a pretty ****ed up world, you know? When I think back to only just over a year ago and how ill and scared I was, so many of us were and how new these new medicines were and how hard it was (and still is in some places) to access them and if you could, how hard it was to get true, good advise and support/monitoring. Really, MonkMed and Dr Freeman / FixHepC have moved mountains for us and made our hope reality. I mean, what greater gift could there be than hope, friendship and support followed by improved health.

The kindness and care I have encountered through all of the above, Dr Debasis at MonkMed, those special NHS few who went against the grade to help me out with monitoring and all you lovely lot on this forum is humbling and that is a kindness I will never forget. I would also like to say hi to Chester, a patient on here right at the start, whose amazing offer of kindness will never be forgotten.

So, sorry, bit of a speech :P I send BIG #love to you all and my very best wishes to all those who are still waiting for / are on treatment for better health - What a truly fantastic and unique bunch you are :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 10 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Gaj, CC2B, Greedfighter

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23635

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
#woohoo!
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23637

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Yay - Thanks Gaj #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23641

  • nads
  • nads's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 73
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 7
Hey LG that is fantastic news :woohoo: The sentiments in your 'speech' reflect what so many feel about this place and the fantastic people on here, that in itself gives hope! To get ones health back is of course why we start on this journey but it ends up being so much more your so right!!!! Good luck to you in the future and thank you for all the support warmth and friendship you have given others #love
Big hugs
Nadia xxx
Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23644

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Thanks Nadia :)

Trying to work out how you're doing from your profile, great to see you're UND :+1:
Are you coming up to your 12 week post tx tests?
Thinking of you and sending #love & best wishes for the best result.
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23649

  • nads
  • nads's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 73
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 7
LG not quite there yet as I took another 8 weeks so am about half way to having my 12weeks EOT blood tests. I do feel positive as even with all this other shit I have been going through there is a part of me that is feeling good yeah!!! As Dr James said in another post we are many of us at an age where other health problems can kick in which is such a bummer but just got to keep fighting and trying †o look after our health.

Stress is I feel a major reason why my other health problems have happened. The past few years of caring for my disabled son have been horrendous due to all the changes the government have bought in. I have had to fill in so many massive forms on his behalf and had to write about all the negative aspects of his diisability in order to get him his disability benefits. You wait in fear for the results knowing that many lies are told by the very people doing what is called face 2 face interviews. The government and media have spent the last few years demonizing disabled and sick people its all become really nasty. I try not to let it affect me but its hard LG and breaks my heart at how fast we are peddling backwards in so many ways!!!! :(

Having said all that this is why this place and the people are so special to me so much love and support. Thank you Dr James, Monkmed and everyone involved at FixHepC.

:oops: Now its my turn LG for making a speech apologies I hate laying all this other BS on people!!! Sound like a moaning minnie on her soap box!!!! :ohmy:

As soon as I have results of SVR 12 I will be sharing it of course!!!!! For now it seems a way away and SVR24 even further. ;) Time does seem to move faster and faster as one gets older tho ;)
much love to all
Nadia
Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Gaj

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23657

  • Bob in ireland
  • Bob in ireland's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 53
  • Thank you received: 138
  • Karma: 1
Glad to see alot of good news here - nice one LG :)

Just got my 6 month post treatment bloods back SVR hep c undetecable :)

alts etc all lower end of normal ranges--- spleen still enlarged, varices much the same as 1 year ago - platelets 47,000 WBC still very low
nothing has got worse thank the Gods !!

fibroscan results below -- nice improvement !

best to one and all from Bob (rob in ireland ) #love #flower

The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, Fara

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23659

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
LG - I'm so incredibly happy about your SVR24. I know it was a long and anxious road with a lot of additional pressures but you made it. Your support for everyone on this site has been exceptional and some of that karma has come right back at you. Love and best wishes to one fabulous woman. xx
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23662

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19

London Girl, that is terrific you are SVR 24! :cheer: :+1: Congratulations!

Bob in Ireland, that is terrific you are SVR 24! :cheer: :+1: Great improvement in your Fibroscan, 7.4 is rated at F0 to F1! That is basically normal buddy!

Welcome to a complete cure! It's all over, like a nightmare that has now ended.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
Last Edit: 2 years 10 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23665

  • Tatty
  • Tatty's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Brilliant news ! #flower
GT3a diagnosed Sept 15 believe contacted 25+ yrs ago
VL 1.6mil ALT. 41
Started Sof/Dac Redemption Trial 7/10/16g
Wk 4. Undetectable. ALT. 14
Wk 8 Undetectable
Wk 12. Undetectable End of treatment.

SVR 12. Undetectable
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23666

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
I am so happy for you LG!
:woohoo: :silly: :cheer:
:+1: #flower #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 10 months ago #23670

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 326
  • Karma: 8
I am just as delighted as everyone else about LG's fantastic news. Well done girl! You had a bumpy ride compared with some of us.

There's a bit more good news here folks: I've joined the SVR 24 club too. Sweet relief.

If it hadn't been for you, LG, it may have been quite some time before I stumbled across the good people at Fixhepc. I may therefore have got really ill, which thankfully never happened. Thank you so much. I absolutely mean it when I say that was a kindness I shall never forget, ever.

RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj

SVR24 2 years 9 months ago #23671

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
  • Karma: 2
Congratulations LG on your SVR 24; I am so pleased to hear you are doing well. Best wishes for the future :cheer: :cheer: :cheer: #love


Also congratulations to Bob of Ireland with SVR 24!.... amazing results with your fibroscan! :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:


And congratulations RSF with SVR 24....great news! :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

SVR24 2 years 9 months ago #23687

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Nadia :
LG not quite there yet as I took another 8 weeks so am about half way to having my 12weeks EOT blood tests.

Ah, that should do the trick :+1: I can remember that waiting for the SVR12 test, I was ok until the last 2 weeks when I felt a bit anxious, then you have to hope the lab will return the results quickly ! WIshing you all the very best for the perfect result and looking forward to reading your good news.
due to all the changes the government have bought in. I have had to fill in so many massive forms on his behalf and had to write about all the negative aspects of his diisability in order to get him his disability benefits.
Only those here in the UK can know what a nightmare these forms are, one wrong tick in the box and along come severe delays, so stressful. You have my empathy on this. It just isn't what's needed when you are battling something yourself. Fingers crossed that all goes smoothly.

Sorry to read you've had all this other stuff to deal with, here's to an easier 2017 #love #flower #flower #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

SVR24 2 years 9 months ago #23688

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Congratulations Bob in Ireland ! - That's wonderful news, so pleased to read :+1: :+1: :+1: and improved fibroscan too :cheer:
Here's to your improved health my friend..

Dear Coral, Thank-you so much for your lovely message #flower #flower #flower I am just waiting for you now, so we can share some virtual hugs and do a happy dance. It's been a long road for us both, than-you too for your support, kindness and understanding, it means alot. So looking forward to reading your good news too #love

Greedfighter - Another one to celebrate :) - and so delighted to join you in SVR24 - Catching up here after some time away, so pleased to read all the positivity, stay well my friend and thank-you for your support and good wishes. :+1:

Thank-you too to CC2B - Yay I joined you in the 24 club :cheer: Tatty (waiting to hear more good news from you) and Fara Great news from you, waiting for your 24 :cheer: - All your posts and good wishes mean so much. You lovely lot #love

RSF :
There's a bit more good news here folks: I've joined the SVR 24 club too. Sweet relief.
Sweet relief indeed my friend :cheer: Looking forward to meeting up sometime, maybe in improved weather ?!
I absolutely mean it when I say that was a kindness I shall never forget, ever.
Right back atya ! :P #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral
Time to create page: 0.157 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top