Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

SVR 24. détected again 6 years 4 months ago #20198

Hi JM,

happened to me too and I found it a bit of a low point.

But also, I was and am thankful for the experience of some 24 months of feeling well and determined to be this way again soon.

All the best with your journey,

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, splitdog, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SVR 24. détected again 6 years 3 months ago #20268

Hope there is a cure soon for those of us who relapse
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, Fara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SVR 24. détected again 6 years 3 months ago #20269

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 340

jeanmarc wrote: I finished my 3 monts treatment with twinvir 6 months ago and got a non detected result!
yesterday I got the result of my new viral 6 months after EOT and it's detected again :( So what I should do now ?


Wow! Sorry to hear you relapsed Jeanmarc, there are others on here as well who have unfortunately relapsed. You will get a true SVR, it will just take a little bit longer. Good luck with your journey ahead!
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by fretboard.

SVR 24. détected again 6 years 3 months ago #20272

As Gaj said, there is a new treatment available. Contact www.GP2U.com
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SVR 24. détected again 6 years 3 months ago #20292

Hi jeanmarc,
I think Gaj gave sound advice. Sometimes in this battle we fight against Hep C we find we've brought a knife to a gunfight. Don't despair, there are bigger and badder guns in the arsenal and it just keeps on growing. :cheer: you'll get it next time. :+1:

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.053 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top