Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 5 months ago #24811

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 326
Hello Everyone,
Got the viral load test results back today and it is undetectable. Obviously that's a huge relief but now I've got to find out why 2 glasses of wine give me a hangover, so off to see my GP again next week......
Thanks to all for your support,
RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Hazel, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 5 months ago #24815

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
Hello RSF,

Really happy for you! One of the things I've noted over the years is my personal tolerance for excess alcohol or caffeine has gone down. Anything much over 4 standard drinks (2 typical bucket glasses :-) or 1/2 a bottle leaves me the worse for wear. Coffee after midday and I don't sleep.

Youth, I say, is wasted on the young!

Sleeping away all those awesome teenage years - what a waste!
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, rightsaidfred, Donna, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 5 months ago #24906

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1212

James-Freeman-facebook wrote: Hello RSF,

Really happy for you! One of the things I've noted over the years is my personal tolerance for excess alcohol or caffeine has gone down. Anything much over 4 standard drinks (2 typical bucket glasses :-) or 1/2 a bottle leaves me the worse for wear. Coffee after midday and I don't sleep.

Youth, I say, is wasted on the young!

Sleeping away all those awesome teenage years - what a waste!


So true Doc, so very true.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24918

What a relief . Not a drama queen at all , I have no symptoms but I am still worried about relapse ! Wishing you to find out that your hangovers are a result of your body's new layout and nothing else.
Diagnosed September 2016.
1b
ALAT in 40s.
VL 460 000
Fibroscan 12.5
Start of treatment 18/10/16
Wk 2 VL 145
Wk 4 VL detected unquantifiable
Wk 8 VL detected unquantifiable
Wk 12 undetected
week 30 after eot - undetected
The following user(s) said Thank You: rightsaidfred

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24924

rightsaidfred wrote: Hello Everyone,
but now I've got to find out why 2 glasses of wine give me a hangover, so off to see my GP again next week......
Thanks to all for your support,
RSF


Hi RSF,

I have been on the wagon for quite some time but an occasional light beer drinker, maybe 2 schooners of light beer with mates over tea every 2 and mostly 6 weeks. With treatment generally laid off more and after EOT stopped.

Did try a beer a few weeks ago and found I had largely lost interest, but also felt not as good as normal later!? I wonder if this relates to:

1. just old age and having suffered a liver being bashed about over a few decades and now it can't cope.
2. life minus the virus and possible 'brain fog' changing the way booze affects the body/brain? I remember when I first tried beer as a young bloke, I was not that fussed on the taste anyway and seemed to be affected by it more.
3. anxiety about any feeling of being not so good possibly meaning the virus is back.

I still think that being 'cured' of HCV has two parts. First is getting rid of the bug, and for me many thanks for Dr F. with the two goes I needed. The second is the psychological damage of having one's life and future f..ked over by the bug for the odd decade or two that is not soon forgot. And this forum helps with this aspect.....


Yours and enjoy SVR


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Gaj, rightsaidfred, Iain

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24927

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 326
Hello everyone,
Thanks for your support. It has taken me a while to work out what's been going on - stupid or what? Wine doesn't give me a hangover, it gives me a migraine. Why this has started, I have no idea, but I am prone to occasional migraines anyway. I had one the other day, having had no alcohol for several days and that's when the penny dropped.
Having scoured the internet on the subject, I am going to try Guinness, which several people find alright. Wish me luck!
RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Donna, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24929

  • Donna
  • Donna's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 215
Good luck rightsaidfred
The following user(s) said Thank You: rightsaidfred

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24930

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1811
Gotta love the internet. Good luck with that Guinness RSF (nothing quite like a Guinness on tap).
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: rightsaidfred

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Seriously worried that I may have relapsed 5 years 4 months ago #24932

  • Iain
  • Iain's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 63
Hi RightSaidFred, just on the topic of wine and migraines this appears to be a common issue for many people. I know several people that cannot drink wine any more or else they suffer horrible migraines the next day, most of them either don't drink wine at all now or they use additives to ease the symptoms (particularly those caused by sulfites). The information here might be somewhat helpful for you. blog.themigrainereliefcenter.com/the-con...n-wine-and-migraines
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, rightsaidfred, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top