Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Fatigue - my first post

Fatigue - my first post 2 years 7 months ago #22100

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 258
  • Thank you received: 735
  • Karma: 10
Hi London_R,

I can vouch for the change in energy with treatment:

a) over 20+ years of being HCV positive, the fatigue seems to creep up on you in the latter quarter. But then so did old age.
b) into treatment, a sudden change with increase in energy; over time I got the feeling this was physical and not just a mental ('I'm cured and I give my self licence to feel good') reaction.
c) post treatment waiting on SVR 12 all things well.
d) some time toward the latter quarter toward SVR 12 weeks (keep in mid this is in hindsight only) feeling familiar symptoms of fatigue.....
d) 12 week post EOT - virus detected.
e) fatigue increasingly comes back in the 3 months before recommencing treatment - LFT tests show red everywhere.
f) now back on treatment in week 1. ---- feeling the side effects reminiscent of commencing treatment before.

Forward from now? Will let you know but I expect the same old same old: increase in energy and clearer thinking. Will keep forum posted anyway.

Just some thoughts though:

a) the change in energy is remarkably given that when the fatigue seems to have set in I was in my mid fifties and when treated 60, so I would expect that this is s good improvement given my age.
b) try convincing some doctors that HCV = fatigue! - "Just lose some weight, exercise and you will feel better". Loose the Hep C and you will feel better!!
c) generics work (at least through the route I obtained them - Tasmania).
d) the jury for me is still out with respect to brain fog issues with Hep C. This will be informed with second treatment, but right now I have a deep suspicion that life minus Hep C is a much more clear then with it.

All the best for treatment.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 2 years 7 months ago by sabrecat.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Fara, fitz, Donna

Fatigue - my first post 2 years 7 months ago #22103

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
b) into treatment, a sudden change with increase in energy; over time I got the feeling this was physical and not just a mental ('I'm cured and I give my self licence to feel good') reaction.

^^^^
This!!!

We all seem to vary in the speed and extent that this virus affects us but almost everyone's story of the changes brought about by these medications seems to include variations of the above.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, fitz

Fatigue - my first post 2 years 7 months ago #22113

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Greetings and great reading catching up on your arrival here at the best place for beating HCV London R
That's a lot of interferon and riba :(
You can read my story easily on Ariel Takes the Plunge but why bother, when I can also just sum it up by letting you know re this tx, it was a walk in a sunny park compared to that old poison and I am SVR24 a while back and feeling more benefits weekly as time goes along since being cured by these Generic DAAs here.
Wishing you the very best
Sending you a happy splash for your treatment and outcome
Love from Ariel and go for it! #love :+1:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, fitz, Donna

Fatigue - my first post 2 years 7 months ago #22131

  • London_R
  • London_R's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 49
  • Karma: 1
Jeff, Gaj and Ariel,

It's really good to hear your journeys - both good and bad.

Its reassuring to hear that when treatment works life / energy can return to normal.

I'll keep you all updated on my journey which starts this Thursday with a visit to my Dr!

Peace, love and light to all ❤️❤️❤️
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, fitz, Donna
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.119 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top