Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

Social Login

TOPIC:

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 10 months ago #4148

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
Congrats & good luck!
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 9 months ago #6387

Could You please tell me what is required to obtain visa for traveling to Bangladesh from Serbia?
Is it possible to get visa on airport on day of arrival?
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 9 months ago #6388

It is possible to be granted a visa on arrival in Bangladesh, but there is a fee and it could take some time at the airport. You may have to show you have enough money to visit there and then leave:

www.bangladeshconsulatela.com/visa.html#Visa_on_Arrival

Unless you plan to travel tomorrow, it would be wise to ask for a visa in advance:

www.bhclondon.org.uk/Visa.html

For UK citizens, this takes about 7 days. But Serbia is not mentioned . So best to phone the embassy to ask (please see either of the previous links)
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7522

belgrade - abudhabi - mumbai - dhaka, 21h
boravak u dhaka 36h
dhaka - mumbai - abudhabi -belgrade 19h

Price flights + hotel stay + taxi about 1000eur
for visa on arrival 50 usd

I bought medicine (twinwir) for 24 weeks of therapy about 2000eur.

remains to be seen how they work :-)
I'm starting treatment for three days
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Enkel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7523

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
It works, post here any step of treatment.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7559

Great P!!
Way to take charge.
Yes, the Twinvir will work!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: parvez

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7598

I was actually terrified ...
12 months ago, we established biopsy are fibrosis 1 degree.
6 months, PCR, genotype 1, VL 30 million.
After a year, FibroScan 16.3 kPa. They told me that I have cirrhosis ?!
ALT AST GGT slightly increased to 60, a single parameter is not pointed to cirrhosis.
For the PCR test that we developed for the participation in testing a new drug VL 3.3 million IU ?! Ten times less than 6 months, without treatment. (they rejected me to participate in the study because FibroScan results)
I do not know what that is true ....
I do not know whether to take the medicine for 12 or 24 weeks...
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7599

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi psavic,

I'm not a doctor but biopsies are usually more accurate than fibroscan and changing from F1 to F4 in 12 months would be very unusual. But as you say, you do need to know the correct rating to determine how long to treat. Can you get the fibroscan done again to check that it wasn't faulty or maybe even an operator error?

But I wouldn't worry about the viral load, they jump around all over the place and can change a lot in a few days or weeks so a 10 times difference over six months is not unusual and seen by many of us.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Gaj.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #7621

thanks GAJ,
this is encouraging.
I am planning to repeat FibroScan. I'll try during the first 12 weeks of treatment, and will decide on the further course of treatment (certainly I bought tnjinvir for 24 weeks).
The problem is that in Serbia FibroScan there is only one place where I do it.
I'll try to find it in Bulgaria, I hope they have it, and that it is available to foreigners ...
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #10049

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
I just want to say thank you to Leon and Alimul with their help to get Twinwir.

The meds are working and everyone I know are UND by week2/4.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: parvez, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Incepta's Twinvir 6 years 8 months ago #10060

I had a biopsy in 11/14: F-1
I had a blood test called Fibrosure a year later: F-1/2. The results are very similar, just different parameters.

The "gold standard" is still the biopsy, but I would imagine the other tests are getting better with time.

Fibrosis shouldn't progress that quickly.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.059 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top