emo Joy To the World

More
6 years 7 months ago #2545

Congratulations Joy. Onward and upward to SVR!

The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
More
6 years 7 months ago #2546

Wauwwwww!! So happy for you Joy!!!! New life for ya Hugsz! Congrats

The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2547

Fantastic news Joy! Congratulations and all the best for you hitting SVR


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2549

Congrats!


GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2551

Delighted for you :cheer:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2554

Congrats!

The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2573

Great news Joy, how wonderful. :cheer:


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2948

Congrats Joy!! Great News.


GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #3030

Thanks everyone for your wonderful support. It has really helped me along the journey.

The day after I got the UND news, I caught the flu, probably from my visiting nephew. My frail aged parents also caught it, but have recovered quicker than me. For almost a week I've been unable to function, aching all over, persistent dry cough, splitting headaches, stuffed up head, no energy or appetite, body like lead, hot & cold sweats, broken sleep, etc. It has really knocked me for a six.

Could it be that my immune system was more compromised having just fought off HCV?


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #3031

Gah, that's a bit of bad luck Joy...there was a particularly bad flu strain this year, whichever one it was I got it and had a high fever for the first 4 days, very unusual...took a while to clear up. Sorry to hear you're so knocked around by it. Hey it does seem feasible that now your immune system has got a bit more to cope with...seems logical?

Hang in there, just get all the help/rest you can atm and you'll come out the other side :)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #3032

Gotta laugh really...from elation to misery. Such is life.


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #3033

Hell yes it does tend to happen that way!

All the best.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.046 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top