Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6166

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Stay there Dan,

After treatment it will improve. Take plenty of water. natural vitamin c, tangerines.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6169

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Hopefully with the improved sleep the physical improvements will follow, Dan
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6173

Dan wrote: Day 22
Still don't feel any big physical improvements, apart from sleep.

I started to feel pain in my calf 3 days ago and it gets worse every day

Same here but its edema for me. Swollen feet and ankle mostly on the left foot
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6192

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
My strange symptoms that I had before treatment are amplified a little bit. Today two weeks in Twinvir.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6193

same here I had edema in the left leg and now its in the right leg too. Dryness and itching have been there for 2 years now. Otherwise I sleep better now. Day 15 here of Harvoni.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6196

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
You should see a doctor about the ankle swelling.

I have a handful of patients who have developed fluid retention on treatment initiation.

It can be treated with diuretics but should not be ignored. It can progress to ascites.

Please check in with a doctor.
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6204

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Yes Darbara, you should check with a doctor.


Indeed, Twinvir affected my sleep only the first day, then the sleep has been ok
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6205

The left leg swelling was before I started Harvoni but now its on the right ankle leg too. Its pitting edema. I will ASAP. Thanks for the advice.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by darbara.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6217

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
darbara,

do you have the sensation of formication (a sensation like insects crawling over the skin)
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6222

No I dont
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6268

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Merry Christmas to all and a Happy New Year!!!.

For the past couple of days I've had lots of cakes and biscuits. I hope that it won't have a negative impact bon my tx.

I wanted to check, why do we need to take the tablets for 12 weeks, if the virus disappears in the blood after 2 weeks?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6269

We kill off the easy to get to virus in the first few weeks but the reall challenge is knocking the ones out that reside in hard to get to places in our bodies. Scar tissue for instance is hard to get to which is why the longer treatment times for cirhotics and relapsers.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6270

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6273

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks Paul and Joy.

Dr Freeman explained it very well. I'll see what my 4 weekly VL result will show after New Year and might order 4 additional weeks, just in case. I have F1-2 fibroscan score and a bit extra treatment will not hurt.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #6412

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Day 27.
Went for a blood test today, will get the results next week.

My dizziness got worse, today spent most of the day on the sofa. The room doesn't spin around, but when I start to move, I feel like on the rocking boat.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Dan.
Time to create page: 0.070 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top