emo Gamma GT

More
6 years 6 months ago #3762

Congratulations Alsdad. Here's wishing you a sustained SVR, sweet freedom and a richer future. As with all our fellow travellers it is a privilege to have shared your journey. All the best. Archer


Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
Last Edit: 6 years 6 months ago by Archer. Reason: Correction
The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #3768

Thanks Archer. I'm not going anywhere yet. The likes of Chester, myself and Nadia have to stick around to make sure you slackers catch up. :P :D

The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, Joy, LondonGirl, pat1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #4127

Had my eot bloods drawn on Tuesday, and got my results back today (attached).

LFs ever-so-slightly up from the last tests, but in the 'normal' range.

I've had a heavy cold since eot, which has now started clearing. My joint pain, which had eased over the last couple of months, has eased further with the lifting cold and is now not much more than a 'tickle'. Hope it at the very least stays this way.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #4132

Looking good, Alsdad.

And an English winter cold wouldn't help, glad you're on the mend.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #4133

As am sure you know if you had cold then the LF would be slightly elevated, hope you're not worrying
Great bloods otherwise & feel better soon. :)


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.039 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top