×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9414

  • PauliNO
  • PauliNO's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 69
Does anyone know if there are any ways to manipulate a fibroscan test? Would the kPa score go up if I went on a bender the day before a fibroscan?

My last fibroscans have shown 6 kPa and just below 6 kPa. To qualify for statesponsored treatment I "need" a score of 7kPa
Genotype 1b - Tx naive
Pre Tx Vl 8 900 000, Alt 52
2 weeks VL160
4 weeks VL 43
7 weeks VL UND
EOT UND
SVR 12 UND

Startet Tx 6. feb 2016 Hepcivir-L (Generic Harvoni from Cipla)
(REDEMPTION trial)

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9429

Hi Paulino, I thought your were going on Redemption ? or are you referring to the monitoring?

I haven't found fibroscan very reliable, apparently it is tricky to get a reading in very large or very skinny people - Some say eating a large breakfast can make the score higher ha ha I don't recommend going on a bender - at all !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9442

On the 1st fibroskan test, the doctor insisted that keep air and do not breathe before each shot. He also insisted that transfer the right foot over left, right arm above head and bend over to get out ribs. The result of 16.3 kPa.
(because the results have not received free treatment to this drug, and have a slight doubt about the accuracy ...)
On the second test, after 20 days, (different hospital, doctor and Fibroscan device), but doctor was told me to lie down and relax, and just move the right arm across the chest. The result of 10.2 kPa

It is logical that if the lungs and body position squeezed the liver, it will increase its stiffnes.
I can not say does it have an impact on FibroScan result, because my tests are not made on the same fibroscan ... although I believe it has some influence
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9443

a different take on a bender ! :lol:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9449

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
I found eating before the fibroscan made the result much higher for some reason,
the next one I ate & drank nothing for ages before & it was a lot lower!

so....hopefully that'd work for you.

x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9452

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Definitely wouldn't recommend a bender!

I do seem to remember my scan appointment letters each stating to only eat a light meal at least 4 hours before the appointment to give most accurate results. B)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Advice for fraud? 8 years 4 months ago #9454

  • A.L.
  • A.L.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: -13
  • Thank you received: 29
I thought this site was very keen on sticking to the letter of the law in order to continue doing its good work unhindered and maintaining its reputation.

Is asking for advice about the commission of fraud acting in this site's best interests?
G4, F4, cirrhosis.

Thank you to Gilead, Michael Sofia, and the terrific folk at FixHepC for making this adventure possible.

YEAR..... ALT..... AST..... GGT... FERRITIN........................................
2009....... 210..... 215..... 953..... 1400........... (Bad health, stupidity)
2015....... 60....... 45....... 150..... 360............. (Improved diet and health, FixHepC treatment)
2016....... 20....... 24....... 25....... 156............. (SVR 12)

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9459

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
hmm.... that's a tricky one....I think "fraud" is a bit strong.

I presumed it was someone needing a higher result to access the orals to save their life.
I don't know why anyone should have to wait till their liver is damaged enough to access the drugs to fix them.
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tommy

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9465

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
What exactly is the "letter of the law" on fibroscan results? My understanding is that various countries, insurance companies and medical professionals apply different levels at which they feel it is appropriate to triage treatment for HCV. These appear to be arbitrary levels based on the hip pocket of those applying them rather than the health of the patient. Being "cut off" points they also don't take into account the known inaccuracies of the fibroscan procedure in determining exact levels of fibrosis.

The replies by members here seem to show concern for the health of the OP by advocating against going on a bender and then share their experiences of some of the inaccuracies inherent in Fibroscans.

I see no commissioning of fraud but a lot of advocacy for best health practices.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Advice for fraud? 8 years 4 months ago #9469

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 495
"commission of fraud'?? with regard to getting maybe a higher fibroscan score, which scoring is probably about like phrenology anyway?

that kind of finger wagging and hyperbolic terminology used on this site for that little topic question appears to be BS to me,
something's not right here.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ, Ariel, Gaj, Tommy

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9475

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
I agree 2b.
:+1:
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: A.L.

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9477

  • Wayne
  • Wayne's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: -1
  • Thank you received: 61
All AL posts are negative obviously is on a different agenda to the rest of us. :+1:
Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.
The following user(s) said Thank You: A.L.

Cheating Fibroscan 8 years 4 months ago #9478

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Weeeelllll, while I don't usually agree with A.L., he does give me pause to review my position to ensure that it conforms to my ethical standards. I believe it is useful to have someone to provide those sort of checks and balances to any passionately involved group of people*.




* maybe an idea for the Gilead management team to consider, too. B)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: A.L.

Advice for fraud? 8 years 4 months ago #9486

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 88

A.L. wrote: I thought this site was very keen on sticking to the letter of the law in order to continue doing its good work unhindered and maintaining its reputation.

Is asking for advice about the commission of fraud acting in this site's best interests?


if you're drunk, it's doing you no good
If you're not drunk, it's time to start
If you're in the medical profession, then I understand entirely (you're used to wagging your finger and spouting holier than thou platitudes)

To the op, forget the real frauds that are littered throughout the medical system
And if you have the dough, get some generics and get cured
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook, A.L., Tommy

Advice for fraud? 8 years 4 months ago #9508

  • A.L.
  • A.L.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: -13
  • Thank you received: 29

2b wrote: "commission of fraud'?? with regard to getting maybe a higher fibroscan score, which scoring is probably about like phrenology anyway?

that kind of finger wagging and hyperbolic terminology used on this site for that little topic question appears to be BS to me,
something's not right here.


I agree about the fibroscan numbers not being particularly reliable, but as far as language goes, the title of the OP is "Cheating fibroscan", and the first line is "Does anyone know if there are any ways to manipulate a fibroscan test?" The aim of this was to qualify for state sponsored treatment. Maybe I could have chosen a better synonym, but the intent of the OP was clear.

While I quite understand the desire to qualify, I was not so sure that openly gaming the system might look so good for this site. All I asked was whether doing so was in the site's best interests, which is about as far from finger wagging as I can get while being clear about my concern.

Everything is fine and above board here, nothing "not quite right" on my side for wondering out loud about a post that didn't see to fit in with the stated aim of this site.
G4, F4, cirrhosis.

Thank you to Gilead, Michael Sofia, and the terrific folk at FixHepC for making this adventure possible.

YEAR..... ALT..... AST..... GGT... FERRITIN........................................
2009....... 210..... 215..... 953..... 1400........... (Bad health, stupidity)
2015....... 60....... 45....... 150..... 360............. (Improved diet and health, FixHepC treatment)
2016....... 20....... 24....... 25....... 156............. (SVR 12)
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.092 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top