emo Delivery

More
6 years 7 months ago #7087

Woohoo!! :woohoo: Congrats!


HCV Genotype 1a, Infected circa 1993, Treatment naive.
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by Tomas_73.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7089

Thanks Tomas - Looking for your post tomorrow :)


and Debs too !


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7092

Yay! Finally got them LondonGirl! When will you start?

“Well," said Pooh, "what I like best," and then he had to stop and think. Because although Eating Honey was a very good thing to do, there was a moment just before you began to eat it which was better than when you were, but he didn't know what it was called.”

:lol:


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7096

“Well," said Pooh, "what I like best," and then he had to stop and think. Because although Eating Honey was a very good thing to do, there was a moment just before you began to eat it which was better than when you were, but he didn't know what it was called.”

Thanks and great quote GAJ !

I hope to start very soon, but GP wants me to wait until consultant referral comes through - Am trying to chase up today. ....


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7097

Hi L.G,
I'm not far behind as you know, delivery today! It's on the van!!!
Deb xxx


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7111

“Well," said Pooh, "what I like best," and then he had to stop and think. Because although Eating Honey was a very good thing to do, there was a moment just before you began to eat it which was better than when you were, but he didn't know what it was called.”

Actually with the greatest of respect to Pooh there is a moment after eating honey that is better, and it already has a name....

SVR

And your time starts from....whenever you choose.

Be a rebel. Do it. Open the bottle. Take a tablet. Put it in your mouth. Swallow.

Exactly what value is any other person going to add to the process?

No == don't do it == Don't get cured
Yes == do it == Duh? And I just paid 200 quid for you to state the bleeding obvious!
Maybe == WTF

Once upon a time I was doing my first free fall skydive under the tutelage of instructor, Captain Ron Llywelyn (ex SAS) .

In the days before tandem you learned to skydive like this:
  1. Jump out of the plane on a static line x 2
  2. Jump out of the plane on a static line, until you manage 3 x in a row "dummy ripcord pulls"
  3. Then do your first free fall

Now a dummy ripcord pull is hilarious (in retrospect) in that you pull the handle and out comes a little flag showing your jumpmaster you did it but rather like the Wile E Coyote in the Road Runner cartoon having a WTF moment before splattering into the ground.



Anyway getting onto the moral of this tale....

I asked Capt. Ron this question:

"Hey Ron, so how long do I have to pull the ripcord?" (expecting the answer 15 seconds which is true for a free fall from 3,500 feet)

But he said this.....

"Well James, I'll tell you. You've got the rest of your f***in life to pull that ripcord"


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio, LondonGirl, Gaj, zhuk, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7113

he he Thanks Dr F !

Waiting to hear back from referral service "within the hour" - Doing my best to speed it all up, don't wish to upset GP, he's been amazingly supportive and also consultant , but I hear ya !


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7115

Congrats. Will be following you London Girl.


Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7130

Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7131

LondonGirl wrote:

a bit short of words this morning..... :blink: :blink: :blink: ;)




I will always remember that feeling of exhilaration and excitement when I first opened my package, it just felt so unbelievable to realise that I was in possession of something that would change my life and present me with a new beginning. It was a moment fixed in my mind and I swallowed the sof and dad immediatley :woohoo: .

I wish you well LG :ohmy:


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7133

Hi LG

Wishing you all the best on your journey…you will be free of this bloody virus and start to recover soon. I am 81/2 weeks into treatment and I now have insight of what my life will be like without this virus. Free!!! You like all of us deserve to live your life in good health. Good on you for going through this long process and finally starting treatment.


GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7142

Mine was on the van, now it's off the van due to a small blip, but will be back ON the van tomorrow and with me before 12. Yippee!
:)


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7143

Thank-you so much Joan and well done 8 1/2 weeks - Great ! I wish you every success in your liberation :cheer:

Dear Chester - :kiss: How the devil are you? Hope no wallabies giving you grief and sheep behaving - Send love

Debs, awww sorry to hear about the 'blip' - Never mind, only a few hours now - Keep us posted x


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7146

Hi LG,
Youve got all your ducks in row, just this last thing. Sounds like the referral is imminent now. And hopefully you will get a "proper" fibroscan then (instead of paying £350 privately.)
All the best, Debs :)


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #7198

Yeeeeee Haaawww! :woohoo: :+1:

Phew, mine just arrived. What a relief. Just need to come off my antidepressants, and sort out monitoring - I'm on it.

Debs, any news on your delivery status?

LG, have you started?

Attachments:

HCV Genotype 1a, Infected circa 1993, Treatment naive.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.057 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top