emo Baseline VL below detection

More
5 years 8 months ago #21838

PLT ~ 215. 170 and above during the last 3 years, the last result was the highest. Thank you for the hint.

2x is for fighting it the second time (the final one hopefully). 1a before INF/RIB, 1a present day. Wanted to exclude the possibility of re-infection (in a way), although I was 99% sure it was a relapse. Maybe 6 months after the therapy was a fail test, maybe test was not sensitive enough those days? I can recognize few risks - dental works, blood test sampling, etc.? Other than that I can't recall a situation where I was at risk, which does not mean there had not been any.

Low VL is another thing that I am unsure about. Makes me think it was a relapse; then it does not make much sense, because most of people show significant numbers (over million), from what I have seen in other statistics here and there). Maybe it is not important, since low VL is not connected with fewer or milder symptoms, from what I had experienced.



Regards


G1a 2004.
Peg/riba 2006, SVR 24.
Control PCR in 2010 - around 4.000 IU/ml.

Confirmed genotype 1a. Fibroscan F0-F1 (2011).
PCR between 10 - 250 IU/ml (July 2016)

Ledifos (SOF/LED) September 2016
ALT/AST 20/21
08th October - 4 weeks ALT24 AST18
05th November - 8 weeks ALT17 AST16
29th November - EOT :) AST 20 ALT 41
22 February 2017 - SVR 12!
ALT 14, AST 14
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 8 months ago #21876

The low VL probably means you have a very poorly fit residual virus. Chances are it should get gone for good.


YMMV
Last Edit: 5 years 8 months ago by DrJames.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz, 1a2x, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22616

Just a brief update:

4weeks blood results are not as I expected it to be - lower ALT/AST compared with pre-treatment results. ALT was actually a bit higher. Nothing to worry about, but it would give me some more confidence, to be honest.

8weeks - now this is what I expected to see. I'm aware that only VL counts; however, these results are the best I had in last 5 years (although they had been similar and all in range for that period anyway)

Harvoni high had gone with the end of first month. Brain fog and great amount of tiredness are the only 'major' sides I feel and I have to say they are more severe than pre-treatment. With less than 4 weeks until the EOT, nothing to be worried about.

My diet is not as strict as at the beginning of treatment. Increased apetite is an excuse ;-)

Warm regards to all fellow patients and FHC team!


G1a 2004.
Peg/riba 2006, SVR 24.
Control PCR in 2010 - around 4.000 IU/ml.

Confirmed genotype 1a. Fibroscan F0-F1 (2011).
PCR between 10 - 250 IU/ml (July 2016)

Ledifos (SOF/LED) September 2016
ALT/AST 20/21
08th October - 4 weeks ALT24 AST18
05th November - 8 weeks ALT17 AST16
29th November - EOT :) AST 20 ALT 41
22 February 2017 - SVR 12!
ALT 14, AST 14
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22630

ALT/AST drift up and down by 20% or more in normal people.

Sadly when pretreatment ALT is so low, which is rare, but is the case in you, we can't reasonably expect to see much change - there is simply nowhere to go!

If I was a betting man I would definitely have money on your SVR.


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz, 1a2x

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 6 months ago #23152

Finished my therapy with the end of November. The second half of it was worse than at the beginning, less energy most of all. Nothing unbearable, but I'm glad it is over :) now it is all about waiting. Yes, sleeping, healthy diet and a lot of water, and exercise will help.

ALT at the EOT was a bit higher than usually, still in range, so no major worries at this point. I will re-test in a week or so anyway.

No VL done at all, that's the savings for 2016 ;-)

question: are Fibroscan results and MELD score in line for less fibrotic patients and are they in line in general? Or, is MELD score relevant for general assessment of liver health? They both should be predictive but can MELD say 7 (which should be relatively good), and FS grade 4? I didn't have a Fibroscan since 2011., so I am trying to fill in the gaps with blood results from the beginning of this year...


G1a 2004.
Peg/riba 2006, SVR 24.
Control PCR in 2010 - around 4.000 IU/ml.

Confirmed genotype 1a. Fibroscan F0-F1 (2011).
PCR between 10 - 250 IU/ml (July 2016)

Ledifos (SOF/LED) September 2016
ALT/AST 20/21
08th October - 4 weeks ALT24 AST18
05th November - 8 weeks ALT17 AST16
29th November - EOT :) AST 20 ALT 41
22 February 2017 - SVR 12!
ALT 14, AST 14
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 6 months ago #23165

MELD is short for "Model of End stage Liver Disease"

It's utility is for sick people.

In interpreting the MELD Score in hospitalized patients, the 3 month mortality is:

40 or more — 71.3% mortality
30–39 — 52.6% mortality
20–29 — 19.6% mortality
10–19 — 6.0% mortality
<9 — 1.9% mortality

So at MELD <9 that 1.9% mortality represents about what you'd expect when you consider that's about the average annual death rate for adults ie these patients are dying of other things at expected rates, rather than liver disease.


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, fitz, 1a2x

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23799

SVR 12 for me!

Alt/Ast - 14/14

I could have tell that I was negative even without the testing (yeah, a smart ass :)), because I felt improvement in overall health lately. More energy, better mood, a few pounds added etc. Still, very stressed-out waiting for the results...

The plan is to check again by the end of this year, or earlier - in case of any doubt. This is the legacy from my previous treatment with PEG/RIB and it is going to take some time to get rid of this relapse paranoia.

Thanks to all forum members (and dr. F of course) who share their experience and knowledge and keep this site going!

For those who are having or are waiting for a second round of DAA's - fingers crossed for you guys! You are almost there, just think positively!!


G1a 2004.
Peg/riba 2006, SVR 24.
Control PCR in 2010 - around 4.000 IU/ml.

Confirmed genotype 1a. Fibroscan F0-F1 (2011).
PCR between 10 - 250 IU/ml (July 2016)

Ledifos (SOF/LED) September 2016
ALT/AST 20/21
08th October - 4 weeks ALT24 AST18
05th November - 8 weeks ALT17 AST16
29th November - EOT :) AST 20 ALT 41
22 February 2017 - SVR 12!
ALT 14, AST 14
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj, rohcvfighter, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23800

#woohoo!


YMMV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23802

Another one bites the dust , well done !

I was the same and knew it was going to be negative at SVR 12 as I felt too good for it not to be.

cheers


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23804

You crushed it, what great accomplishment! Woohoo frign hoo!


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
Last Edit: 5 years 4 months ago by Sven. Reason: Spell check
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23805

#woohoo!

Congratulations 1a2x!


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23806

Congratulations 1a2x on SVR 12! :cheer: :+1:


Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 3 months ago #23846

Another one joins the SVR 12 club! Congratulations 1a2x. #flower #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.050 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top