emo I don't understand my bloods results, or my viral load....

More
5 years 7 months ago #22634

So an emotional day for me today, got the results from my 8 week blood tests. ALT level has gone down again to 11.
Virus is still not detected, so all looks good on that. Took my son to get tested. Should have the results in a week. Only 3 weeks left on medication.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hieupham, Tommy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22639

So pleased to read this Donna, UND and Alt 11? That's awesome :+1:

I feel for you, needing to get your son tested and my thoughts are with you.
LG #love


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22641

Great to hear Donna. Hoping for the best for your son.


Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22647

So thrilled for you re your results. Everything crossed for your sons results.
Sending you a blanket of hugs
Love Nadia xx #love


Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22655

Great news I had this morning... My son does not have Hep C.... to say I'm relieved doesn't really describe how I felt .
My lovely Nurse texted and then phoned me... I'm so happy and thanks to everyone for all the support.... this site is great as I've got people to talk to who understand... #love #love #love #love

The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hieupham, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
5 years 7 months ago #22657

Very very happy that your son is clear. It was a load on my mind with my children too.
Your results are fantastic, you got this, very happy for you


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22660

Such good news to read. :)


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22662

That's fantastic news Donna, I'm so pleased for you.

RSF


G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22689

I went through the same thing Donna with my sons so I know exactly how you feel. It's such a relief. Really happy for you and your family. #flower #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 7 months ago #22873

Almost finished my 12 weeks treatment, just 3 days to go and I'm done.... for me the past few weeks have been the hardest...I've been tired physically and emotionally... I'm so grateful to have had the generic medications, and I'm hoping the virus stays undetected at end of treatment... thanks to everyone on here who has been there for support and advice.... #love

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23591

my last 2 blood tests came back negative....Im now 9 wks EOT... had 2 lots of bloods done in 9 weeks... and ALT 13 both times.... feeling confident... Thank You James Freeman

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, Hieupham

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23594

High Donna - Great news :+1: #flower


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23606

Donna
been a while since I have been on here delighted to hear all your good news. Take care hun lots of love
Nadia #love


Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
Last Edit: 5 years 4 months ago by nads. Reason: mispell
The following user(s) said Thank You: Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23612

Great results Donna - that's what we like to see! #flower #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 4 months ago #23622

Hello Donna,

You must be so relieved. I'm very happy for you. The best of good fortune where your son is concerned - that must be a worry

All good wishes,

RSF


G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.052 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top