× Welcome to FixHepC

emo Why I choose to help

More
5 years 11 months ago #19100

We are all in a very similar boat and it's called hope, we will get through the storm ;)

The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Hazel, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19102

Welcome and thanks, Geoff, for bumping this thread up, i had never seen it. Seems like quite a good place to put this, which has been bothering me for a while.

This is the first two points from the NZ Medical Code of Practice, everywhere has similar. all the points apply, but these are compelling.

All medical practitioners, including those who may not be engaged directly in clinical practice, will acknowledge and accept the following Principles of Ethical Behaviour:
1. Consider the health and well being of the patient to be your first priority.
2. Respect the rights, autonomy and freedom of choice of the patient.


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by Hazel.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Vikki, cheese, fitz, Fixhepcnow

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19107

geoff wrote:

If I've had hep c for decades, how would that affect me, i have lived with a lot of stress for years and my memory is very bad. I've put it down to other things but now wonder if Hep C has something to do with it.
Geoff

Hi Geoff, many of us here have had very similar experiences and often refer to it as "brain fog". After close to four decades of infection I was aware I was forgetful and bad tempered prior to commencing treatment but I did not realise how bad it was or how much of it was due to this virus. Within several weeks of commencing treatment my intellectual and emotional states had both improved greatly as did physical aspects. While there is no guarantee that all your problems will resolve with treatment I suspect there is a very good chance that you will experience considerable improvements.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Vororo, mgalbrai, beaches, cheese, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19109

It is amazing that the brain fog & short temperedness came on so gradually I thought it was just me getting old but I now know it is a symptom if this disease. I do look forward to treatment as these atributes are not wanted and it's not me, it is the disease.
My meds have just got out of customs and I cannot wait until they arrive. I will continue to keep my mind positive and my health as good as I can, I look forward to thinking clearly and being in my cool element once again.
In good health and thank you for ghost post.


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Hazel, cheese, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19111

ally I thought it was just me getting old but I now know it is a symptom if this disease.

Me too.

I used to get anxiety re filling in any forms or official papers in particular and had to triple check my dates & answers , also when booking something, a horrible, anxious feeling.

What I can tell you, is that the brain-fog has greatly improved since starting treatment as others have said. Imflammation caused by HepC can cause a whole host of problems and these new medicines get to work on reducing that right away. There is no reason why the same won't apply to you.

LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, beaches, Hazel, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19135

Hi Susie, thank you for your note. I've tried to send an email without success, also I dont know how to reply to your PM
geoff

The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19136

You need to click on your profile name over there you have private messages option

The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19137

Hi Geoff, I have just sent you a test email.

Look to the right hand corner above, blue letters "private messages" - I will send you one, see if you can see it?

LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19140

Hi LG , thanks Im getting it right now and am sending emails and messages. Thanks all.
Geoff.

The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19141

:+1:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19142

I have no idea how a normal adult is supposed to feel, because I have been sick all my adult life.
I am now in the process of discovering how a "normal" 62.75 year old feels.
We will see....
m
SVR 24


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat, Hazel, cheese, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19147

I am not a writer so I hope this comes accross in good light.
Dr James your decision to help is monumental, for a generation of people. It is people like you, who are very few and far between, who have the have the ability to change how things are done. You are changing how the world treats a very serious disease, you are a person who cuts his own path in life and leaves a trail for others to follow. You are one of very few that does not have the "gonna, shoulda or woulda" slang in their vocabulary... you just do it. You did it at a time when everyone else was afraid to challenge Big Pharma, I thank you for that so much you'll never really know how it has affected mine and every other persons psyche who has the possibility to change their life because of you and the team you put to gether. Yes it takes a village to do this but it all had to start with a person like you, a man who chiseled his life out of his beliefs, that is rare and I am do glad I had the opportunity to be around you when you did it!
Sincerely, thank you for doing it!


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, beaches, Hieupham, Hazel, CC2B, cheese, fitz, countless

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19150

I think maybe you are a writer Sven. :+1:


Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, beaches, cheese, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19159

Doctor Freeman you are certainly a beacon of light in a dark place. I thank you for having the courage to stand strong against the status quo. It's a lot easier to be silent and live your life under the radar, than to take on more than most are equipped to handle. I forwarded your why I do what I do to my daughter, who will soon be joining the ranks as a medical practioner. Good karma, prayer, thoughts coming your way from me and my family until my final breath.

Thank you sir for doing what you do......


GT 1a
VL 4.9M
F0-1
Since Late 60's
Meds Cipla SOF/LED
Start June 7, 2016
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, beaches, Hieupham, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #19164

Apologies Doc :whistle:

I accidentally downgraded your karma, :sick: (damn old eyes) so before I get burned at the stake :( I want to let you know the karma correction takes six hours. ;)


GT 1a
VL 4.9M
F0-1
Since Late 60's
Meds Cipla SOF/LED
Start June 7, 2016
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.056 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top