Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 10 months ago #3792

  • Browny
  • Browny's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 13
Desley

Thanks for your post - sounds terrible to be struggling but I really appreciate you sharing your experience- it really helps me (and others) work out how to manage.
Age 51 Genotype 3 since 1985, F3-F4, VL 5.3 (Nov), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 16 Nov which arrived 17 Dec, started tx 20 Dec
The following user(s) said Thank You: Desley

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 10 months ago #3793

Hi, thanks for the suggestions. You are right I think that I am needing more. I can feel that since starting treatment. I have been vegan for over 30 years and can't eat nuts. I am trying to eat what I can when I can. I'm sure I must be getting closer to the day I feel better, I know it will come. I don't really have breaks at work and have a banana when I can.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 10 months ago #3818

Hi Desley, I am not on Tx yet, hope to start after Xmas when I will have a week off work, fingers crossed.

I totally agree with GAG, I was on my usual healthy diet and was getting thinner and thinner, I was also off food. I made a concerted effort to eat more and have put on weight, it isn't muscle, but fat, I believe I need this anyway, especially if I am going to be downing drug cocktails for new year ;-)

I noticed in my latest bloods, Trigleycerides are very low and out of range, on looking this up thus can cause malabsorbtion and weight loss, Dr F said nothing to worry about but it makes sense to me as I don't gain weight easily. It has taken me 18 months to gain one and a half kgs but I feel better for it.

I eat protein bars when out and about running around which I do a lot of, aim for good fats. Salmon, avocado on toast , got sick of these personally but it does help. Nutritionist told me to eat more protein bars and not to have a break, keep a regular flow always in handbag, I eat 'Naked' coco bars - luckily I like them! They are raw but taste yummy. Can recommend and believe they help me weight up a bit and keep going. They are quite expensive, but worth it. The more I eat, the more my appetite returns. Oats in the morning before work too, some nice organic ones, nurse at hospital also told me she eats these to get her through her day.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3850

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 366
I'm in treatment and have found no need what so ever to take time off.

If anything, my energy levels are far greater then when I started, all in all
I'm in better shape then I was a few weeks ago.

I think, its pretty amazing considering, I'm only on my fifth week.

My viral load has gone down in less then three weeks from 1.6 Million -96!
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3852

Hi Sirchinenge, Think we may have discussed this before? but do you mind me asking what your body weight is? Us 50kgs and under do seem to suffer more sides than others from what I've read. I have not met anyone yet who is under 45 kgs like me!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3906

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
Hello Desley, how are you feeling now? hugs, Life

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3907

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
Hello LondonGirl! You already tested on "leaky gut"?...I know I was in bad shape with the desease, absorbing vitamins was a huge problem. I tested my feces 3 years ago, my intestins were not working as they had to, loosing all vitamins...very skinny..Took herbs for that...but you'll see...once on tx you will get an amazing appetite, I've been eating stuff that I haven't for years, avocados rice and beans are over...I just can't get enough from regular tasty foods...It's so bizarre I've been into macrobiotics 8 months before tx, I loved it and now I can't get enough of a slice of pizza...So, just to give you an idea, hope you don't mind, I gained 1,5kg in 6 weeks...and my intestins are making NOICE and moving for the first time ever in years...
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3909

Hi from me too Desley, hope things are improving a little for you?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Browny working 9 to 5 6 years 9 months ago #3912

Thanks Life - Wow 1.5 kgs in 6 weeks? Yay ! I would be so very happy to be a little 'chubbier' ;)
Currently don't have problem with lack of appetite, but crave certain foods those perfect little veggy organic ones, tasty fresh stuff, tricky when working sometimes. Took me 18 months to put on 1.5 kgs even eating away, but I do look better for that small amount. Trying hard pre-tx to get more weight on, not really working, but maintaining. Here's hoping I will follow in your footsteps - Encouraging :-) x
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.
Time to create page: 0.050 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top