Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive?

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8303

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
Drinking is the killer in all this drugs don't do much if any damage to your liver the shit
dope is cut with causes other problems.

Am not sure you're right about progression I know some people who progressed very quickly in less then
a few years whilst living a clean life.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8305

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Thank you received: 210
  • Karma: 1
I agree with everything you wrote. When it comes to progression each person is different. The ten years was taking from a few websites produced various studies. It is just a "about" number the professionals came up with I would think from the studies.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8312

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1861
  • Thank you received: 6888
  • Karma: 102
Bloot, you are cheating by treating!

Fibrosis does improve post treatment:

fixhepc.com/forum/experts-corner/106-liv...ear-in-12-weeks.html

The fibrosis seems to be mediated by LOXL2

fixhepc.com/forum/media-news/338-good-ne...rhotic-patients.html
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bloot

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8314

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
My fiber scan was 9.9 before treatment at week 10 of treatment my fiber scan was 7.4.

Who knows I certainly don't!
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8320

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received: 88
  • Karma: 1
Thanks for the good feedback everybody
i guess the message is be pleased with my results but don't take them as difinitive

I can confidently say though that my liver is not chirrotic which was my primary concern (my blood count has always been good)
I'm lucky I kicked the death wish with enough time to recover from much of the damage done

It's been an odd process this treatment as it constantly leads me to think a lot about life and death and choices made
The nurse at Nepean said that being a previous F3 it's likely I will need yearly cancer screening
If I get cancer I will not partake in sickness prolonging procedures and so reasearched getting some Nembutal as an insurance policy
As an F1 she says the testing is not necessary and the Nembutal can remain in the back of my mind hopefully forever

I'm almost half way through the 24 weeks and while the physical symptoms are minor I will be glad when it's over for the emotional toll
While I'm on the tx I find it hard to just get on with life as before because of the regular hospital visits and discussions about it
I might even get an appt with Dr F and see if there are any negatives to continuing tx for 24 weeks given my fibro and blood test results

Anyhoo, I'm rabbiting again and it's the weekend
It helps (I think) to write this stuff down and get it out of my head so thanks to this forum as it's the only place I can

Cheers
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8324

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received: 88
  • Karma: 1
James-Freeman-facebook wrote:
Bloot, you are cheating by treating!

Fibrosis does improve post treatment:

fixhepc.com/forum/experts-corner/106-liv...ear-in-12-weeks.html

The fibrosis seems to be mediated by LOXL2

fixhepc.com/forum/media-news/338-good-ne...rhotic-patients.html

That's interesting
I was tested at week 9-10 as it was the earliest I could get one done
It seems likely that the no virus detected at week 4 could be part of the story of the reduction in F score
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8325

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Bloot wrote:
Anyhoo, I'm rabbiting again and it's the weekend

:woohoo: Luverly, haven't been rabbiting in years. Send me a brace, I like a good stew! B)


.....and thank you for posting, it helps take our minds off what I'm sure are similar feelings and emotions for many of us as well. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bloot, Chejai

F3 to F1 in 12 years while still HCV positive? 3 years 9 months ago #8477

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi Bloot,

I had my biopsy done in 1998 - it took five passes and before the chap trying to do it was done the theatre had filled with men who looked somewhat senior and concerned. Had to stay overnight and not allowed out of bed for some hours.

Could not have a fibroscan done due to the person doing it being convinced he could not do it. Anyway, I had a liver resection in 2012 - nearly as good as an autopsy for the purposes of measuring scaring I should think, and was F3. Pretty confident I may be F4 now, hence the 24 weeks Sof/Dac.

My rationale with respect to all this? Even with half the liver missing, I figure not having HCV will help things not get worse; if it helps the scaring get better then it's a bonus.

Yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by sabrecat.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bloot, Gaj
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.131 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top