emo Tinnitus

More
6 years 8 months ago #1656

Dear Archer:
I was trying not to sound like a book but okay, I've been found out

Re Melatonin:

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21859051

Re: Coenzyme Q10

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25209035

P. P.

The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1657
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1659

I should be shot for forgetting insulin resistance can cause tinnitus, and of course, diabetes.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22153963

PP

The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1699

Apologies for putting you on the spot. Thanks for the effort with help. Regards. Archer


Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1704

No problem, I enjoy questions. It's better than luminosity.

P

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #1748

Does anybody know of anyone completing treatment and no longer experiencing tinnitus?


Cue x




G1 trtmt. nv

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2067

Also interested in the possibility of treatment improving tinnitus, and it makes logical sense that the brain would "fill in" any hearing loss with its own "white noise". I've had a roughly 70-80 yo hearing level dating from when I contracted an ear infection at age 6 which knocked out the higher registers,. So I guess tinnitus is just as 'normal' to me as not being able to hear speech when there is competing background noises, birds etc. I got hearing aids a couple of years ago and was startled to learn that you can hear your feet hitting the ground when you walk lol

Stress is another factor I'd always suspected had an influence on it too, good call on that emilio. I've lived through some pretty traumatic circumstances and at those times the tinnitus has elevated to sound like loud, high-pitched screaming. I'd be interested to see if treatment would lessen any of what I experience, and whether any of it might be due to hep C.

LondonGirl wrote:

Thanks Cue, I don't really 'do' sugar - and recent bloods show VitB12 at normal levels.
It seems, when the body is fighting toxic substances and virus, tinnitus can present itself, as well as other reasons which I believe should be checked with basic observations.

I find it really odd that in England, in 18 months of being diagnosed, I have only ever had one thorough basic observations done.

Well for what its worth LondonGirl, I don't think I've had any thorough investigations past a yearly (or fewer sometimes) basic LFT in 25 years since diagnosis. Certainly no one has ever bothered to ask much about diet, beyond a couple of general questions. ..I don't think its that uncommon.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2078

LHi Zhuk, Uncommon? Sure, it is here in England. I was thinking more basic observations, like BP, pulse, look in eyes, ears, reflexes, that kind of thing. Basic observations. My GP sent me to a nutritionist because I was losing so much weight and asking him about 'good' fats. Unfortunately, nutritionist wasn't at all friendly towards me and looked at me like he had a bad smell under his nose & Couln't wait to get me out of his space. Reluctantly told me to 'eat more'. Waste of time. I have visted medical centers abroad myself & with others over the years. They do basic obs. Even when you go in with a bad cold or tunny upset, including urine sample to check for any infection, before you see the Dr., makes sense to me. You know? LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2081

Definitely makes sense to treat a bit more of the patient as a whole, yes. And if you can unearth a good GP this will be taken into account. Just making the point that I've never experienced that in a liver clinic. And strangely enough I have also lost about 5kg since last March (apparently, as I never weigh myself lol)

Received the same instruction to 'eat more' too heh...but in my case I've had other health issues which have kept me inside and inactive for most of this year, which wouldn't help.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2083

Agree inactive doesn't help. However, there is eating well & active but still losing weight too.
'Holistic' seems to have become a dirty word, but a nurse friend of mine recently retired, said basic observations were the core part of nursing for most of her career and feels standards have gone into decline. Another friend here in England recently commented re younger GPs 'It's like they really don't want to touch you' .

Wishing you well all over Zhuk


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #2113

Thanks LondonGirl, and the same to you.

I agree that GPs seem a lot less 'hands-on' these days...and what investigations they have once done now tend to be farmed out to a variety of specialists, all at extra cost. Look for the old school docs who still have a handbasin in their surgeries heh


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.045 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top