Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6380

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Jimmy6429, re_roll

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6381

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 210
If you go with royal mail that the other person suggested here is info from there website about drugs.
Pharmaceutical products



General. Adulterated or misbranded foods, drugs, diagnostic or therapeutic devices, cosmetics, articles containing them, or any new drug for which no approved application is in effect, which are subject to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act of 25 June 1938, as amended, and in violation of section 801 of that Act.

I think unless you have a valid prescription they may confiscate or return to sender maybe. Or it might make it through.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6383

Couldn't your friend get a GP2U or a MonkMed Dr prescription?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6384

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
Hi Mike,

At face value, personal medication coming into the USA should be treated the same by US customs (i.e. no differently) as for something coming from China or India? So based on your previous reports, there should be no problem entering the US?

So I guess you're really asking how the package should be marked when sending out from the UK?

According to the Royal Mail, all out-going overseas parcels (i.e. anything not letter post) need a declaration of contents.

I'm not an expert, but my advice would be to put "personal medication" on the out-going declaration form, and a low figure for the value, something like £15. This way, there is no deception about the actual contents, and the real-money value is totally arbitrary anyway, as we all know.

In case of problems/questions, it is always a good idea to put the senders address on the back of the parcel. I would guess this also shows good faith as far as transiting customs is concerned, and if anything really gets stuck at least there is a chance you will get your parcel back to the sender. Please see the following (click sending abroad):

www.postoffice.co.uk/mail

Choosing "International Standard" means the parcel will be returned for free if it cannot be delivered. This requires a return address, of course.

For in-coming items to the UK, customs duty is payable, but I believe this is usually waived for anything valued at less than £15. I don't know what the rule is in the US. If the meds came into the UK from abroad, then no dount the UK duty (if any) has already been paid. But I'd guess if any additional US taxes are due, your friend really will not care?

Good luck!
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, re_roll

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6385

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 210
What if he has no prescription which he doesn't according to his comment.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6386

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
If the parcel does not contain a controlled substance like morphine or any other narcotic agent, it should normally be OK without a prescription...

As far as I know, nobody has yet reported any problems with mailing personal medications on this forum... except for a certain shipment from China to Russia that was delayed for some weeks but eventually got through (there was a post about this from klhilde about a Russian group ordering from China, but I can't find it right now).

There are some countries like France that explicitly forbid buying medications on-line, and others like Serbia that apparently forbid mailing medications. Still, nothing is clear-cut here. There is no way that customs services will open and examine every parcel...

In today's world of terrorist outrages, a little parcel of medication is absolutely not a priority as far as national customs, mail services, and security services are concerned. As long as a small parcel does not look like it contains a charge of explosive with a mobile phone attached, or contains anything that smells like it came from Amsterdam (wink), there is a pretty good chance it will be waved through... (still, just my opinion).

The main thing to look out for when thinking about ordering or sending vital hepatitis C personal medications through the post is to ascertain a reliable source in the first place.

Cheers,
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Vororo.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6389

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Karma: 26
  • Thank you received: 2695
Thank you all for your help. My friend is paying close attention to these posts.
As you say, getting in the the US doesn't appear to be an issue. I am just at a loss about gettimg a package out of another country.
Keep those suggestions coming!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6390

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1047
No worries mate.

But why didn't your friend import directly to the US like you seem to have advised previously??
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 11 months ago #6391

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Karma: 26
  • Thank you received: 2695
To be honest, I don't know.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #9534

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365
Sorry to be incognito, but I was the person Mike was referring to regarding delivery of meds to USA. It became a success last
week. My 2% insecurity about the internet is tingling now, but the odds are huge of any issues. They were sent by Royal Mail
using their Inter'l mail. Thank you Alsdad for the tip. It took 3 weeks, but they showed up.

My contact was in India and he knew a doctor in India who gets generics directly from the manufacturer. That was the easy
part. The shipping was another story. The contact was a friend of a friend....a stranger to me. He went to DHL. The red tape
and paperwork required was onerous. DHL required 1)original Rx from USA, 2)original Rx from an Indian doctor, and 3)
original invoice from the manufacturer. No emails or photocopies were allowed and some other minor verification items.
He could not produce any docs because he did not have any.

My contact had to leave India that afternoon . He took the meds to London and that is how Royal Mail became involved. I
found out it was stressful for my contact. He did not know if this was completely legal or not. I owe him big time ( not for
the meds but for his efforts). He did more than what I would ask any stranger to do.

Ironically, I contacted GP2U the day before because I was getting apprehensive about the Royal Mail delivery. I had a
consult with Dr Freeman and received an RX. I will start another thread in the appropriate section about donating my
excess stash.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook, beaches, Hazel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #9535

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Karma: 26
  • Thank you received: 2695
WOW R_R!!
What a story!
Sometimes our route is not a straight one. Yours definitely had some curves and potholes, but everything worked out.
Happy for you,
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #9537

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365
m...I forgot to thank you. If it wasn't for your info and input, the outcome
might have been different. You are one of the main players on this site.
Thx, again....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #9539

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Karma: 26
  • Thank you received: 2695
Happy to help.
With that in mind, does anyone know exactly what legitimate Indian suppliers require to ship to the U.S.? I have heard all sorts of differing reports. I don't know what documentation to tell people they have to furnish and whether it is the shipping company or the pharmacy that requires the paperwork.
I would be reluctant to send a copy of my passport to anyone other than a medical doctor I trusted. If original prescriptions are required, not scanned, that would be an added headache. If an Indian prescription is required, in addition to an original one from the U.S., we are getting into the overkill category.
In my opinion, Twinvir seems to be the most straightforward option as far as direct importation goes at this time.
Any input would be very helpful.
Thanks,
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #9563

I agree about Twinvir, Mike. I was able to have Twinvir shipped easily via third party to USA. All I needed was an RX from GP2U. My shipment sailed right through customs. Thanks again for your help!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Customs Issues-Success or Failure 6 years 10 months ago #10082

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365
The second and final shipment arrived via GP2U to Dr Freeman to Kingswood Pharmacy. It took a total of
15 days. 12 weeks of Sof/Led safely arrived from Austrailia postal svc to U S postal svc without a hitch a few
minutes ago. This time I would like to thank Splitdog for the recommendation.

Let the show begin.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, splitdog, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.069 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top