Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Redemption?

Redemption? 3 years 1 month ago #22558

  • Tatty
  • Tatty's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Hi, I am new here. It's very thrilling reading such success stories. Congratulations LondonGirl. I am on day 26 of my course, going for my 4 weeky blood test on Friday. Can I really expect to see an improvement on this test. I must say I am not very good at interpreting blood tests. I just hope its not too long before the doctor has the results back.

I really don't feel any different at all, a bit more tired but that could be anything.
GT3a diagnosed Sept 15 believe contacted 25+ yrs ago
VL 1.6mil ALT. 41
Started Sof/Dac Redemption Trial 7/10/16g
Wk 4. Undetectable. ALT. 14
Wk 8 Undetectable
Wk 12. Undetectable End of treatment.

SVR 12. Undetectable
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral

Redemption? 3 years 1 month ago #22564

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Dear Coral #flower - I am glad the sides you are having are not of the worst kind, but sorry you have to deal with them at the same time. I'm also very happy things are looking optimistic thus far :+1: You took a brave and clever step to 'strike while the iron is hot' - :+1: I am looking forward to hearing your good news and you know where I am if you 'fancy a natter' in the meantime #love

Hey Tatty, Yes, you can definitely hope for an improvement on the 4 week test :) You can post here and will get lots of good advise re your results. It's helpful if you can put basic details such as genotype, VL, meds you are on and any previous treatment etc in your profile signature? This will help others to help you. Some truly good folk here, don't know what I would have done without them!

Response to treatment really varies regarding how people feel...I started off feeling amazing, and loads better, then I got a chest infection and felt, well, dreadful! Then after that I was just incredibly tired all the time. Well, I do think when the body is healing , you need good quality sleep. Also, gentle exercise too.

I hope you don't have to wait too long for your results, keep us posted, I'm sure there will be an improvement #flower

LG

ps and Thank-you for your congratulations :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 1 month ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Tatty

Redemption? 3 years 1 month ago #22565

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Welcome Tatty, :)

I'm sure you will see significant improvements in both your liver function and viral load results after 4 weeks. Your doctor will be able to explain what the results mean so make sure you ask them if you are unclear about anything.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tatty

Redemption? 3 years 1 month ago #22568

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1882
  • Thank you received: 6943
  • Karma: 105
I am on day 26 of my course, going for my 4 weeky blood test on Friday. Can I really expect to see an improvement on this test. I must say I am not very good at interpreting blood tests. I just hope its not too long before the doctor has the results back.

Unless you are cirrhotic your ALT and AST will be in the normal range and it's likely your viral load will be <15 or undetected.

The liver functions take 24 hours to come back. The viral load takes a week or so.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Tatty

Redemption? 2 years 9 months ago #23953

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Congratulations!!!!
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.134 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top