Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: HGH and Testosterone

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 1 month ago #18244

  • Woobia 22
  • Woobia 22's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 108
  • Karma: 2
Has anyone heard of any effects from taking these steroids as both have been used on patients for a very long time officially until the USA decided to change laws to stop the use for patients benefits. Without looking at tests or actually asking the Doctors.

Not talking about becoming a weightlifter or anything but want to start thinking about the benefits for someone in my position. I have another 11 weeks of present treatment then if still alive I want to see what help it can give to someone in my position if it will work.

I will be sending for more info from a long time user which I will share then hoping by Xmas I can know for sure any gains will be great.

I go back to Perth Thursday and have been feeling a lot of pain just below my ribs on Liver side and feet keep swelling up but all good head still clear. No I will not be asking the Specialist at SCGH as they are not allowed or not interested in going out of their way.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
First diagnosed Nov 2012 with Hep C 1a End Liver disease
Failed peg and Sof/dac
Given 18 mths to live Aug 2014
Failed sof/dac July 2015
Sep 2015 given till March 2016 to live as nothing they can do
Sourced a supply of sof/dac from India told I was a fool by staff at SCGH
Been in a coma twice 2016 6 stays in Hospital
Last 4 weeks have been unreal back into life again
Hope No One else is treated like Shit by Med Specialists as the Nurse are UNREAL The Good Doc Freeman is genuine Barry Ashton

Barry Ashton
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Fara, Meg

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 1 month ago #18250

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 468
  • Thank you received: 1679
  • Karma: 22
These medications continue to be used in the US, especially in private clinics which specialize in countering or mitigating the effects of aging in Men. While both HGH and Testoterone therapy is available under medical supervision, the use of these medications remains somwhat controversial here.

elitemensguide.com/human-growth-hormone-hgh-therapy/

fusion.net/story/42619/why-testosterone-...-drug-of-the-future/
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 1 month ago #18294

  • Woobia 22
  • Woobia 22's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 108
  • Karma: 2
Interesting reading thank you

What got me interested initially was the increase in blood flow and after reading some of the articles and tests it seems that they are both very misunderstood drugs. No thanks to the German then USA and Russia getting juiced up to win at all cost Athletic Bodies.

My contact is going to check out side effects for the Liver but says from what he knows I should be ok to try it. The way I see it is I don't have much to lose whether I take it or not, I have 10 weeks before I do so I should be able to get some good info.
First diagnosed Nov 2012 with Hep C 1a End Liver disease
Failed peg and Sof/dac
Given 18 mths to live Aug 2014
Failed sof/dac July 2015
Sep 2015 given till March 2016 to live as nothing they can do
Sourced a supply of sof/dac from India told I was a fool by staff at SCGH
Been in a coma twice 2016 6 stays in Hospital
Last 4 weeks have been unreal back into life again
Hope No One else is treated like Shit by Med Specialists as the Nurse are UNREAL The Good Doc Freeman is genuine Barry Ashton

Barry Ashton
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 1 month ago #18303

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 4
Certain hormones and in particular steroids (or their dosage) might be a problem with liver damage. I believe it was primarily a steroid amongst some lesser drugs which was largely responsible for my post coma/ICU decompensation - thereby eliminating my option in 2011 for interferon treatment. I had to wait till 2015 for non inf treatment which might have been a blessing were it not for the unfortunate emergence, meanwhile, of HCC. I would advise - caution & scrupulous investigation before proceeding with such powerful ingredients.
cheers archer
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
Last Edit: 1 year 1 month ago by Archer.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, beaches, Hazel, Fara, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 4 weeks ago #18392

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 343
  • Karma: -5
Steroids facilitate virus entry into cells. They help the virus multiply.

" Two possible mechanisms for a steroid-mediated effect on HCV viral loads can be postulated, the first being a direct effect of steroids on the virus by enhancing its replication. The second, an indirect effect due to the suppression of the HCV immune response, allows unrestricted HCV replication."

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17911459
P.
Last Edit: 1 year 4 weeks ago by Price.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Fara, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 4 weeks ago #18395

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hi Woobia, I am sorry to read of your health situation.

I would be extremely wary of steroids in your situation.

This said from experience of someone I knew.

Please think very carefully about taking this path.

Good to hear you're feeling more engaged in life, My very best wishes to you. Keep the faith.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Fara, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 4 weeks ago #18419

Please read my post about Testosterone in men here:

gp2u.blogspot.com.au/2014/12/testosteron...ou-be-taking-it.html

You should start by having a morning level taken. If it's <10 that's on the low side but if it's 15-20 that's probably normal enough.

Human Growth Hormone has been put forward as the elixir of youth and it certainly sees abuse in elite athletes as a performance enhancer. Boby builders use it with testosterone and similar steroids to bulk up. Anti-ageing gurus use it in cocktails.

The impact of HGH on health adults is largely unknown. Here is what the Mayo has to say about it:

www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/hea...hormone/art-20045735

In excess it causes acromegaly. Remember "Jaws" from the James Bond Movies?

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaws_(James_Bond)

The actor who played that character had acromegaly from making too much HGH and his weirdly big head, hands and height were are part of the impact it has.


YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Fara, GT2, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 4 weeks ago #18421

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Thank you received: 968
  • Karma: 9
THE EFFECT OF TESTOSTERONE THERAPY ON MUSCLE MASS, BONE MASS AND HAEMOGLOBIN IN HYPOGONADAL MEN WITH CIRRHOSIS

M. Sinclair1,2, P. Gow1,2, M. Grossmann2,3, R. Hoermann2,
T. Scodellaro2, P. Angus1,2. 1Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Austin
Health; 2Medicine, The University of Melbourne; 3Endocrinology, Austin
Health, Melbourne, Australia

Background and Aims:

Low testosterone and sarcopenia are common in men with cirrhosis and both are associated with adverse outcome. The effect of testosterone therapy on body composition has not previously been investigated in this population.

Methods: We conducted a 12 month double-blinded, randomised, placebo-controlled trial of intramuscular testosterone decanoate in 101 men with established cirrhosis and low serum testosterone (total testosterone <12 nmol/L or free testosterone <230 pmol/L). Total body composition was quantified using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry.

Results: Appendicular lean muscle mass was significantly higher in the active group compared to placebo at 12 months (mean adjusted
difference (MAD) 1.69 kg, CI 0.40–2.97 kg, p = 0.021). Total lean mass was similarly higher in the active group (MAD 4.74 kg, CI 1.75– 7.74 kg, p = 0.008). Fat mass was lower in the actively treated group (MAD−4.34 kg, CI−2.04 to −6.64 kg, p < 0.001). Bone mineral density was significantly higher at the femoral neck and total bone mass were both significantly higher in the active group (MAD in T score 0.287 points, CI 0.140–0.4340.140–0.434, p < 0.001; (MAD in bone mass 0.08 kg, CI 0.01–0.15 kg, p = 0.009). Haemoglobin was significantly higher in actively treated patients (MAD 10.2 g/L, CI 1.50–18.9 g/L, p = 0.041) and HbA1cwas lower (MAD −0.35%, CI −0.05 to −0.54, p = 0.028). No serious adverse effects were reported. There were more deaths on placebo (25.5%) than active treatment (16%) but this was not significant (p = 0.352).

Conclusions: Testosterone therapy in men with cirrhosis and low baseline testosterone levels safely improves muscle mass, bone mass and haemoglobin, and reduces fat mass and HbA1c. This is a promising new therapy for systemic complications of cirrhosis that targets a specific hormonal imbalance in men with cirrhosis.

Journal of Hepatology 2016 vol. 64 | S133–S158
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
Last Edit: 1 year 4 weeks ago by GT2.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, beaches, Fara, Meg, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 4 weeks ago #18423

Thanks GT2,

The key point is "hypogonadal". I said <10 they used <12. We used to treat (with government subsidy) at <8 but it's been reduced to <6

Anyway step 1 remains TEST the Testosterone level.

The outcomes noted in this trial are the standard outcomes of testosterone replacement in men where levels are low. There are a few other benefits like dropping the need for Viagra and better blood lipids not mentioned.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Meg, GT2, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 3 weeks ago #18481

  • Michael Henry
  • Michael Henry's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Thank you received: 97
  • Karma: 2
Since I did peg interferon ribavirin in 2003, I've suffered from low testosterone levels.
My endocrinologist put me on testosterone injections ( Reandron 1000mg undecanoate )
These injections last from 3mths to 6mths when my testosterone levels go below 5.
I've more then likely had HCV since 1970.
My viral load got to 2million just before starting the DAA's .
Not sure if there's been any more damage to my liver using testosterone therapy.
Without these injections I couldn't function .
Australian
Geno type 1a
Fibrosis 3-4
Treatment experienced Peg-Interferon Ribavirin (Relapsed)
Started 22/10/15 DAA's 24 weeks Sofosbuvir Ledisbovir & 12 weeks Ribavirin
Viral Load at week 4 <15 Detected
Viral Load at week 12 Undetected
Viral Load at week 24 Undetected
Viral Load SVR4 Undetected
Viral Load SVR12 Undetected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Fara, Meg, GT2, fitz

HGH and Testosterone 1 year 3 weeks ago #18596

  • Woobia 22
  • Woobia 22's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 108
  • Karma: 2
Got back from Perth today after Spec and Clinic visit on 23rd, went to go 60klm to see my old Doc as she has been great when she was here. Got halfway and they phone and say she is sick etc, I was a bit pissed off but. My mate lives there and I was gunna see him but I couldn't contact him as his phone was out. Sitting on the side of freeway and bugger me dead my Doc rings me text her address and said come around.

Went to dinner that night with her kids and friend and again Sat night, I had aball and even got down to see my mate and at his new address on the River. He is moving in but it will take him 2 months as he has heaps of gear to move. I have a heap of blood test requests forms and added the Testosterone to one which I will get done next week. My friend reckons 1 will be high and the other low she did say which ones but I am sending her a copy of the results.

I was a bit sore Sat night in my inner thighs but it is getting worse and now it has become a struggle to walk, can't believe it. I dont want to take pain killers but I might weaken, just started enjoying my life again and another kik up the ass.
I have 2 motto's 1/ We are all here to Eat, Shit and Die. 2/ You only get out of life what you Deserve. I was never an Angel but it hasn't missed me.

If anyone knows about the pain and what it could mean I would love to hear as I googled and that just made me more confused as I have 2 hernias in my guts with one quite large.

Good Luck All Barry
First diagnosed Nov 2012 with Hep C 1a End Liver disease
Failed peg and Sof/dac
Given 18 mths to live Aug 2014
Failed sof/dac July 2015
Sep 2015 given till March 2016 to live as nothing they can do
Sourced a supply of sof/dac from India told I was a fool by staff at SCGH
Been in a coma twice 2016 6 stays in Hospital
Last 4 weeks have been unreal back into life again
Hope No One else is treated like Shit by Med Specialists as the Nurse are UNREAL The Good Doc Freeman is genuine Barry Ashton

Barry Ashton
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.211 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top