Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Antibiotics?

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10421

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Woke up to room spinning while lying in bed / dizzy this morning.
I seem to have picked up a germ and have a head full of cold (head / sinus etc feel inflamed)
I rarely get anything like this, can't remember the last time, but when I do it heads right away to my lungs. (I have no
tonsils) Am full of catarrh and coughing / lungs ache /chest hurt already and feels 'tight'. Full of gunk.
Hasn't got too far down on chest 'yet' but just know It will and I will probably need an antibiotic.
I suffer from asthma but only when I get a cold or when I have contact with animal fur.

So I guess I need to know if I can take an antibiotic if necessary and if so, which one?
I am not allergic to Penicillin.

Also, seem to have itchy shins, haven't had for ages

Advise welcome ! I will need to call GP in around half an hour, UK time 8 am.
Thanks in advance for any advise.

(edit) Have looked up on drug interaction link and it says Penicillin - "No clinically significant interaction expected" but is there a specific one suitable / recommended for chest infection on Sofo/Led ?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10423

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
I'm not sure LG, but hope someone comes along shortly with some advise.
But I do hope you don't get too ill, hope your symptoms improve soon.
xo #flower
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10435

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 2


don't forget to check out for interactions if you do end up having to take some antibiotics
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10436

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 2
And really hope you are feeling better soon! #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10468

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
I was on antibiotics for a week. I'm allergic to penecilin, so got Erythromycin, which is fine with Sof+Led.

The only problem is constipation after that. Didn't have any issues on tx.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10475

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Thanks Dan , Although I don't fancy more constipation :evil:

I have the dizzy thing today, woke up, room was spinning, bored to tears by it - very restricting.
Sneezing has stopped as soon as it started, but flu-like mild fever and chesty cough are still ongoing.
I don't know what could be sx and what could be fighting off some bug,
there's a lot of it about. I also have the lower back pain that got me diagnosed, so maybe a bit of both,
Either way it's very frustrating after 'bouncing around with so much renewed energy for the past 4 weeks.
Oh well, at least I'm not missing any nice weather :lol:
How are you doing?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10488

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
Sorry to hear that. Dizziness/lightheadedness is my main sx. It is very difficult to manage at times, but not too long left.

Drink plenty of warm water. Rinse your throat with a tea spoon of bicarbonate of soda in a full glass of warm water. Steam bath with soda is good for the lungs.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10495

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Thanks Dan #flower

Talking of vertigo (if that's what it is) - There's supposed to be this movement some Drs can do , head left turn over head right that can get rid of it - I was reading about it today, must look it up and post the link, you never know hey? They say it's an inbalance in the ear, which is interesting, because we get Tinnitus too - Probably not related at all, but will see if I can find it.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10637

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
So, Amocicyllin is ok according to the interaction chart?

I know my GP will ask me if my consultant says it's ok, but she isn't answering my email and no confirmation on here

It does concern me a little, taking anti-biotics at this stage in tx, but the chest infection is not clearing by itself, colds etc always go straight to my chest, maybe it's because I don't have tonsills to catch the germs and there is alot of tonsillituscaround here right now.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10682

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hi guys, Woke up this morning and feel like crap :-(
Headache, mild fever, the worst is the eye ache, sinus, sore throat, painful neck, sore throat & chesty cough & shivery. This here thing is not going away . I guess I must have picked something up. It's like a flu. Strange that it's taken so long to get to flu level, been building up for nearly a week. Got to drag myself out of bed to hospital for an USound in the cold, don't feel like moving! Seeing GP tomorrow who wants to decide if it's a virus or an infection.

Just wondering, when side effects are mentioned as ' mild flu-like symptoms' if this could be sides, would that include cough?
or have I just got the flu. Hard to know, but after feeling so good for the first 4 weeks, I'm pretty fed up!

Hope my lovely fix hepc friends are doing better :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10686

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1421
  • Thank you received: 3035
  • Karma: 23
Hi LG,

Sorry to hear that you are under the weather. It doesn't sound like sides with the cough and stuff so I think you may have flu or whatever bug is going around over there now.

For antibiotics if necessary, just take a link to www.hep-druginteractions.org/checker to your GP with you. Either on a phone or print out the link on paper.

Get well soon! #flower #flower #flower
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND!!! :cheer: :silly: :woohoo:
Last Edit: 1 year 1 month ago by Hieupham.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10687

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 936
  • Karma: 14
Hi LG
The sides that I experienced were headaches, painful neck maybe slight temp. I didn't have shivers or any of the other symptoms that you describe. It's so unsettling when things go a little awry but I am sure you will have it sorted very soon. I wish you a speedy recovery. #flower
gt 1a VL 6m tx naive
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10691

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
The sides that I experienced were headaches, painful neck maybe slight temp.

Yes, got all that, maybe I have a nasty cold, plus some sx - That would explain the 'up and down' thing.

Spoke to the lovely Dr Debasis at MonkMed this morning, he's very nice, I wish we had him in the UK!

I asked him if he had any advise for 'helping myself' and he said ' try to do things that make you happy'
It's a pity I have to work later, or I'd follow his advise Iie in bed with a good movie / book and some pancakes :) Really, these meds have me craving carbs with nasty white flour which I never usually go near!

Went out to hospital for an Ultrasound this morning, there was a consultant and a (I think, ) junior Dr, the junior Dr was very keen to prove herself, during the test she said to the consultant 'are those varices' :ohmy: Then she asked me if I had had any operations (no) .(suggesting scarring maybe?)

So I waited until the end and asked if everything looked ok, the consultant said 'yes, everything is fine' and I said 'No varices then'?
They both looked uncomfortable, but the consultant said 'It's hard to see clearly on ultrasound, but all looks like it's working fine and therefore doesn't suggest any varices to me and there's no cirrhosis'.

Maybe a lesson for the juinior Dr - With HepC patients who have had so little medical support, we do read and share alot and whereas we are not medics, I believe we know much more than patients (out of need if nothing else) with other conditions, so please be careful what you say in front of us? A casual comment can cause alarm. Anyway, fingers crossed, they were being truthful and all is well.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, MonkMed

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10717

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 936
  • Karma: 14
LondonGirl wrote:
The sides that I experienced were headaches, painful neck maybe slight temp.
Yes, got all that, maybe I have a nasty cold, plus some sx - That would explain the 'up and down' thing.
Spoke to the lovely Dr Debasis at MonkMed this morning, he's very nice, I wish we had him in the UK!
I asked him if he had any advise for 'helping myself' and he said ' try to do things that make you happy'
It's a pity I have to work later, or I'd follow his advise Iie in bed with a good movie / book and some pancakes :)

When I was struggling last week with sides, My hep nurse said to me, 'go home and wrap yourself in cotton wool' and so I did as suggested. I made changes and slowed my busy life down. I feel much better for it in all ways.
gt 1a VL 6m tx naive
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Gaj

Antibiotics? 1 year 6 months ago #10760

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Thank-you Pat, I did just that, unfortunately I feel worse today. That's a week now, v fed up!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.213 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top