Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN

JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN 3 years 1 month ago #14486

I've had some muscle pain for sometime, after excercise / sport.
Since starting treatment with these new DAA's, I'm experiencing more muscle aches & pains after very minimal exercise .
I'm now 8 days after EOT & the aches are still happening.
Is this common ?
AUSTRALIAN
HCV Genotype 1a
2003 Relapsed Peg Interferon / Ribavirin
Pre treatment VL 2,000,000
ALT 65, AST 42, ALP 111, GGT 56
Bridging F3-4
Treatment -24 weeks - Sof , Led with 12 weeks Riba.
4 weeks VL <12 Detected ALP 89 , GGT 21 , ALT 17 , AST14
12 weeks VL Undetected ALP 96, GGT 22, ALT 20, AST 20
24 weeks VL Undetected ALP 83, GGT 20, ALT 21, AST 14
EOT 6th April 2016
SVR 5 weeks VL Undetected ALP 81, GGT 31, ALT 22, AST 20
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN 3 years 1 month ago #14491

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Hi Michael,

I can't provide experience on sides after EOT (yet!) but after 24 weeks treatment your body will be saturated with the meds because of their half life. While you probably aren't in a rush to get pregnant just yet :lol: and these are ultra safe timings for that event, this post has some useful information on clearing the meds from your body. I would expect the Sof and Led level drops to start to be noticeable around the 2-4 week marks. The Riba will depend if you took at start or end of treatment but even if during the first 12 weeks there will still be traces left at present.

fixhepc.com/forum/experts-corner/872-how...etting-pregnant.html
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN 3 years 1 month ago #14494

Thanks Gaj,
Let's hope so.
I'm planing an overseas trip to China in about 5 mths & there will be some mountain track walking, biking etc..
So I'm getting a bit nervous, if my body will bounce back in time.
AUSTRALIAN
HCV Genotype 1a
2003 Relapsed Peg Interferon / Ribavirin
Pre treatment VL 2,000,000
ALT 65, AST 42, ALP 111, GGT 56
Bridging F3-4
Treatment -24 weeks - Sof , Led with 12 weeks Riba.
4 weeks VL <12 Detected ALP 89 , GGT 21 , ALT 17 , AST14
12 weeks VL Undetected ALP 96, GGT 22, ALT 20, AST 20
24 weeks VL Undetected ALP 83, GGT 20, ALT 21, AST 14
EOT 6th April 2016
SVR 5 weeks VL Undetected ALP 81, GGT 31, ALT 22, AST 20
The administrator has disabled public write access.

JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN 3 years 1 month ago #14703

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 258
  • Thank you received: 735
  • Karma: 10
Michael-Henry-facebook wrote:
I've had some muscle pain for sometime, after excercise / sport.
Since starting treatment with these new DAA's, I'm experiencing more muscle aches & pains after very minimal exercise .
I'm now 8 days after EOT & the aches are still happening.
Is this common ?

Hello MH,

I found that I noticed some muscle aches after EOT but this also coincided with a new found interest in the gym. Like that new energy after the first week of Sof/Dac so long ago. Also had/have this feeling in my head - like I used to get when stressed.

I am banking on this all being associated with all the exercise affecting muscles that have had not been to used for a while. Another thought is that these DAA's, while having minimal side effects, are still somewhat heavy duty, and the body has to adapt to them and now not having them.

Currently nothing that worries me much at this time, and feelings are hard to put a finger on anyway. One observation that can be regarded as empirical evidence though, is simply counting the weights on the machines at the gym - there are more of them lately which may account for the muscle and joint stuff.

Barring someone telling me my symptoms are indicative of a heart attack, I m happy to weather it all.

Yours

Jeff

P.S.

One thing that did change through my 24 weeks treatment was my blood pressure increasing. It will be interesting when I check it again to see if it has fallen. It went from 32mg Atacand to considering reducing to 16mg, then back up so that I am on 32 mg Atacand Plus. Having said that, over some many years I had developed into a bit of a porker as well. Weight after EOT looks like it is starting to come down as well.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Gaj

JOINT & MUSCLE PAIN 3 years 1 month ago #14724

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Michael-Henry-facebook wrote:
I've had some muscle pain for sometime, after excercise / sport.
Since starting treatment with these new DAA's, I'm experiencing more muscle aches & pains after very minimal exercise .
I'm now 8 days after EOT & the aches are still happening.
Is this common ?

I am exactly the same Michael
I had little to no pain during tx and now have pre tx bone and joint pain back not muscles though I don't think. My pain is directly linked to peginf damage. I see you also did that poison. In this regard I am not concerned as I think that it's just the legacy of that old tx and in my case perhaps the DAAs masked that annoying pain.
Our SVR blood pulls will tell all soon enough
Gaj, not long to go for you now, I am thinking of you as you approach EOT you have my support here.
Here's to UND for us all
I hope the pain sorts itself out. I'm not wanting to return to the Oxycodone regime Michael I am too young to have been messed up but that's the rub. I am being strong about the bone pain at the mo as you sound too but let's see what happens eh?
Cheers and wishing you a good recovery
It took two weeks for the meds to leave I feel like they're gone pretty much now. I'm more than two weeks since EOT if that encourages you too x.
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 3 years 1 month ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Michael-Henry-facebook
Time to create page: 0.113 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top