Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: New Member from California!!

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13923

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Thanks Gaj, was just looking for that! :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13924

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I've been advised to take good quality digestive enzymes mid main meal (and minimum 4 hrs away from meds as always) - Worth checking ingredients before purchasing. Seem to have helped me anyway, but we're all unique, so one size does not necessarily fit all !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 6 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13933

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Hi Fret,
I had horrible reflux. I was taking 3 prescription meds and still ended up eating one day and fasting the next so I could sleep. Two endoscopies and one 24 hour reflux study later, nothing was found to be amiss. (except HCV)
I quit the stomach meds the day before I started tx and went completely vegan. My reflux was totally gone by day 10.
That was October 23. Since EOT, I have started eating meat once in a while, but being very careful about all things ingested. I even have a nice ale to end the day.
No reflux since November 3rd.
None.
How are you making your doses?
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 6 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13941

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1965
  • Thank you received: 7218
  • Karma: 109
You will be better using Sof + Dac rather than Sof + Led and a PPI.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13942

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I agree and have just changed to Sofo/DAC
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13961

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
James-Freeman-facebook wrote:
You will be better using Sof + Dac rather than Sof + Led and a PPI.

Yes Doc,
I think you're right, too bad I already bought the Led. Live and learn, I guess. :oops:
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #13963

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
mgalbrai wrote:
How are you making your doses?
Mike

I'm gonna buy a new scale and some caps and presto blamo, serious capsules of cure, ready for the taking. :lol: Im guessing #3 caps for the Led and #00 for the Sof. Will I need anything else?
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14011

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
mgalbrai wrote:
Hi Fret,
I had horrible reflux. I was taking 3 prescription meds and still ended up eating one day and fasting the next so I could sleep. Two endoscopies and one 24 hour reflux study later, nothing was found to be amiss. (except HCV) Mike

Yeah Mike,
I believe that totally, can't wait till I don't till I don't have to deal with reflux any longer. Thats gonna be great!! Also, my feet, ankles and hands swell like crazy. I'll be glad when that stops too! ~Cheers!
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14012

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi fretboard,

For your capsules please read the Compounding section of the site paying particular attention to Dr James' pinned section at the top which contains advice on the correct quantities.

fixhepc.com/forum/compounding.html

The rest of the posts there have some good detail on how various people went about the process. One aid to filling the caps which I believe is available in the US is the Torpac funnel which Mike (mgalbrai) recommends. www.torpac.com/

For your oedema (swelling) I'm assuming that your previously mentioned GI doctor is aware and managing the situation. If not please seek medical advice about it.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 5 years 6 months ago by Gaj. Reason: Add link
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14013

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Gaj wrote:
Hi fretboard,
For your capsules please read the Compounding section of the site paying particular attention to Dr James' pinned section at the top which contains advice on the correct quantities. fixhepc.com/forum/compounding.html

Will do. :)

[/quote]The rest of the posts there have some good detail on how various people went about the process. One aid to filling the caps which I believe is available in the US is the Torpac funnel which Mike (mgalbrai) recommends. www.torpac.com/[/quote]

Handy looking funnel, I was thinking about using ear spectra but the Torpac looks like a much better idea. :+1:

[/quote]For your oedema (swelling) I'm assuming that your previously mentioned GI doctor is aware and managing the situation. If not please seek medical advice about it.[/quote]

Oh yeah, its been happening for years so both my doctors know about it. I get a prescription of Lasix for it. I appreciate the heads up you've given me Gaj.
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14428

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
I bet your already cured! How do you feel?. :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
Last Edit: 5 years 6 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14429

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Greedfighter wrote:
I bet your already cured! How do you feel?. :cheer: :+1:

No, thanks for the good wishes but I didn't start yet. Just got my 00 capsules today, get my size 3 within a week, see my doctor on 4/18 and sometime after that I will start knocking back the caps.
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14430

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Hey Fret,
I will loan you my Profunnel if you like and send you the empty "00" capsules as well. I have a gozillion of them. The Profunnel takes about 3 weeks to arrive from Torpac. I can FedEx mine and you could have it in a couple of days.
The funnel makes it very, very simple.

The Profunnel comes in specific sizes. I did one 28 day run of sof in a couple of hours. The next day, I did the same with the led.
Put them both in the "00" caps, as that is my funnel size. Put them in separate vitamin bottles or such with a small desiccant pack. I have a few hundred if those as well. You can get both in one "00" cap, but its a bitch. Much easier to do "runs" for each API. Best paying job I ever had.

Cutting out all saturated fats really, really helped my GERD.
M

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 6 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14435

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
mgalbrai wrote:
Hey Fret,
I will loan you my Profunnel if you like and send you the empty "00" capsules as well. ]


Yeah that sounds like a great idea! I'll send you my address as soon as I figure out how to PM you, sometime within the next hour I'm sure of it. :lol: Hey Mike, did you have any sides at all and was this your first tx?
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

New Member from California!! 5 years 6 months ago #14436

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Its my first tx. A minor, dull headache for 3 days.
Nothing, and I mean NOTHING else...
Others have not been as fortunate, but many, many have.
Check my signature and email if you like.
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.100 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top