×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2319

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Day 5 and the muscle aches today quite bad.

Hope will get used to it soon.

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2321

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
My muscle and joint pains got worse (in the first 10 days) before they got better. A few other people have mentioned this too. It can be a symptom of the battle thats going/gone on in your immune system.

Just think of the pain that those poor little HepC cells are going through as they're being exterminated. :D
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2322

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Yes, it shows that the med is working

i have heard the muscle aches stay for a while even after treatment

more nescafe to ease the muscle aches haha

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2326

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502

Alsdad wrote: My muscle and joint pains got worse (in the first 10 days) before they got better. A few other people have mentioned this too. It can be a symptom of the battle thats going/gone on in your immune system.

Just think of the pain that those poor little HepC cells are going through as they're being exterminated. :D



Now that's an awesome mental picture :lol:


Wouldn't surprise me at all that you might feel a bit worse before the virus really starts being eliminated. Hang in there max.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2338

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Did u get anything worse than muscle aches?

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2493

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Day 8 on twinvir

Alt 237 baseline dropped to 56

Ast 127 baseline dropped to 27

Very happy as alt has never been normal before

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2508

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263
Here are the stats on viral load versus time:

fixhepc.com/forum/experts-corner/287-vir...-what-to-expect.html
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2528

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Diarrhea day 2. Hope body will be able to adapt soon

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2629

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
which is the best time to take twinvir? morning or evening?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2634

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
The doc said same time everyday

I took in morning

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2636

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
Enkel, take a look under FORUM - FAQ - HOW DO I TAKE THESE GENERIC DAAs

I take mine in evening, and sleep like a baby.

It's up to you, choose morning or evening and stick to it. All the best with your treatment.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2689

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301

LondonGirl wrote: Hi TM - Thanks for your update. I'm sure all of us hoping to start Harvoni generics will be following your journey :)
It may sound daft, but what are 'fa bit of flu-like symptoms'? It may sound odd, but I haven't had flu for as way back as I can remember! I've had a cold and bronchitis, but no flu for around 20 years. Do you mean fever, aches and pains?or sniffle, headache etc? Would these symptoms stop you working or do you just feel a bit 'under the weather' as they say.

Either way, I do hope the flu-likes will settle down soon and I'm sure you will start feeling better after your body adjusts.


Thank u joy

The symptoms are sniffle, hot flushes, body aches and diarrhea.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2720

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Today feeling better except for some bloatedness

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2747

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Sounds positive Max, and you're only a few days in so far. Hope you continue to feel better!
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 7 years 2 months ago #2753

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 301
Thank u

Today is day 12 and I am feeling fine

The good doc is right

Harvoni is mild
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl
Time to create page: 0.066 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top