Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: psavic started TWINVIR treatment

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7891

  • psavic
  • psavic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 0
I started Twinvir from INCEPTA Bangladesh this mornig.... we'll see how it will be

ast 32
alt 44
Gama GT 54
for Gama GT, AST , ALT this is actualy best results in last year, ggt was around 100, AST and ALT was higher for about 20....
Alfa Feto Protein 5.5
G1, F1 (1 year ago), fibroscan 16.3kPa ->indicate chirosis (1 month ago) (I do not understand how it is possible but that's it)
VL 30.000.000 IU - 6 month ago, VL 3.300.000 - 1 month ago
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
Last Edit: 1 year 7 months ago by psavic.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7894

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Wishing you all the very best in getting well Psavic - Keep us posted
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7901

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
Hi.

I'm on Twinwir as well, week 6 today. I'm planning to go for 12 weeks, depending on the next blood results.

I wish you a smooth tx
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7905

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 297
  • Karma: 5
Despite the fibroscan indicating liver damage, your liver appears to be working ok going off the starting LFTs. Good luck with the tx.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7917

  • psavic
  • psavic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 0
I doubt it, (my doctor too), the veracity of the results FibroScan. Biopsy of a year ago, gave the result F1. Blood tests we have not changed much in a year, so that no one is clear that last FibroScan result. I plan to repeat FibroScan to determine the duration of therapy.
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7919

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Thank you received: 188
  • Karma: 2
Good luck with your treatment. Yes very odd to see that much advance in fibrosis. If I was you I would definitely back it up with another test. It can be very different if test was done by a different machine , also the person reading the machine can come up with a different result. Test again.
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7924

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Happy to see another one on Twinvir

Good luck
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7926

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 190
  • Karma: 3
Dont worry about these fibroscans mine in 6 months jumped from 14.8 to 26 to 32 kpa. I dont think they are accurate but close to the real stuff. Glad you started treatment. I am sure you will pass with flying colors :)
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7993

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 995
  • Thank you received: 2736
  • Karma: 22
All the best Psavic for your tx, here is to a smooth ride and for better health to you, wishing you good luck from a fellow tx-er Day 3 sof/led here,, lots of new friends :)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!?!) stopped at Week 43 due to potassium level ext. low plus other issues (relapse at week 4 post tx, VL120,000) many secondary niggles eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibrosc F0
Day 25 VL <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT 11 AST 17 GGT 19
SVR4 UND ALT 10 AST 16 GGT 13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST 16 GGT 15
SVR12 UND ALT 14 AST 19 GGT 12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST 20 GGT 9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT 11 AST 15
Cured at SVR12
Dysplasia Adenoma removed Aug '16
SVR24 UND ALT 11 AST16
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #7996

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 534
  • Thank you received: 1463
  • Karma: 9
I also have Twinvir. From what I have read Twinvir is great for Gen 1, exact copy of Harvoni. Good luck!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
Last Edit: 1 year 7 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #8049

  • psavic
  • psavic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 0
The second day of therapy:
Side effects are almost inexistent.
Mild fatigue that I had before taking the drug.
Mild fog of peripheral vision in the first few hours after taking the drug.
Hopefully it will be in the future .
And yes, I scheduled a new FibroScan, this time in Sofia, Bulgaria. I'm going tomorrow to review ....
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, LondonGirl, Ariel

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #8051

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Good luck pasvic - hope your tx journey carries on with easy ride.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #8248

  • psavic
  • psavic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 0
New fibroscan is done. Now results are:
10.2kPa siccess rate 100%
IQR 0.3 (I don't know what is IQR)
IQR/med 3%
Doctor of Tokuda Hospital Sofia said that this fibrosis 3-4
He advised me to do a blood test and see which ones is my subtype (1a or 1b).
He said that it is wise to take( with TWINVIR) Ribavirin in the event that the 1a.
Does anyone have a comment ...
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #8253

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
if you are F3-4 you shoulg go for 24 weeks Twinvir for higher chance of cure. Or go 12 weeks + ribavirin. To my opinion is better 24 weeks twinvir (less side effects) than 12 weeks twinvir + ribavirin
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

psavic started TWINVIR treatment 1 year 7 months ago #8432

  • psavic
  • psavic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 31
  • Karma: 0
The fourth day of therapy:
Greater fatigue in the afternoon (it happened before, without TWINVIR, in fact nothing new is happening)
Slight fog of peripheral vision in the first few hours after taking the drug decreases.
No big deal, for now ...
G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by psavic.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.218 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top