Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

Social Login

TOPIC:

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10254

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Sounds like you're having a great time Honker - GoodFor You :cheer:

Yes, those early days with peaks of energy but crashing in arvo - that was me - very familiar sx mentioned here.
All the best on this wonderful journey that you are undertaking- what a wonderful memorable experience it will be for you to have gone to beautiful Tassie and started Tx there #love :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10641

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Day 5 -9 Wow Hard to believe it has already been 9 days. I have managed to do 90 min yoga class or a 3 hour hike every day. Today I rented a car and drove to Pt. Arthur. This is my first go at driving on the left but so far so good. Tomorrow I will hike to Cape Raoul. Still getting a kick out of running into wallabys in the woods.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10642

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084

honker wrote: Thanks. I'll give that a try.

Day 3 and 4. Feeling great. Doing yoga or hiking everyday. Sometimes I get a bit tired after exercise and take a nap. I wake up very energetic. Went to 7 mile beach with Chester. And now dinner on the waterfront. Perfect day.


I LOVE seven mile beach Honker! That is where I stayed in September last year
Lucky you so pretty x #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10644

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084

honker wrote: Day 5 -9 Wow Hard to believe it has already been 9 days. I have managed to do 90 min yoga class or a 3 hour hike every day. Today I rented a car and drove to Pt. Arthur. This is my first go at driving on the left but so far so good. Tomorrow I will hike to Cape Raoul. Still getting a kick out of running into wallabys in the woods.

So amazing! Best hike
Cape Raoul is Shipstern Bluff walk
Enjoy I hope there's a good swell it was breaking here in Victoria today Honker
I'm popping a pic up of Shippies I took last September for you to wet your hiking boots (the track was so muddy when I did it)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10794

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Wow, Honker hasn't time flown nearly 2 weeks already! Great to hear you're doing well and fitting in lots of activity, sounds like minimal sides.
I had lots of energy my 1st 2 weeks, I couldn't believe how much I was getting done during the day before crashing hard in the late arvo.

Good Luck, with the rest of your adventure :) #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10821

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Well, the flu like symptoms finally hit on day 9. I was driving down the Tasman Peninsula, having a really great tme feeling euphoric. I was thinking to myself is there some happy pill in this? The euphoria wa short lived because about 20 minutes later my throat started to hurt, and a short time later I couldn't even swallow. I was planning to do a day hikes to Cape huay and Cape Raoul, but that was not to be.

Day 10. Upon waking I knew that a 4 hour solo hike was not in the cards, so I booked a Wilderness Boat Trip instead. It was an auspicious day and we were able to cruise the bottom of the peninsula where the Tasman Sea meets the South Ocean. then we spotted the dolphins. There were hundreds, frolicking around our boat. Jumping, doing back flips. It was amazing. I shibvered on the ride back and by the time I got back to the self contained I was shattered. Full blown fever flu. I crashed at 1:30 pm and didn't get out of bed except to eat. I had a fitful sleep and began to wonder if the situation warranted a consult with a doctor.

Day 11. Big improvement and feeling like the worst was over. Went to see the Devils and kangaroos and visitor Port Arthur. Still not feeling energetic enough to hike, but the weather was gorgeous and I had a lovely day.


Day 12
Started at Fortescue Bay. What a perfect place. White sand beach surrounded by old growth forests. Almost all the symptoms gone including the cough. Felt like a real bout of the flu and not clear if it was the flu or sx. Drove down to the Huon Valley to stay with Chester for a few days. Lovely here, different character. Tomorrow the forest walks, I hope.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #10823

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Sounds great Honker
I had fluey sx on and off for around weeks three and four they comd and go for me I seem OK now nearly end week 5. The forest walk is stunning if you feel good tomorrow enjoy
Dolphins lucky you! They sure give a big adrenaline rush don't they and no it's not the meds haha! I get them popping up in the waves occasionally when I am surfing it's very exciting
It's great reading your updates makes me want to visit beautiful Tassie soon as I can again. Must be gorgeous in Summer. Are you going to the Hastings Caves down that way? There isn't much oxygen under there! I felt weird but it was worth it my first experience of caves and wow!
Keep the updates coming sounds magical
I'm sure that those fluey sx and fatigue will come and go because a few of us have all had this but yes like you got by okay
Sending you love from across Bass Strait
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11335

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Hard to believe this is Day 20. The sx seemed to have waned and I am enjoying the Great Eastern Drive. Spent two exquisite days hiking in Freycinet and now in Bicheno waiting for the penguin tour to start. Everything seems pretty normal, sometimes I feel I have more clarity but hard to measure.
In Chinese medicine the appearance of the tongue is one of the markers. When liver is inflamed there is a dark red stripe around the outer edge of the tongue. I observed this in myself. My liver stripe is gone. Tongue is pink and consistent in color. Will confirm with blood tests next week. Feeling lucky. Maria Island on Tuesday.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11411

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
You really are getting to see so much Honker, feel for you re the sx. I'm ending week 6 and the past week I've been feeling horrid, crushing fatigue, headaches-develop into migraines, joint pain and flare-up of arthritis. it's horrid when you have things planned to do and can't walk from one end of the house to the other.
I'm very familiar with that 'liver tongue!' My stripe is still present :(

Good Luck on the rest of your journey :) #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11710

"The sx seemed to have waned and I am enjoying the Great Eastern Drive. Spent two exquisite days hiking in Freycinet and now in Bicheno waiting for the penguin tour to start. Everything seems pretty normal, sometimes I feel I have more clarity but hard to measure".

Hard not to feel good down that neck of the woods. My first time there was in 1985 after a motorcycle rally somewhere else in Tassie. Road into Freycinet was dirt from memory (last time I was that way was 2003 and its upmarket a bit now). Managed to balance a slab of BOAGS on the fuel tank quite nicely and I remember the possums ripping into our tents but we were feeling too good around the fire beer in hand to worry.

On reflection I think the fanging on the roads was a bit over the top and I am lucky that I came out alive so I could go onto greater things (factoring out getting Hep C).

Beautiful place to be and a good place to get better from HCV.

All the best


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by sabrecat. Reason: typo

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11713

Wow - Loving reading your posts Honker :+1:
Kangaroos, dolphins and penguins and all in the sunshine - A tad jealous shivering here in England !
but really , what a wonderful way to treat yourself :) Glad flu has gone now.

Keep these posts coming, really enjoyable reading and please sent Chester my best wishes too.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11717

Hey Honker
Glad you are enjoying yourself. What was Maria Is like? Thats a walk I want to do. Did you walk around Coles Bay and see the pink granite peaks?
Also
Update on the scallop pie please....

sabrecat, you reminded me of my first trip to Bicheno, one of being in a bath trying to thaw out after travelling on a bike from Launceston. Took 2 hours to feel warm again. arhhhh, those were the days! That would have been around '85 too.
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11739

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
So sorry to hear about the Sx. Better fays are coming. I use yoga and other meditative practices. This helps me a lot to ease the fluctuations. Lots of love to you.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11741

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Hi Magpie

Maria Island is brilliant. I dtayed at the penitentiary for a night. I hired a bike so rode around the first day and hiked to Bishop and Clerk the 2nd. You could easily stay for 3 to 4 days. I didn't realize in advance that there are complete kitchen facilities. So everyone brought really delicious food. They have push carts to use at the ferry. I had everything in one backpack. Good thing is that the m8ce were not interested in my room as neighbors had better selections.. I am waiting for the righ5 moment for the scallop pie. Going to the West tomorrow.

I had my blood test yesterday and expecting results on Monday. Fingers crossed . I am optimistic.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Honker Heads for Hobart 6 years 7 months ago #11743

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Road to Freycinet is now newly paved and one of the best 2 lanes I have driven down here. I feel very lucky to have this time here. One alternative I was considering was to.go to the US and get heslth insurance there. Bu after investigation I realized that I would spend a min of 12kUS before even starting to wrangle with the insurance companies. That compounde by the fact that I will be on medicare next year which surely would not cover the meds because I am not sick.enough made the situation complicated and uncertain.

It is teally a pity that something that is so straightforward should have so many barriers for people. Enough of the rant. If I can figurevout how to.post photos I will do so.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.065 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top