Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: One for the ladies in the house.

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8519

OK so I've wanting to ask this for a while but have been a little shy to do so.

After reading Archer's post it gave me the courage to put this out there so thank you Archer #love

Since I have started treatment I have noticed significant changes in my womanly cycle.... has this happened for anyone else? If so please can you pm me. I have also notified my aftercare team and have advised them that I am posting this query as I feel that the information we can collate will be valuable for other ladies about to start treatment.

#love Tina

SVR 24
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook. Reason: to add more in
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Ariel

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8544

Hi Tina
I can't help. I had a hysterectomy 20 years ago :) Probably too much information but I didn't want you to think I was ignoring your question. :lol:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8546

:P Thanks Lynne
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8554

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Hi Tina, I am menopausal and had frequent flushes, hot as Hades. I was dreading summer. Realised a couple of weeks into treatment they were stone cold dead. :woohoo:
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8560

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Tina.....Ditto.....Past it...Unfortunately there may be few of us "ladies of a certain age" :dry: #flower #love
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8571

Debs, Lynne & Joy thank you for getting back to me and for putting a smile on my face. My nurse specialist has been in contact and advised me that cycles can become a little messed up whilst taking DAA's. If things haven't resolved in the next few days I will be going to see her. For now at least until I start nightshift tonight its the couch and cuddles with my dog.

#love Tinaxx

Oh Joy on another note that's awesome about your flushes going since being on treatment, makes me wonder if treatment has an effect on oestrogen and estrogen?? mmmm interesting.
SVR 24
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook. Reason: to add more in
The administrator has disabled public write access.

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8585

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 277
  • Thank you received: 1053
  • Karma: 9
Wah, at 51, I get both, heavy period and hot flushes, for the same week. Was the same before treatment though.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- 10/16 dropped to 9.5, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8587

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hi Tina, My 'womanly cycle ' left the building some years ago. Early. I have read this could be attributed to having virus and I do think it would help to offer these details up to the powers that be, IF they're interested (!) However, in my experience, most if my Drs are not interested in symptoms, my last one announcing haughtily - 'We are only interested in the liver' . Hoping my new fantastic female consultant may show an interest, I will try to remember to ask her / offer her this info. Of course the HepC virus could affect women in a different way to men - we have different bits! - and as a blood born virus which gets everywhere, like the meds - It makes total sense, to me anyway.

Another lady who has done tx and cleared, warned me of hormonal changes before I started saying tx was rather 'intense' - So some of us are picking up on this for sure.

Meanwhile, last night I woke up at 2.30 am in a hot sweat and threw all my clothes off - that's with 'no hormones' to speak of. First time it's happened since starting treatment. Those in UK & Aus are experiencing extreme weather ie hot and cold, so this may contribute also?
Well done for posting .

(edit) ps I have also suffered multi-miscarriage in the past & baby born early. Have also read the virus can cause this.
Who knows, maybe these sx are 'putting hormonal balance back on track ' - Now that would be good :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8593

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
ps I have also suffered multi-miscarriage in the past & baby born early. Have also read the virus can cause this.

Wow LG, exactly what I wondered when I had many miscarriages & had J early.
I often wondered if the virus was to blame?
My liver specialist at the time said they just didn't know.

Also, one particular horrible tx I went through , the second one, sent me into early menopause.
So obviously some meds can do this. :(
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tina-Hill-facebook, Suzy-Cox-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8595

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Wow LG, exactly what I wondered when I had many miscarriages & had J early.

Sorry to read this CJ - I do hope some Drs read this and I do feel it could be beneficial to report this.

xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8597

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Yes, maybe it would.
I wonder how many others this has happened to?
Maybe there's lots out there?
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8600

  • lizziholt
  • lizziholt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 21
  • Karma: 0
past all that too sorry
G1b since “87 This is first treatment VL 1,100,000 F4
24 wk Sof+ Dac started 17/12/2015 Riba 06/01/2016
HB 145 WCC 4.1 Platelets 107

8 wk UNdetected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8609

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
I haven't noticed any changes but may not be far enough in to know yet.

I hope things settle down for you.

I had 2 overdue bubs and no miscarriages just for comparison sake.
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8615

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 416
  • Thank you received: 1123
  • Karma: 14
I also experienced early menopause and I did wonder if it was due to the virus. When I had my hormones tested a few years ago I had very low levels of oestrogen etc. and as the liver regulates the balance of hormones I guess it makes sense that levels can be erratic and we get all the wonderful side effects of early menopause, low hormone leves and Hep C. Fabulous!

Sorry to hear about the miscarriages that others have suffered. Like Jaz I also had two overdue babies and no miscarriages.

On another less serious matter has anyone else had really dry, thinning hair? I had to have quite a bit cut off last week due to dry split ends and I can't think of anything that I'm doing differently except the medication. Understand it's way down on the list of serious sx. B)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 UND Hooray...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Chejai, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

One for the ladies in the house. 1 year 6 months ago #8621

Hey ladies thank you for your input its good to have opened dialogue about this. I also think that HCV has a lot to answer for when it comes to the issues and symptoms that have been covered in this thread - in particular your comment Coral and how the liver plays a substantial role in hormone regulation.

I also strongly suspect that HCV could be a key factor contributing to premature babies and miscarriage (I know that's a bold statement to make without any evidence) however with that in mind the liver plays an enormous role in all body systems. Im going to have a chat to my specialist about my suspicions and will report back.
I have not yet had any kids (just a big white fluffy dog so far). I am sad to hear of the miscarriage's I cant begin to fathom how rough that would of been for you #love

LG, gotta say that last consultant who dismissed you how bloody ignorant. Makes me annoyed that specialists are sometimes guilty of concentrating on the area of their expertise and don't look at a patient as a whole. I'm happy for you that you didn't settle for the status quo & had the guts to go out there and find a consultant that took your health seriously. Go you #flower
SVR 24
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook. Reason: typo
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Debs, Chejai, Ariel
Time to create page: 0.231 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top