emo SVR 24. détected again

More
5 years 10 months ago #20122

I finished my 3 monts treatment with twinvir 6 months ago and got a non detected result!
yesterday I got the result of my new viral 6 months after EOT and it's detected again :(
So what I should do now ?
Thank you

Attachments:
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by jeanmarc.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20124

We'll have to re-treat. There are a few of us.....
Which genotype are you?


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by splitdog.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20125

I have génotype 4
Thank you for your answer

The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20128

Did u svr12? Or u only test for svr24.

Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by tweakmax.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20129

Hi JM, So sorry to read this. There should be a few options for you I think, seeing as you just had the Twinvir.
Keep the faith
LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: jeanmarc, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20133

I did only svr 12,wanted to sage money as I don't have insurance covering this trèatment

Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by jeanmarc.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20134

JM, Very sorry to hear your news. The newer medications options should be available soon. Good luck, It sounds like you have a good chance of clearing with the next treatment. #flower


HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Fara. Reason: Need to add
The following user(s) said Thank You: jeanmarc, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20135

jeanmarc wrote:

I finished my 3 monts treatment with twinvir 6 months ago and got a non detected result!
yesterday I got the result of my new viral 6 months after EOT and it's detected again :(
So what I should do now ?
Thank you
Sorry to hear this. Firstly, I think it is better for you to retest PCR in different good laboratory. In my country (Russia), quality of lab analyses often is not best, and many "false positive" PCR results are registered on internet forums.


Probably infected in 1977
2005 - diagnosed with HCV 1b, compensated F4, 15 mln viral load, ALT 320
2005-2006 - PegIFN/rib 48 weeks treatment, relapse
2016 - compensated F4, MELD 8-9, ALT 100-160
2018 - compensated F4, MELD 8, ALT 91
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Serg.
The following user(s) said Thank You: jeanmarc, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20137

jeanmarc wrote:

I did only svr 12,wanted to sage money as I don't have insurance covering this trèatment

After eot, u only did the viral load (svr24) on 19 Jul right? (And skipped the svr12 test)

The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20139

I did only svr 12,wanted to sage money as I don't have insurance covering this trèatment

After eot, u only did the viral load (svr24) on 19 Jul right? (And skipped the svr12 test)

Yes

Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by jeanmarc.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20140

Type 4 is very rare.

I hope you get retreated soon. The new meds have a better resistant profile

The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, jeanmarc, Fara, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20151

Hi JM. So sorry to hear your news. I have also relapsed after 24 weeks of treatment. I know it is incredibly disappointing but there are more treatment options now and in the pipeline. We need to take a breath and find out the best way to fight this again.
Coral


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20153

Coral & JM-
Sorry about the state of affairs. I imagine generic versions the new meds will be available shortly. They should work for you.
m


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20164

Hi JM
I am sad to hear this news, I hope you can retreat asap there are many options on the horizon with DAAs as many have said
Sending empathy to you at this time
Ariel


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Fara, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20189

Hi Jeanmarc,

Sorry to hear that you appear to have relapsed as did I recently. As the others say, there are new medications becoming available but my advice would be that your best option is to consider arranging a Skype or telephone consultation with gp2u.com.au . They are up to date on latest treatments and will be able to provide sound advice regarding whether you should retest your viral load as a check and also probably to have a new genotype test to confirm correct treatment going forward.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Gaj.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven, Peach

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.064 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top