emo 38 years of HepC to first blood results at 4 weeks

More
5 years 10 months ago #20605

I just had my 4 week blood test after starting treatment with Harvoni. The results are fantastic: ALT went from 69 to 19 and viral load from 5.400.831 to 49.
They also gave me HCV RNA from 6.73 to 1.69. Not sure what this means. Can someone explain it to me?

Thanks


GT1
Contracted in hospital in Germany in 1978. Diagnosed with Hepatitis B. Tested in 1992, found diagnosis incorrect, diagnosed with Hepatitis C. Interferon treatment in1994 (horrific experience), initial responder but did not clear virus.
Pre-treatment: 27.6.2016 ALT 68, VL 5.400.831, Fibroscan 0
Treatment started 11.7.16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
Blood test at 4 weeks: ALT 19, VL 49
Blood test at 6 weeks: ALT 20, VL undetected! :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20606

You're in the right place. Congratulations!


Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Meg, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20613

Welcome Momo! :)

The RNA PCR value is the log value of your viral load. It is a scientific/mathematical way of saying it as ten to the power of X where X is the number of times you multiply 10 by itself.

As an example 103 = 10 x 10 x 10 = 1,000


So you originally had a viral load of 106.73 = 5.4 million and that has now dropped to 101.69 = 49


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Gaj.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20616

Happy for You!!
m


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
More
5 years 10 months ago #20620

I feel another happy dance coming on. Congratulations Momo!


Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by fitz.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Meg, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20622

Hi Momo and welcome :cheer:
Wow what fantastic news from you, thank you for sharing this exciting pathology. That's a marvellous response to the sof/led, what an enormous drop in VL and LFTs
I'm another sof/led success story myself, thanks to FHC, and I too have that old stuff in my signature I saw your run in with it too, so this just shows the world how darned amazing the new DAAs are and so easy on us no comparison!! I had so few sx, yes my bp went up, but another forum member helped on that and recognised why I was tired etc and it was easily sorted with a bp tablet, I am off that post tx :)

Wishing you continued success to und then svr
Looking forward to your posts along your way to health
Ariel #flower


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20627

They are great test results Momo. Your body is responding in exactly the right way to the meds. Looking forward to the next results. #flower #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20631

Thanks everyone! I still keep pinching myself!

I have to admit that I have not posted anything before, because I felt that I had it somewhat easier than a lot of you over the years. I have kept very fit which helped with a lot of the effects from HepC. As I broke my leg a couple of years ago, I was no longer able to be as physically active and bit by bit the symptoms worsened. So discovering FicHepC and starting treatment came at the right time. Not that there was ever a wrong time.

I have had no side effects apart from some slight headaches but I get those anyway. I felt different a few hours after the first tablet and kept noticing differences over the next few weeks but was worried that I was just imagining things. Now that I am feeling the improvements I realised how it was my determination and strong will that kept me going. I wonder what I could have achieved if I had not had Hep C but at the same time am aware that without it I might not have pushed myself as far as I did as I had something to prove ;) Despite having a nasty cold for the last couple of weeks, I still feel that I have energy and can function.

I am so grateful for having been given this opportunity to get my health back and look forward to the next blood results.

Reading through a lot of posts I feel like I am part of a big HepC family and that makes me feel less alone in coping with the disease as others don't really understand at times how big a deal it is, including some of my family members.

Enough of my rambling and all the best to all of you.

I'll post again when I have the next results

#love :+1:


GT1
Contracted in hospital in Germany in 1978. Diagnosed with Hepatitis B. Tested in 1992, found diagnosis incorrect, diagnosed with Hepatitis C. Interferon treatment in1994 (horrific experience), initial responder but did not clear virus.
Pre-treatment: 27.6.2016 ALT 68, VL 5.400.831, Fibroscan 0
Treatment started 11.7.16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
Blood test at 4 weeks: ALT 19, VL 49
Blood test at 6 weeks: ALT 20, VL undetected! :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beahavan, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20670

Great Momo! Glad you are here & sharing. The RNA # you asked about is just another way of expressing the drop in viral load. It corresponds with your drop from 5 mil to 49.


Cheers
3a for 35 years
Dx 1996, tx naive, ALT 46 AST 38 VL 140K
Started Sof/Dac 1/23/16
Kingswood generics AUS
2/19/16 4wk lab HCV Undetected ALT 14 AST 19
EOT 6/1/2016
TX was 18 wks (w/some 1/2 doses & 1 skip dose after 11 wks
while waiting for +6 wks to arrive)
SVR4 6/30/16
SVR12
SVR24 Redeemed
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Fara, fitz, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20696

Congratulations Momo on your results, and best of luck with your treatment journey. #flower


HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20699

Many congrats, MOMO!! I'm happy for you!! :woohoo:


Attachments:

G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #20700

Momo, I'm glad you decided to join us here. It didn't take you long to see what most every Hep C'er or their supporters who land on this site find, it's like you said, "family". As Sven put it so succinctly, "You're in the right place."
Welcome to the family,

Matt


GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Momo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 9 months ago #21244

Hi everyone
I had my blood test last week and got the results: ALT 20 and viral load UNDETECTED!!!!!
I have to say that it has not sunk in. I can't quite believe that after living with this virus for most of my life, it is finally gone. :) :) :silly: :+1: #love

Unfortunately I got a cold about 5 weeks ago which was quite bad with an annoying cough that kept getting worse. In the end I had to take antibiotics and started feeling heaps better. But a week after finishing them the cough is coming back. I know that other people here have this cold and say it takes a while to get rid of but ts is getting to the point where I am getting a bit worried. Could it be that Harvoni is challenging the immune system a bit and that is why I can't shake it? Anybody else have a similar experience.

Also, I have not really had any side effects but since getting sick need a lot of sleep. Can't keep my eyes open in the evening.

Anyway, I am trying to ignore this little drama and get used to not having to worry about hep c anymore.

Good luck to all of you and thanks for your kind comments!


GT1
Contracted in hospital in Germany in 1978. Diagnosed with Hepatitis B. Tested in 1992, found diagnosis incorrect, diagnosed with Hepatitis C. Interferon treatment in1994 (horrific experience), initial responder but did not clear virus.
Pre-treatment: 27.6.2016 ALT 68, VL 5.400.831, Fibroscan 0
Treatment started 11.7.16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
Blood test at 4 weeks: ALT 19, VL 49
Blood test at 6 weeks: ALT 20, VL undetected! :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 9 months ago #21249

Pharyngitis as in sore throat and cough is a known side effect but the drugs provide no protection from flu or pneumonia, both of which are more common than HCV and more common than HCV DAA treatment.

If you're getting worse worry, stable or preferably improving hang tight....

Congrats on the UND.


YMMV
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by DrJames.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, Momo, Peach

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24788

So very good an wonderful! Live, love,An laugh .Now you can !

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.056 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top