× Welcome to FixHepC

emo first contact

More
4 years 9 months ago #25232

Hello to everyone here,trough german forums i found FixhepC,and had true contact ,

HepC GT1a
VL 20400000 yes 20.400.000 . İ hope i am not alone in my journey to EOT.
İ hope i can get useful informations or give useful informations when need
İ started 3 weeks ago with -Ribavirin +Ombitasvir,Paritaprevir,Ritonavir+Dasabuvir. I need luck

thanks to all

The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, splitdog, Hazel, Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Too many lives go into the making of just one. - Montale
More
4 years 9 months ago #25233

Hi Saban, Welcome!
I'm guessing your treatment is funded by your German public health system and that you did not have to buy it yourself. That is so good to have state-funded treatment, and it makes sense for nations to provide it for their citizens so that long term higher costs are avoided, and to reduce human suffering.

Most folk on this forum know the combination you are on as Ribavirin + Viekira Pak (ombitasvir-paritaprevir-ritonavir, and dasabuvir). There are many people on this forum who had GT1 and who were cured using this treatment combination, so you are in good company.
Wishing you well for your treatment.
Mnem *(*


G2, infected maybe in 1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, 12-week generic Sof/Vel (Incepta) 2017. Week 4 UND, Week 12UND, SVR24
Thank-yous to my doctor for the script, to Jan at FixHepC for wrangling, and to Dr Freeman for courage.
Kia kaha e hoa ma!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Hazel, saban

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25234

Hi Saban and Welcome,

You are definitely not alone on your journey Saban. I was a GT1a and on exactly the same medication as you and I am now cured. This was confirmed by a blood test last week that confirmed that I have well and truly met the SVR24 (sustained virological response for 24 weeks after the end of treatment) benchmark. This treatment combination got the job done for me and it will for you too.

Please ask any questions that you have. We're keeping you company while you complete this treatment.

Coral


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Hazel, saban

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25235

Many many thanks to splitdog, Iain, and Mnem,

My treatment is not funded by German public health system, but i know in germany the patients must pay 45000 euro like the patients in italy and greece,but they can became it for free when they have sirosis like me,

My story,

after seven months of terrible traffic between my doctor and state hospital laboratuary,with loosing liters of blood and Self-esteem my doctor finished the report for the healt gouverment .

Result:PLT is 67 (150-400) biopsis is companse ,suspicion of sirosis

Now i have my medications, but its not me i care....

what when the healt gouverment don't pay for my......

after i get replyed from you i brake down and cryed because ,one step above.

i have lots of questions and lots of answers when need.

Many many thanks to all again

Last Edit: 4 years 9 months ago by saban.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Too many lives go into the making of just one. - Montale
More
4 years 9 months ago #25236

Hello Saban,
I am sorry to read that you have had such a hard journey with the heath authorities to reach the point where you could obtain the medications to cure your HCV. It is truly impressive that you have managed to get this far :+1:

You say your PLT levels were very low :ohmy: Does that means your that low blood platelets? The reason I am asking is that I do not know if that is a German to English translation or not.

Now, I understand that you had to fund your own treatment, despite your liver being diseased. [Thank you for that clarification.] This is an investment you will not regret :)

I am hoping that you are beginning to feel better now you are taking the medication #flower and that you are not experiencing bad side effects from it.

best wishes for the remainder of your treatment.
Mnem *(*


G2, infected maybe in 1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, 12-week generic Sof/Vel (Incepta) 2017. Week 4 UND, Week 12UND, SVR24
Thank-yous to my doctor for the script, to Jan at FixHepC for wrangling, and to Dr Freeman for courage.
Kia kaha e hoa ma!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25237

Hello Mnem,

I guest PLT (platelets)is everywhere in the world the same also called Trombosits too,

after 24 days i feel nothing no differens between befor and now, i am scarred.

but something is ,i am very stressed at work very very stressed and i feel very easy in emotions i pray it is the side effect.

The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25238

Welcome Saban, :)

Your platelet (PLT) levels do seem low, as you say that is probably from cirrhosis. Mine were in the low 90s pretreatment but since then have gradually increased to 140-160 range. It does take time but I believe yours will improve too.

If you read through other people's experiences of treatment here you will see that we all seem to respond a little differently to these medications, probably because most of us had HCV for many years and the virus has affected us all differently, both physically and emotionally. So some feel better very quickly with no side effects while others may take a bit longer to feel well again. But regardless of how we feel the medications kill off the virus very quickly so after three weeks I would expect your viral load has decreased very significantly even if you can't feel the difference just yet.

Speaking of emotions, Ribavirin is known for sometimes causing these side effects and for some of us can be a bit of a 'roller-coaster' ride, which may explain some of the stress you are feeling at work. I had two 6 month treatments using riba and both times I found that I became very emotional over things that would not normally worry me at all, in fact during my last treatment with it I made a joke on this forum about how I couldn't stop crying when I saw cute puppies on television :unsure: .....but I also could get angry and snap at people over silly little things that weren't important. I found that the trick is to remember you are on ribavirin medication before reacting when people do or say something that upsets you.....and apologise quickly if you forget that. :blush: (If you are able to share this information with your employer it can assist them to understand what is happening and work with you to get through this period but I realise that is not possible for many of us).

Looking forward to hearing news of your successful treatment. :cheer:


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Ariel, splitdog, fitz, Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25242

Hi Saban
I am on the same treatment as you, with 2 weeks to go. My viral load at week 4 went from 2m to <12.
Drink plenty of water and best of luck ☺.


Diagnosed 1a April 17
Started viekirax exvirra &Ribavarin July 17
VL 2m ALT 180 fibroscan 4.75
2 weeks VL 48 ALT 30
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25243

Hello again to everyone,hello Kate G.

i am so sorry for my late reply especialy to Gaj but i was not in physiological condition.A week ago i gone to get my treathment (first 28 days finished) for the next 28 days (a total of 24 weeks). Of cours my doctor send me to laboratuary to give blood again. Two-part test 1.hemo 2.alize .same day afternoon i show my laboratuary report via internet, first part hemography seems not good ,billurubin,anti hcv etc. the same or gone up. The second part, alize test - hcv rna (VL) report will relaese in ten days.

İ press both thumbs (i whish very much luck) Kate G

for all,

be in love with your lovers

Last Edit: 4 years 9 months ago by saban.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25245

Hello Saban,

If you post your results here I can comment on them. Having the before and current results is good.

Bilirubin tends not to change greatly, but your Anti-HCV is the Hep C antibody. That will be positive for years (it just marks exposure to infection). The HCV PCR RNA Viral load is the test that checks for the presence of the virus.


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: saban

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25247

Dear Doctor Freeman,

hugh of thanks for reply.

11.09.2017 in the morning get my results (hcv-rna pcr results 4 hours later) ,here before and after.



:17.07.2017 15:18:13
:19.07.2017 09:41:38
: :
:24.07.2017 10:31:44
:25.07.2017 15:51:07
HCV-RNA PCR 20400000 POZİTİF

IU/ml NEGATIVE



11.09.2017



Glukoz () 108 mg/dL

N(70 - 110)
BUN 19,8 mg/dL N(3,73 -

23)
Üre 42 mg/dL N(8 -

48,5)
Kreatinin 1,1 mg/dL

N(0,6 - 1,3)
tGFH (CKD-EPI) 81
AST 24 U/L N(5 -

50)
ALT 35 U/L N(5 -

50)
T. Bilirubin 3,5 mg/dL

H(0,3 - 1,2)
D.Bilirubin 0,7 mg/dL H(0

- 0,2)
İ. Bilirubin 2,78
ALP 67 U/L N(30 -

120)
GGT 56 U/L H(5 - 55)
Sodyum 136 mmol/L N(134 -

148)
Potasyum 4,0 mmol/L

N(3,5 - 5,5)

BİOchİM
Test 1 2 Normal
HORMON
AFP 3.27 ng/ml N(0 - 7)

BİOcİM
Test 1 2
HEMOGRAM
:06.09.2017 11:14:06
:06.09.2017 11:14:11
: :06.09.2017 12:08:39
:06.09.2017 15:32:19
ı :06.09.2017 15:53:08
WBC 9,77 10^9/L N(4 -

10)
RBC 5,01 10^12/L N(3,5 -

5,5)
HGB 15,7 g/dL N(12 -

16)
HCT 48,4 % N(40 -

54)
MCV 96,7 fL N(82 -

98)
MCHC 32,5 g/dL N(31 -

37)
PLT 96 10^9/L L(150 - 450)
RDW-CV 13,0 % N(11,5 -

14,5)
LY# 2,98 10^9/L N(0,8 -

4)
MPV 14,9 fL H(6,5 - 12)
PCT 0,143
PDW 16,5 N(9 -

17)
MO# 0,47 10^9/L N(0,12 -

1,2)
NE# 6,22 10^9/L N(2 - 7)
EO# 0,08 10^9/L N(0,02 -

0,5)
EO% 0,8 % N(0,5 -

5)
MCH 31,4 pg N(26 -

34)
BA# 0,02 10^9/L N(0 -

0,1)
BA% 0,2 % N(0 - 1)
LY% 30,5 % N(20 -

40)
NE% 63,7 % N(50 -

70)
MO% 4,8 % N(3 -

12)

BİOcİM
Test 1 2
ELİZA
:06.09.2017 11:14:06
:06.09.2017 11:14:11
: :06.09.2017 12:07:06
:06.09.2017 14:24:29
:06.09.2017 14:25:20
ANTİ HCV 13.14 S/CO H(0

- 1)

MİcROBİO
Test 1 2 Normal
KOAGLAtio
ı :06.09.2017 11:14:06
:06.09.2017 11:14:11
: :06.09.2017 12:06:13
:06.09.2017 14:30:03
:06.09.2017 15:24:48
PT 15 Sn N(10,5 -

15)
INR 1,2 N(0,8 -

1,2)
APTT 34.1 Sn N(21 -

39)

BİOcİM
Test 1 2 Normal
i was very sad but 4 hours later looked again and


:08.09.2017 15:00:11
:11.09.2017 09:14:58
HCV-RNA PCR NEGATİF IU/ml

NEGATIVE NEGATİV NEGATİV NEGATİV


i cryed like a baby an broken Levee


Can You see Sir , Negativ NEGATİV .What Now


thank you very much

Last Edit: 4 years 9 months ago by saban.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Iain

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25249

Dear Doctor Freeman,

can send orginal PDF .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Too many lives go into the making of just one. - Montale
More
4 years 9 months ago #25250

excellent news Saban!
Now you must keep taking the medications.
Do not stop.
Do not break the treatment. Keep on taking it right through to the end of the course. This way the HVC will likely remain negative.
But, if you stop treatment too soon then the HVC can more easily come back.

May the rest of your journey be easy.
Mnem *(*


G2, infected maybe in 1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, 12-week generic Sof/Vel (Incepta) 2017. Week 4 UND, Week 12UND, SVR24
Thank-yous to my doctor for the script, to Jan at FixHepC for wrangling, and to Dr Freeman for courage.
Kia kaha e hoa ma!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Iain, saban

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25271

Hi Saban,

I have just caught up with your negative result which is great to see.
As Mnem said just keep on taking your treatment until the very last pill to make sure that the virus is completely gone.
Like Gaj my platelets were also low while I had the virus. I also had higher iron and high bilirubin. No wonder we all felt so bad. These have all gradually gone back to normal now that the virus is no longer damaging my system.
The ribavirin also gave me headaches, tiredness and pretty bad hair (!!) but it was worth it in the end.
Be kind to yourself. Coral


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: saban

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 9 months ago #25276

Thank you Coral,


i need fixhepc.

like i said it's not me i care...

i had luck (unluck)because of my leaver sirosis ,with healt otority

So another thing is, the health otority in my country , like in many other countries, Cheats ,on their home page you can read in big -new hepc medications for free it costs nothing for the patients.

but it has rules and its doctors decision. Or you are deadly ill,you can get the medication for free.

i am nearly by next step and its like i said its my.... i care

i beleave fixhepc has resulotions

i'm now negative ,i hope and pray it stays so

Thanks to all again

The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.054 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top