Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: BP while on Tx

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #11623

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 978
  • Karma: 15
Hi all

I have been thinking about this quite a lot. I noticed that some members have reported high BP while on meds and this sometimes required immediate action. My resting BP is 140/96 atm and I have been sitting all day. Heart rate 83. I have read that there can be an interaction with the DAA's resulting in an extremely low heart rate but I don't know anything about high BP. Before Tx I was on BP meds. Since Tx I have had to add another medication for high BP.
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, isaing4

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #11632

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hi Pat, There do seem to be a few with raised BP, some have been really high.
Last check mine was up, but not dangerously, must get it checked again.
It seems to me it's the girls who seem to suffer this more or are the boys just being quiet?
Maybe it's something to do with lower body weight ?
Hoping yours stays steady for you #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl. Reason: typo
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #11642

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
mine was 140/80 but on Harvoni it shot up to 186/95, 180/80 etc. so it does make the BP higher but NOT in all cases.
Its now at around 150/85. I do take BP meds for long before DAA treatment
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #11654

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Hi Pat,

With suitable medication mine is usually maintained at about 110-120 over 70 something.....depending. Two weeks after I started Tx it had jumped to 150/90 which we monitored. It dropped back slowly over the next few weeks and by about 8 or 9 weeks was back to pretreatment levels. I don't know whether it was a side effect of the meds or just my emotional/physical response to everything that was happening to me (even the act of measuring your blood pressure can make it change if you are worried about the result :dry: ).

Also, most people need a type and dose size of hypertension meds that is somewhat tailored to them along with time to adjust to the specific dose. That medication will most likely be metabolised at least partly by their liver, so it is possible that the suddenly more efficient liver is then metabolising the BP meds much quicker than it did before. So maybe a need for a higher dose, a different med or a period of adjustment? All speculation of course.

Anyone with diagnosed hypertension should be monitoring regularly anyway but particularly on treatment and for others it doesn't hurt to get your Dr to check you while attending monitoring visits. :+1: Without wanting to sound flippant, the worse thing for high BP is worrying about it so get diagnosed and treated if necessary.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Chejai, Ariel, darbara, re_roll

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #11660

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
I always had low BP, approximately 10 with 6.

My GP doctor has checked my BP after starting tx. My BP increased a bit, now is about 13 with 8!
Yes, something happened. ;)

I am curious about my BP after EOT. B)

Wish you all the best #love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12452

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Thanks for starting this important thread Pat1.
I have had hypertension since peg/inf, but it was controlled at 120/80 with Atacand.
The atacand is yellow flagged for sof/led, and a month prior to starting the DAAs my GP changed me to Coversyl 5, as I requested that I only be on all green flag medicines.
I didn't want any mucking around on DAAs with any even slight contra-indications or timing issues.
Around week 4 or so my BP shot up to a high of 220/120, and 180/130 varying during the consult. I was at my regular GP check up. I had as you may know had migraine as a sx during the first month of the DAA and that was about all, but the migraine was severe. I had noticed a night nausea increasing and an increase in the migraine three or four days prior to my consult which revealed the elevated BP.
That was when I took a little rest from this forum but didn't blog my issue, I wanted to get good medical advice, up the meds as per my doctors prescription and be fresh to go again here.
I am now fine and taking a diuretic BP med with an increase dose.
I hope that people report their post tx experiences with this sx resolution.
I watch my heart rate too, as I love sport. I climbed 400 steps as part of a walk I did yesterday at our coast here, and was careful not to overdo the climb. I still think my surfing is my best therapy sport wise, so long as I do not go too crazy after big waves and overdo the adrenaline while on tx. Walking is excellent.
Good to know I wasn't the only one who had this experience. I was pretty surprised at such high readings given my non drinking non smoking and healthy lifestyle factors.
My Gp referred to specialist type information in order to get the best fit meds as I am his first DAA patient.
All going well now.
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Debs

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12457

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
darbara wrote:
mine was 140/80 but on Harvoni it shot up to 186/95, 180/80 etc. so it does make the BP higher but NOT in all cases.
Its now at around 150/85. I do take BP meds for long before DAA treatment
EOT back to 140/80 or lower
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12461

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi , Thanks also pat for starting this important thread, sorry haven't replied earlier.
Have had bp issues like Ariel, which got a lot worse when I changed bp meds when already into tx. It spiked all over the place and finally ended up rising uncontrollably one evening to around 221 over 128. In fact I think the last reading may have been higher than this but can't find the bit of paper I wrote it down on.
Luckily I had some of my old bp meds in the house and dr Debasis (wonderful man) guided me to taking them to bring it down. It had to be done carefully as I had two bp meds in my system at that point and he didn't want it dropping too much the other way. I was remaining calm, resting, stroking my dog etc but it just kept going up! Finally reached a tipping point and came down.
I went back on my old meds at an increased dose, my dr agreed to this and the hospital concurred even though they had originally reduced the dose due to contraindication. I take it two hours after my hep meds and try to not let it get to after 11am on dr Debasis s advice. I have had a good response so far to the hep meds and hope this continues!
I still have slightly high bp but fairly stable and as I only have one bottle of hep meds to go, hope it will settle back down after EOT.
I'm pretty sure it's not a good idea to change bp meds whilst on tx., possibly o.k to add to them, maybe dr F can clarify?
I just worry other people might end up in a similar situation as me and Ariel. Some bp meds take weeks to kick in fully, my new one definitely "didn't agree."
Just wanted to post my experience for the record, feedback etc.
Cheers Deb x #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12464

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 239
  • Karma: 0
Mine has been jumping around quite a bit on tx as well. I have a BP monitor at home and it I could sit there for 10 minutes taking it constantly and it will give a different answer each time. Mostly varying on the systolic side (left number). Not so much as to worry me, but still curios. I would say normal for me t the moment is 145/85. Sometimes goes up to 155/90 or down to 107/72. All within minutes of each other. One pill left until EOT. Can't wait!
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Debs, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12465

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Yes, I think my machines instructions said wait 3 mins between readings. But I don't check as much now. Also there is a memory function on my machine but I didn't use it, found it easier to write it down and compare.
I know what you mean Ken, can't wait either! Congrats for tomorrow's EOT!
Deb #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12497

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 255
  • Thank you received: 719
  • Karma: 9
Hi LG,

"There do seem to be a few with raised BP, some have been really high. Last check mine was up, but not dangerously, must get it checked again. It seems to me it's the girls who seem to suffer this more or are the boys just being quiet? Maybe it's something to do with lower body weight ?"

Mine crept up a bit following commencement of treatment and I suspect that a lot of males may be in this category??

Just needed some extra Atacand (checked interactions with DAA's) and some monitoring a week or so later and things okay. I will know for sure when I finish the DAA's and plan to ask to halve the Atacand and let the general practitioner see what happens. The surgery I go to is a bit old school and there is always a cuff from the gizmo that measures BP ready to jump on your arm when ever you enter the door.

It is also good to see the percentage chances of having a heart attack reduce on that online calculator they use.

Yours

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by sabrecat.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12579

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 291
  • Karma: 1
That's a shame I had an interesting short video describing BP - it explains things in nice simple terms. But link isn't working??? :(
It certainly is scary to see how high some of you have been because my local GP won't monitor me I have no idea what my BP has been during Tx.
I'm really wishing you all well and hope your Dr's can keep it under control because just knowing it's too high is added stress,
thinking of you guys :) #love #love #flower

This: www.youtube.com/embed/Ab9OZsDECZw does not work
This: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ab9OZsDECZw does work. Go figure....

QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by DrJames.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Fara, Annasnow

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12581

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 291
  • Karma: 1
This is the link to the video I mentioned but it won't work in 'Video - Insert Video' ???
I click on Video icon at the top of here and at the bottom paste video link and click 'Insert Video' - am I doing it right?

QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by DrJames. Reason: Fixed video
The administrator has disabled public write access.

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12582

I had mine tested here at work a couple of weeks ago and it was 180/103!! I have one of those digital BP machines at home and it reads around 163/100 most of the time on my right arm and around 143/90 on my left arm, all over the place. I have never suffered with high blood pressure but it was actually how the Hep C was picked up. Very high at my annual health assessment at work last year so Doc followed on with blood tests etc. and here I am. Anyway my GP is not a great believer in the digital BP machines. It always reads high on his but when he takes it the old fashioned way it is always lower.

It is something that I will need to address though and will be seeing my GP next week about it. I have no symptoms i.e. headaches etc. and feel well since finishing treatment.

I have stopped using the BP monitor because it stresses me out :) :) :) :) :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

BP while on Tx 2 years 9 months ago #12584

Had a stroke 4 years ago & my doctor put me on blood pressure lowering meds.
When I started taking HARVONI & RIBA, 20 weeks ago, my blood pressure started to drop.
Since halving my blood pressure meds, I've been regularly sitting around 115 / 70
AUSTRALIAN
HCV Genotype 1a
2003 Relapsed Peg Interferon / Ribavirin
Pre treatment VL 2,000,000
ALT 65, AST 42, ALP 111, GGT 56
Bridging F3-4
Treatment -24 weeks - Sof , Led with 12 weeks Riba.
4 weeks VL <12 Detected ALP 89 , GGT 21 , ALT 17 , AST14
12 weeks VL Undetected ALP 96, GGT 22, ALT 20, AST 20
24 weeks VL Undetected ALP 83, GGT 20, ALT 21, AST 14
EOT 6th April 2016
SVR 5 weeks VL Undetected ALP 81, GGT 31, ALT 22, AST 20
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.151 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top