Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: HARVONI FATIGUE

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12878

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Manky feeling right in the back of my throat/ sinuses that I can tell would evolve into an infection

I hear you FF Mine turned into a chest infection, (UK weather didn't help, too cold to go out) took me weeks to get rid of it with anti-biotics unfortunately. It had an extremely strong chemical / woody earthy taste and I did wonder if I was regurgitating the Led at one point, it used to get worse around 4 hrs after taking my pill, then I read that Ledipasvir takes four - four 1/2 hrs to 'reach its peak' . So either it was 'coming back up', eliminating via sinus, nose ie gunk! or just 'making itself known' - I guess we'll never know, but glad someone else has noticed this. Sinusitis is listed on Gilead's Canadian sx list btw

ps there can also br an 'allergic' element to sinusitis as you probably know, Dr advised anti-histmamine that doesn't interfere with meds, I took it opposite end of the day for a few days, helped finally clear it up along with a natural saline solution nose spray.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: isaing4, Matt-Kenney-google

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12881

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
LG I have had a lot of low level jaw infections for many years and what seems like an abnormal amount of congestion in my sinuses especially at night. The good news is that seems to be clearing up a lot now, and my whole head area feels a lot clearer and cleaner than its been in ages, but its almost as if the gunk is resolving into and area at the back of my nose and mouth and I am needing to clear it out. Still oil pulling daily with coconut, olive, clove, peppermint and tea tree...and also gargling two or three times a day with my mix...which helps so much.
My mouthwash...
About two cups water
A couple teaspoons salt
Two teaspoon bicarb
About twenty drops Clove, Peppermint and Tea Tree
Shake well, and add more water if too strong.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google, Annasnow

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12882

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Thanx, I tried all that, peppermint tea etc The 100% natural saline solution worked the best. like you would build up at night in my throat too, really, it was so strong ! I have no tonsils to stop it going lower. Walking / fresh air would help, but unfortunately I got this during the coldest spell here and was told to avoid cold air. Alot better now thankfully, can sense it , but negligible, but it lasted around 4 weeks or more.

ps I am usually a user of bicarb, but Couldn't remember if I read somewhere if should avoid with meds? So avoid using it too much apart from other end of the day to meds ie bed time in toothpaste.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: flyingfox66

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12883

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
Its really strange how diverse the symptoms of hep C seems to be. There's no doubt in my mind now that a lot of my teeth and gum problems and head congestion were caused by the virus.
I kept telling my various doctors that but of course they didn't take it all seriously...its a relief to know I was right and that maybe things will start to heal.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12884

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
Ah no tonsils...that wouldn't help...and that damn weather. It would probably do me in too. I am hopeless with the cold...I think thats another Hep symptom.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12885

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
As for the bicarb....I've stopped ingesting it. But I can't stop doing the mouthwash and baths with it. Can't see how it would be a problem externally...I mean surely its because it reduces stomach acid, which you need to digest the Ledipasvir. Maybe I'll cut down on it a bit in the mouthwash just in case...or at least not mouthwash for a few hours around the dose.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12887

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
There's no doubt in my mind now that a lot of my teeth and gum problems and head congestion were caused by the virus.

Totally agree, my teeth & gums have improved on tx.

Re cold, what can I say " I hear ya" ! I wish I had waited for warmer weather now, so I could get out and walk more. Thankfully it's improved a little now, at least some sun! but still way too cold for me.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12888

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Yes, re Bicarb, I wouldn't use anything that reduces stomach acid FF - Remember things can be absorbed through the skin too and isn't skin your largest organ?! Hot water opening pores etc? I would be cautious with that.

Have had to give up a few of my everyday things that usually help me, the worst one, being lots of good quality coffee in the morning! - HARD !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: flyingfox66

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12891

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
Okay, I'll err on the side of caution. I don't want to have to do this again!
You guys have given me a very good education in tx management :)
I still have a coffee in the morning..only one though...and I've been taking my meds much later, at 1pm.
I try not to drink too much liquid around them, though I do sometimes have a light lunch after. I find a bit a food after meds makes me feel less spacey and vacant.

There is a strong emotional and dare I say it, psychoactive element to these meds. It's a very strange experience!
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12894

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
:+1: Yes, Harvoni needs stomach acid, some of us are trying to increase it xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12896

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 213
  • Karma: 0
Apple Cider Vinegar increases stomach acid I'm told. (with mother)
I've been putting it in my water.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12897

I think I must be one of the lucky ones...12 weeks on Sof/Led and got more energetic as time went on. Still have good energy levels since finishing treatment. Hope you all start to feel more energetic soon. :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, zhuk, beaches

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12899

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
I have, for the past decade, had 3-4 sinus infections during the winter months, all requiring potent antibiotic tx. In addition, 2 years ago, a chronic prostatic infection was added to the mix. The past year involved some really nasty staph in the adenoids. This winter: nothing. No infections.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk, beaches, isaing4, Annasnow

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12915

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hear you on that Mike. For at least the last few years I've seemingly contracted every whiff of a flu viris that has been going round, vaccinations notwithstanding and like you, invariably going to my chest and needing antibiotics. Worst case ever beginning of last year where it hit with a vengeance, 4 days of high fever and about a month to resolve altogether. Summer viruses always seem to get you in a worse way too...be interesting to see if I escape it this year.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

HARVONI FATIGUE 3 years 8 months ago #12919

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
kenbasman wrote:
Ooops Zhuk, i see you are F0. I doubt my comment applies to you.
I have a low Kpa too Ken and only had twinges early on
Interesting point to note, I surf and I always felt a swelling in my upper abdomen when lying down to paddle and just thought it was the way I was made but NO!! It's gone. It went in the first three weeks accompanied at night with a ton of sweating which I blogged on my thread I think.
So yes you probably are right because I don't have liver pain anymore and that upper tummy is flat there's no strange feeling of a one sidedness anymore
I noticed it when it went away I hadn't really taken it in as a big deal like I said I thought it was just how my body was made!
Bit off topic from the fatigue question but interesting issue re liver twinges you raised thought I would pop my two bobs worth in as an F0 type of person
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk
Time to create page: 0.155 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top