Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Alcohol

Alcohol 4 months 3 weeks ago #25783

  • user123
  • user123's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: 0
Is it possible to drink a moderate amount of alcohol during Sofosbuvir + Velpatasvir treatment?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Greedfighter, hanknassi

Alcohol 4 months 3 weeks ago #25784

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1565
  • Thank you received: 5935
  • Karma: 92
Yes, if your lver is in reasonable shape and provided you stick to moderate!

Success is not impacted.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Greedfighter, hanknassi, vedruss

Alcohol 4 months 3 weeks ago #25788

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1607
  • Karma: 15
I drank 4-5 beers every day during treatment with generic Harvoni. I am cured.

Don't wait to stop drinking to start treatment

:cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Mnem, hanknassi, vedruss

Alcohol 4 months 2 weeks ago #25797

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1326
  • Thank you received: 2696
  • Karma: 27
Hi,
I have been drinking moderately and daily since my tx ended two years ago. I just got the results from my latest physical. ALT: 15, AST: 13. Every single blood test came back absolutely normal. I just drink beer and not enough to get a hangover-EVER! My original biopsy indicated F-1. My fibrosure came back F 1-2.
So, from my purely anecdotal evidence, I would say moderate alcohol intake is acceptable, IF your liver damage is slight.
My opinion...
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 4 months 2 weeks ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Ariel, Sven, hanknassi, vedruss

Alcohol 4 months 2 weeks ago #25800

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3073
  • Karma: 31
This is a good thread. I don’t drink so it was never relevant but it is to so many people and so, great question.
The drug interaction charts are available but there’s always other things to consider yes!
I really like what you said GF,
Treatment is the important thing! Start as soon as possible!
Happy Splashes
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, fitz, hanknassi, vedruss

Alcohol 4 months 2 weeks ago #25827

  • lanning
  • lanning's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 21
  • Karma: 0
Hi Dr James,

I am on day 16 of Velasof. I had side effects for the first six days but now feel great except for a little tiredness once in a while. I just saw the comment on alcohol. I pretty well stopped all beer once i found out in oct 2017 i have hep c which i have had for 30 years. Luckily i only have mild fibrosis. I just read the comments on drinking. Are you saying that drinking in moderation (say 6 beers a week) will not effect the medication?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Mnem, hanknassi

Alcohol 4 months 2 weeks ago #25828

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1565
  • Thank you received: 5935
  • Karma: 92
Hello user123, In the context of low fibrosis and with the bulk of the treatment job done in the first few weeks abstinence is unlikely to benefit either your overall liver health or the success of the treatment.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Mnem, hanknassi, lanning

Alcohol 4 months 2 weeks ago #25829

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Too many lives go into the making of just one. - Montale
  • Posts: 103
  • Thank you received: 222
  • Karma: 2
Hi Ianning,
Some folk on this forum got cured while drinking heavily while on the medication. Other folk got cured while drinking moderately while on the medication. Others, like me, got cured while not drinking at all. We all got cured.
G2, infected maybe in 1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, 12-week generic Sof/Vel (Incepta) 2017. Week 4 UND, Week 12UND, SVR24
Thank-yous to my doctor for the script, to Jan at FixHepC for wrangling, and to Dr Freeman for courage.
Kia kaha e hoa ma!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, hanknassi, lanning

Alcohol 4 months 1 week ago #25830

  • Tigerfan
  • Tigerfan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Thank you received: 79
  • Karma: 2
1. I have had HCV for over 40 years, and started Epclusa on 2.5. (I just took my 4th dose.)
2. For the last 20 years, I have been a social drinker, and really enjoy a double scotch after work.
3. After the initial headache with my first dose on 2.5, my only side effects are (i) a mescaline-like high about an hour after I take the pill, which lasts for a couple of hours, and (ii) an energy level that is almost scary.
4. My energy level this week has almost eliminated my desire for an after-work scotch, so I have not had one (except for Tuesday).
5. So, I may just use this opportunity to be a good Christian and actually give up drinking for Lent (or maybe at least during the week).
1970's-Bad behavior as a teenager.
2001- Insurance Company denies coverage due to HCV positive
2002- Another HCV positive reading and referral to liver doctor.
2003-Commence Interferon Combination treatment. VL 205,088 after 3 months. Doctor says stop.
2007-VL 1,045,320.
2017-VL 3,121,174.
2.5.18-Commenced generic Epclusa.
3.7.18- VL Undetected!
3.13.18-US Abdomen Complete scan reflects "Normal echogenicity with no mass detected. No dilated intrahepatic biliary ducts".
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, hanknassi

Alcohol 4 months 1 week ago #25831

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 125
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 3
informative and some light -hearted comedic thread....start from the beginning

fixhepc.com/forum/questions-and-answers/...lcohol.html?start=45
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, hanknassi

Alcohol 4 months 1 week ago #25832

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Online
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 247
  • Thank you received: 681
  • Karma: 8
A mate sees the same liver specialist as I do. He has cirrhosis like I do.

He never had Hep C but USED to drink a lot more then even I thought - a hidden bottle of Rum here and there at home, usually in the garage where his missus did not venture.

I was told to give it away completely, slowed down years ago, and now only have a schooner of light every few weeks/months to remember times and taste past.

Got over missing it after a while. Given the social circles l mix in, not finding out I had Hep C may have me ending up with cirrhosis through the booze like my mate. Strange world.

"A lot of what you like in moderation" comes to mind.

"F_ck Hep C" also comes to mind, and for anyone listening on the side: "get treated".

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Mnem, hanknassi, vedruss
Time to create page: 0.225 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top