Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Antibiotics?

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10766

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Seen GP, says I have chest infection, fever etc & given me Amocicillin 500 mgs for a week. He reckons it will take a week for me to feel better. VL / Bloods will be taken at end of week 6 when hopefully I'll be over this.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10771

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Poor you LG #flower
Sorry to hear you're feeling unwell & hope you'll recover soon,

I have not been around much, so only just started to read some threads. As you remember I had a flu & cold & then some, it has taken maybe 4 weeks all together, but now reading this thread I think that the first "cold" was just sides.
The second flu was a real flu with high fever, chesty cough, the whole yard.
I really hope the antibiotics will help, I did not go for that option as thought the infection was viral rather then bacterial, so anti's would not help much & opted out for the natural cures; garlic, ginger, honey, lemon & lot of hot water, antioxidants, etc & some good movies in bed.
Two days I had to take Aspirine that really helped to bring the fever down by inducing a lot of sweating.
I recovered in 10 days, but since had so much to catch up on work wise & otherwise thus not much time hanging around here, which I miss.

Take a good care of yourself LG #love
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10775

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Jolie, Was just thinking of you today and remembering you had been ill just into tx.
I tried the no antibiotic route but it didn't work unfortunately and am all honey and lemoned out !
have taken 2 abs and feeling a bit better already. This one was in my head, literally, sinus' etc and then went to chest and chest infection. it was time to bite the bullet!
Anyway, lovely to hear from you. Hope you're doing well ?
Send #love

ps just seen your UNDs in your profile :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10777

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
hi LD,
If the antib's are helping then you had a bacterial infection, glad to hear you're feeling better already.

Myself am not too good, not sure what is up, just sort of tired, foggy brained, a bit groggy & trying to do a lot but end up not doing much at all…
Not sure if those are the sides, something else brewing or just not well since the flu….had thoughts of relapse but am all good, still UND.
Have bad insomnia due to lack of Melatonin, caused by using too much iPad, Mac late in the evening & night & suppressing the Melatonin production due to the blu light emission, so insomnia & more insomnia till 4-5 AM, that does not help.
Experimenting with trying to limit the evening & night exposure to PC, bright lights, wifi, etc which is difficult but found some ways around it… maybe write later about it more if I get a good result on my own thread.

9 weeks bloods all very good & improved on the 4 weeks one, just not feeling to great overall.

Anyway, am going off the Mac & wifi now, etc & will try to enjoy the night darkness to squeeze some extra Melatonin from my misguided pineal gland…before attempting to go to bed soon,
hugs & #love
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10779

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
LondonGirl wrote:
Seen GP, says I have chest infection, fever etc & given me Amocicillin 500 mgs for a week. He reckons it will take a week for me to feel better. VL / Bloods will be taken at end of week 6 when hopefully I'll be over this.

Nasty. Yukky
Feeling for you
The mix of sx you have are the sides plus this bug YUK!
Yes I still have tinitus so related to the dizzy part
Sinus grotty on and off a bit of a cough just superficial at the start but nothing like you are having
I'm also ticked off about the lack of bedside manner LG
I never am asked about how I feel at the Liver Clinic
It is always such a quick and impersonal visit
Having a chest infection on tx would be no fun in fact with my anxiety issues I would not handle that well so please vent away and get cyber hugs here from me
I did check on antibiotics before tx and yes they are okay I was worried about all interactions and did a "just in case" check with my GP
I like my GP
He is absolutely lovely thank goodness
I'm popping into see him this week because I have night nausea now. We're both mid tx now woot woot
How is the London weather lovely? Those short days and cold drizzling vistas can't be helping
And are your nuets down a bit? Mine are low end normal so I am not going near anyone who is crook
I'm totes paranoid!
Pats advice is mine too
Big fluffy dressing gown, blankies, fluffy socks and a heater on
I would also have a baseball bat to fend off any callers but that's just me when I am sick I like to be alone and not bothered by anyone else at all
Signed
The grumpyoldladiesclub inc.
Big love
Feel better soon please xxxxxxxx
Ariel #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Antibiotics? 3 years 9 months ago #10831

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
This here woman is more than grumpy lol
Feel,like I have a brick up one nostril, an imflamed brain and barbed wire lungs !
The weather here is 2 degrees, raining, grey and windy and I need to be transported by space travel to warmer climes in an instant without leaving my bed.

The good news is, some bread and butter puddings are on their way #woohoo! I am now on the hot cross buns too :lol:
It seems to be all I want to eat apart from soup!

Thank-you for your good wishes dear Ariel #love
Hopefully Mrs Grumpy-bottom will become Mrs Smiley-top once again in a few days :whistle:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.130 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top