Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Fibrosis score drop after treatment! !!!!!!!

Fibrosis score drop after treatment! !!!!!!! 2 years 5 months ago #11673

I have not messaged this site for a few months I guess as being one of the very 1st lot to go through & achieving as everybody else did such amazing results i.e in my case after 26yrs positive with 3a the hardest to treat & alts in the 400's, ie. Very sick I went too viral load undetectable in 7 days & alts of 11, lower than I had ever recorded in 26yrs, & as anybody Knows in this game that is considered healthy even to somebody never infected. All great, but ....... my concern then logically turned to great my liver & me is virus free but what about the damage done to my liver due this disease in the previous 26yrs. Now I started treatment with multiple hepiscan fibrosis score of 12.7, now lets be clear 12.5 is considered the beginnings of cirrhotic liver condition i.e the beginning of the end with no way of knowing how slow or fast you will move to cancer. WELL my experience is after 14 weeks of treatment my fibroscan score is now 8.2 !!!!!!!. How can this be is the question I hear you ask, what the experts have said & why Dr Freeman has asked me to convey this to you, is as he said to me Angus it's one thing if a Dr tells someone going through this but for some reason they listen more to another patient. The reason is a mix of three things 1. When you have prolonged elevated liver function readings as you do as a hep c infected person there is s a high build up of fluid in the liver which gives a much higher fibroscan reading than someone who is uninfected. So as in my case that represented a 4.5 drop in my fibroscan as you cannot put that change down to the liver repair in that space of time. So what i am saying is have hope, clearing thd disease is the beginning. I am happy to talk to people regarding this & can be reached on 0439026856 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. good luck to anybody doing this but just beleive me it is worth it. Regards Angus
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Archer, Joy, LondonGirl, coral, pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj, zhuk, Jimmy6429, IRMA88, isaing4, darbara, Hieupham, Jaz, Hazel, magpie, Annasnow, Murr

Fibrosis score drop after treatment! !!!!!!! 2 years 5 months ago #11678

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 378
  • Karma: 4
Well, my fiber scan was 9.9 F3 before treatment and at week 10 I had a new scan which
came back at 7.4 F2.

Actually I made a mistake I went down too a 7.2 in ten weeks!

Good news you've had great results post treatment.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
Last Edit: 2 years 5 months ago by Sirchinenge.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, isaing4, magpie

Fibrosis score drop after treatment! !!!!!!! 2 years 5 months ago #11705

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Great reading you guys #woohoo!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.119 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top